Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:10258 A:15040)
Accessories(Q:4231 A:5766)
Bags & Baskets(Q:130 A:198)
Body Armour & Pads(Q:10 A:13)
Cycle Computers(Q:211 A:403)
Helmets(Q:116 A:226)
Kids Bike Accessories(Q:74 A:111)
Lights & Reflectors(Q:157 A:360)
Locks(Q:102 A:159)
Mudguards(Q:183 A:269)
Panniers & Racks(Q:261 A:337)
Turbo Trainers(Q:161 A:319)
Bikes(Q:3366 A:4804)
Clothing(Q:166 A:268)
Cycling Parts(Q:1989 A:3014)
Tools & Maintenance(Q:506 A:1188)
Motoring(Q:8593 A:12012)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3985 A:5465)
Touring & Child Seats(Q:3696 A:5182)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Will the thule 591 fit onto RHINO DELTA BAR SYSTEM
Recent Question:
Will this fit a BMW 320d Touring 2008 model?
Recent Question:
Can I buy a spare tool/key for fastening the 4 clamps to my car?
Recent Question:
Will this fit on my BMW 530 GT
Recent Question:
Can you put a childrens bike with stabilisers on this carrier?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Will this rack fit onto a Ford Kuga?
Question:
Please can you recommend the best cycle carrier for my car
Question:
would this fit an Audi A4 saloon?
View all questions > Cycling Q & A > Accessories Q & A > Cycle Carriers & Bike Racks Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Halfords Halfords Rear High Mount 3 Cycle Carrier Strap Fitting

Take your bikes wherever you fancy with the Halfords Rear High Mount 3 Cycle Carrier Strap Fitting.
Customer Questions & Answers:
879 Questions
 | 
919 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.094 out of 5
4.1
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Halfords Halfords Rear High Mount 3 Cycle Carrier Strap Fitting

Question
Cycle rack for a C3 Picasso
Will the Halfords rear high mount 3 fit a Citroen C3 Picasso?

If not could you advise a cycle carrier that will.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords Rear High Mount 3 Cycle Carrier Strap Fitting
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Reg is DE60 XJH
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Glynjo
answer 2
C3 Picasso 2010
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Glynjo
answer 3
Please provide your vehicle year of registration for us to advise you fully on the suitability of the Halfords Rear High Mount 3 Cycle Carrier for your Citroen C3 Picasso.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can I get spare parts?
I have this rack and the plastic spacer behind the hammocks have split. See picture. Can I get some replacements?

Thanks
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Images for this Question
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
asked 2 months, 3 weeks ago
by
foxyscott
 - Hinckley
on Halfords Rear High Mount 3 Cycle Carrier Strap Fitting
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes you can if you can post which fitting kit or bar set you have I will post the part number and you can order from your local Halfords shop for collection in-store or for home delivery. Hope this helps
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
by
Frank0384
 - Havant
answer 2
Yes you can if you can realist what parts you require I can give you the part number so you can go to your local shop and order the parts for home delivery or in-store collection.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
by
Frank0384
 - Havant
answer 3
Please speak to your local store team and they will be able to advise the availability of this spare.

The telephone number and address for our stores can be found at http://www.halfords.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/HalfordsStoreLocatorView?langId=-1&storeId=10001&catalogId=10151

Alternatively, you can dial 0845 762 6625 and you will be connected to your nearest Halfords store.
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
by
cyclestore
Question
Will the high mounted cycle carrier fit my Honda CRV 2008 model?
asked 5 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords Rear High Mount 3 Cycle Carrier Strap Fitting
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it definitely will. I have purchased one and used it this weekend without any concern or difficulty. The rear hooks attach to the vehicles rear towing eye (underside rear center), and the other 4 straps fit as advised in the instructions. Very sturdy, and doesn't look too bad either....
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
craigs4040
 - Notts
answer 2
The Halfords Bike / Cycle carrier range are designed to be universal. The range of products will fit most cars (This carrier is not recommended for cars with spoilers)
The Halfords Rear High Mount 3 Cycle Carrier should fit your model of car.
Halfords colleagues in any one of our stores will be able to assist you in selecting the best bike carrier for your needs and provide fitting if required
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 10 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
BMW 3 series Touring 2007
I have bought this carrier and the middle straps and metal clips look like they will do serious damage to the glass hatch on the tail gate. Do I need an alternative fixing for these two points? The premium carrier indicates that metal clips on that are unsuitable for the composite hatch on the 3 series Touring, but this carrier provides no guidance.
asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Bath
on Halfords Rear High Mount 3 Cycle Carrier Strap Fitting
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The standard High Mount rear carrier works perfectly on my 2002 320 Touring, but note the following points; the top straps are secured to the central pillars of the roof bars; the bottom straps thread THROUGH the bumper, ABOVE the parking sensors; the side straps are fitted to the STEEL part of the boot-lid, not the glass.
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
MonkeyCoot
 - Bangor
answer 2
DO NOT USE THIS CARRIER.
USING THIS CARRIER ON THE GLASS MAY DAMGE THE VEHICLE
There are no Rear Mounted Bike Carriers that are suitable for a BMW 3 Series
If you wish to transport your bikes then you must purchase a tow ball mounted bike carrier (a towbar must be fitted for this carrier to attach to) or a roof mounted cycle carrier (Suitable roof bars must be fitted for a roof mounted bike carrier to attach to)
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Will the Rear High Mount 3 Cycle Carrier fit a Golf Mk5 5doors?
asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords Rear High Mount 3 Cycle Carrier Strap Fitting
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Halfords staff say limit it to 30kg for a mk5 Golf, which is confirmed by the Halfords fitting guide which says limit the load to 2 bikes or 30kg, apparently due to the Golf's 'soft' bumpers.

