Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:10486 A:15091)
Accessories(Q:5434 A:7040)
Bikes(Q:2299 A:3306)
BMX Bikes(Q:236 A:323)
Balance Bikes(Q:25 A:57)
Electric Bikes(Q:106 A:149)
Electric Ride Ons(Q:16 A:23)
Fixie Bikes(Q:10 A:6)
Folding Bikes(Q:44 A:48)
Kids Bikes(Q:467 A:794)
Mountain Bikes(Q:391 A:586)
Road Bikes(Q:280 A:353)
Scooters(Q:66 A:115)
Toys and Sledges(Q:37 A:69)
Wheeled Toys(Q:18 A:31)
Clothing(Q:127 A:208)
Cycling Parts(Q:2156 A:3347)
Tools & Maintenance(Q:470 A:1190)
Motoring(Q:8622 A:12548)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3221 A:4598)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
When will the 18" model be available to order
Recent Question:
how do you measure seat to pedal , is it to the bottom hub from the saddle
Recent Question:
boss black gold mens mountain
Questions with Most Recent Answers
View all questions > Cycling Q & A > Bikes Q & A > Mountain Bikes Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Carrera Vulcan Disc Spec Mountain Bike 20"

The Carrera Vulcan Disc Spec 20" Hardtail Mountain Bike features the new 7005 T6 heat treated aluminium frame, Suntour XCM forks, SRAM gears and Tektro disc brakes
Customer Questions & Answers:
22 Questions
 | 
37 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.639 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Carrera Carrera Vulcan Disc Spec Mountain Bike 20"

Question
Can road tyres be fitted
If I wanted to use my Vulcan for a fairly long road trip, can I fit road tyres to the wheels?

What sizes can be used?
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Carrera Vulcan Disc Spec Mountain Bike 20"
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I put 26" x 1.75 semi slicks on and I've never done something so difficult bike-related before!!! Because they are much thinner than the original 2.35 width, they are MUCH harder to get on. I wrecked the original inner tubes, broke two plastic tyre-levers and was no closer! I finally googled it and used soapy water and the rounded handle of a spoon or knife and a pair of gloves. That just sorted it out but although the ride feels smoother, it didn't get much quicker - up from a max of 27mph to 29mph. I don't know if it's worth it - what if you get a flat and have to change on the road - your bike trip will become a hike! Maybe a pair of 26" x 2.0 slicks would be better and carry soapy water with you! But you still won't get much speed increase.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
chilledpill
 - Prestwich, Manchester
answer 2
Iam sure you probably could but I have been on two 60 mile charity rides on mine with the supension locked its fine.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Leroy1
 - Essex
answer 3
Yes go and see the Halford boys
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
jc18
 - Newcastle upon Tyne
answer 4
There are plenty of road tyres available. Just pop into Halfords and have a word.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Percusso
 - Kent, England
Question
Can i fit a bottle holder to this bike
is there anywhere which i can fix a bottle holder to this bike?
asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Jamesr2009
 - Chesham
on Carrera Vulcan Disc Spec Mountain Bike 20"
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Two positions as standard
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Dieselhead
 - Peterborough
answer 2
2 places on the frame - look at the two sets of two bolts on the inside of the frame - just unscrew with alan key and attach - takes 5 mins literally
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
LEOHATH
 - birmingham
answer 3
Yes, on the down tube and the seat tube.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Few newbie questions
Hi folks, on my 2nd vulcan in a month(1st one had a manufacturer fault) and still have few questions but maybe I expect too much and it is my first new bike in 10 years!

Does everyones chain seem like it doesn't go around properly? Do you struggle to get the derailer to move up or down from the middle spoke? Is everyone gears at the back quite clunky and chain rub/makes noise when chain on the higher back gears? Also my wheels don't spin freely so think disc brakes rubbing a bit but easily fixed in store I presume.
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
BangO
 - Tayside
on Carrera Vulcan Disc Spec Mountain Bike 20"
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Mine's okay - it is a bit hard to get the chain of the middle cog, but if you change gears properly - a few gears at the back, then change one at the front, it works fine as it's keeping the chain running straight. Otherwise the chain is basically running diagonally from front to back and won't change gears properly.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Chilledpills
 - Manchester
answer 2
TAKE IT BACK
Buy a Carrera Vengeance Ultimate
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
jc18
 - Newcastle upon Tyne
answer 3
The gear noise you describe are most likely due to the cables stretching and throwing out the adjusment, an initial phase of any new bike, presumably you refer to spoke but mean sprocket. If you take the bike to a local store, they can make any required adjusments.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Does this bike have trigger or gripshift? Thanks
asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - England
on Carrera Vulcan Disc Spec Mountain Bike 20"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Trigger
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Dieselhead
 - Peterborough
answer 2
The Carrera Vulcan has a trigger shifters
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Is the rear wheel quick release ? How difficult is it to release front and rear wheel? How long does it take roughly?
asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - UK
on Carrera Vulcan Disc Spec Mountain Bike 20"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Both wheels are quick release, I have the bike and although I haven't tried it, it looks like it would only take a couple of seconds for each wheel.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Chilledpills
 - Manchester
answer 2
Yes the wheel is QR. The wheel is relatively easy to remove after you have had a demonstration. It can be removed in a number of seconds
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can a stand be fitted
Is it possible for a stand to be fitted to this bike as im not sure as there seems to be gear cables in the way.
Please could someone help me on this question
asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Chesham
on Carrera Vulcan Disc Spec Mountain Bike 20"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes it is possiable to attach a stand to the bike theres a hole in a metal plate thats welded to the frame where the cables miss which is where the stand can be attached.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
harryc
answer 2
A normal Kickstand should fit fine - speak to your local Halfords branch for advice.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can a new chain ring be put on in store?
I have had this bike 4 days, been out on it 3 times and had to push it home twice.
the newest problem is that the chain ring has bent 90 degrees along one edge for an unknown reason. Can i take this to halfords and will they be able to replace the bent chain ring
asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
ShaneRiding
 - huddersfield
on Carrera Vulcan Disc Spec Mountain Bike 20"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
jc18
 - Newcastle upon Tyne
answer 2
Yes, please take along to your local Halfords store
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
How to unlock front forks
Great bike easy to ride, only I manage to lock the front forks and now can not unlock them, there is nothing in the manuals for the bike Please help.
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Carrera Vulcan Disc Spec Mountain Bike 20"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Just turn the blue dial on the right fork to "unlock". If it doesn't work, take it back.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Chilledpills
 - Manchester
answer 2
The black switch on the left hand side of the forks adjusts the hardness/softness of the suspension. The blue switch on the right hand side will lock off the front forks. just turn it either left or right
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
anth3319
 - Wilts
Question
Can the disk brakes be replaced with hydraulic disk brakes with 185mm rotors?
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Carrera Vulcan Disc Spec Mountain Bike 20"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
other reviews i've seen say that there is a future option to upgrade the brakes to hydraulic
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Steviec1981
 - market harborough
answer 2
It is possible to fit hydraulic brakes with 185mm rotors, the calliper & fittings must be designed for 185 rotors. For more information or guidance contact your local Halfords store.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can a child seat be fitted to this bike??
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Carrera Vulcan Disc Spec Mountain Bike 20"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use a back-carrier so my child is on my back, not the bike - my son loves it and I feel it's safer.
Check the specs on the child seat and see the requirements.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
chilledpill
 - Prestwich, Manchester
answer 2
Yes, if the bike is a Rigid or Hardtail, it is possible to fit a child seat.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
1 2 3 next>>