Which is all a little confusing as the picture clearly shows a blue Mk5 Golf carrying THREE adult bikes !
answered 8 months ago
by
Irony
answer 2
We do not recoomed a 3 cycle carrier for the Golf due to a soft bumper (2 Bikes limited to 30KG is the max recommeded)
If you want to transport 3 bikes then you will need a roof mounted cycle carrier
Halfords colleagues in any one of our stores will be able to assist you in selecting the best bike carrier for your needs and provide fitting if required
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Do you stock spare parts for the high mounted bike rack ie straps and/or side clips , under clips?
asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords Rear High Mount 3 Cycle Carrier Strap Fitting
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Additional accessories are available from our site and stores
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
answer 2
I have a similar question -- The rubber pads that go under the bikes and wrap around the bike tubes have all torn -- can I replace these? (The foam pads that hold the carrier against the car are fine).
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous77
Question
Suitable for Laguna II Estate?
Is this suitable for a 52 Renault Laguna Estate? If not can you recommend a suitable cycle carrier.
asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
Stagman
on Halfords Rear High Mount 3 Cycle Carrier Strap Fitting
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a 51 Laguna Estate Dynamique and this particular rack and it fits fine, although the lower hooks need to be attached to the rings on the inside floor of the car. (Could have been designed for it?) not under the bumper. The floating straps are the next ones up and make sure that the upper straps are fixed to the top holes on the frame then hooked to the door either side of the window but don't ratchet these too tight because the foam pads sit near the middle of the window.
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Wobbly
 - Madeley in Staffordshire
answer 2
We recommend a roof mounted cycle carrier for your car. Try the Halfords Advanced 2 Roof Mounted Cycle Carrier (Article Code 909788)
Suitable roof bars must be fitted to your car to allow roof mounted bike carriers to be fitted
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Instructions
Would be it possible for you to send me a complete set of instructions for this bike rack. I have lost mine.
Many thanks
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Indiatia
on Halfords Rear High Mount 3 Cycle Carrier Strap Fitting
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Halfords Bike / Cycle carrier range are designed to be universal. The range of products will fit most cars (This carrier is not recommended for cars with spoilers) The Halfords Rear Mount 3 Cycle Carrier should fit your model of car. Halfords colleagues in any one of our stores will be able to assist you in selecting the best bike carrier for your needs and provide fitting if required
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
answer 2
The instructions are available on this web site.

Goto: 'Customer Services' then choose 'Instruction Manuals' from the 'Halfords Information' section. Select 'Bike Carriers and Metal Clamps' then choose the download on the right of the description.

Or paste this link into your browser address bar...

http://www.halfords.com/wcsstore/libraries/document/CC011-706689.pdf
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
TumTum
 - NE England
Question
Does this fit a hatch back T4 van?
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords Rear High Mount 3 Cycle Carrier Strap Fitting
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Halfords Bike / Cycle carrier range are designed to be universal. The range of products will fit most cars (This carrier is not recommended for cars with spoilers) The Halfords Rear Mount 3 Cycle Carrier should fit your model of car. Halfords colleagues in any one of our stores will be able to assist you in selecting the best bike carrier for your needs and provide fitting if required
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
answer 2
unfortunately not im afraid. Unless you have a towbar there isn't much available that im aware of. However if you do have a towbar then the THULE 9403 cycle carrier will be perfect.
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
a224vee
 - maidstone
Question
Metal clamp high 3 bike carrier
I previously purchased your Metal clamp high 3 bike carrier with the fitting kit number 4 to fit a Ford Escort. I have now changed my car to a VW Golf and require a number 2 kit but upon visiting your store i see you still do the rack c/w fittings but do not sell the fitting kits seperately. Can you help me as the idea of it being flexible was what attracted me to the rack in the first place. Thanks
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords Rear High Mount 3 Cycle Carrier Strap Fitting
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Halfords Bike / Cycle carrier range are designed to be universal. The range of products will fit most cars (This carrier is not recommended for cars with spoilers) The Halfords Rear Mount 3 Cycle Carrier should fit your model of car. Halfords colleagues in any one of our stores will be able to assist you in selecting the best bike carrier for your needs and provide fitting if required
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
answer 2
unfortunately the fitting kits have now been made obselete as all four now come within the box. However if you go to your local halfords they should be able to order spares.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
a224vee
 - maidstone
12345...88next>>