Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Camping & Caravanning(Q:432 A:863)
Car Travel Accessories(Q:578 A:744)
Pet Travel(Q:361 A:434)
Trailers & Accessories(Q:196 A:245)
Travel Equipment(Q:21 A:65)
Driving Accessories(Q:551 A:684)
Roof Bars & Boxes(Q:1000 A:1068)
Security & CCTV(Q:213 A:216)
Cycling(Q:10210 A:14292)
Motoring(Q:9039 A:12665)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3532 A:4735)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I need a dog guard for a 2006 Renault Megane hatchback. What do you recommend?
Recent Question:
What is the measurement of the depth of the TOP of the crate please?
Recent Question:
Will this fit the Nissan Juke?
Recent Question:
would this fit in the boot of a corsa 2004?
Recent Question:
Would this cage fit a 2013 ford c max?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
what is the size of this car seat cover does it cover the whole back seat?
Question:
where do you put it in the car?
Question:
would the slanted dog crate fit our MW X5 2006
Question:
Does the seat cover allow for the seat belt clips to come though and be used?
Question:
Is there a small version of this harness for a small puppy

Customer Questions & Answers for
Halfords Halfords Advanced Mesh Headrest Dog Guard

The Halfords Advanced Mesh Headrest Dog Guard helps to ensure safety for your pet whilst travelling.
Customer Questions & Answers:
222 Questions
 | 
274 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.477 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Halfords Halfords Advanced Mesh Headrest Dog Guard

Question
will it fit my ford ka (2012)
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords Advanced Mesh Headrest Dog Guard
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It should do it fits my Ford Feista and my daughters VW Beetle
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Doglover3
 - Hertfordshire
answer 2
It will fit any car provided your black seat headrests move up and down.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Cathy222
 - West Malling, Kent
answer 3
All Halfords Dog Guards are universal and suitable for most vehicles. If required, a trained colleague in a Halfords store will be able to assist with fitting.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Do the headrests have to be in an upright position all the time the guard is in place?
- can the head rests still be altered with the guard still in place?
asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
PowerSocket
on Halfords Advanced Mesh Headrest Dog Guard
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I am able to adjust the headrests in my Citreon C3 Picasso, however there will be less support to keep the guard in place with the headrests lowered.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
DaveIB
 - Dover, England.
answer 2
The , headrests guard would have to be loosened to allow the headrest to move up and down and then retightened
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
does the dog guard fit the ford focus 3 door hatchback
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
edgey1983
on Halfords Advanced Mesh Headrest Dog Guard
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it fits my ford focus 5 door hatchback very nicely.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
denden
 - Derbyshire England
answer 2
This item is universal and should fit most vehicles.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Dog guard
Does it fit a VW passat TDI estate?

Looking at the fitting, if I wanted to put the back seats down, would I need to take the dog guard off, as I cant see it fitting behind the front seats?

if so how easy is it to take off and re-fit
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords Advanced Mesh Headrest Dog Guard
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I cannot imagine that it would not fit any car with rear headrests.

Yes you would need to remove it to fold down the rear seats but it is an easy 2-3 minute job to remove/re-fit
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
jerryh
answer 2
This item is universal and should fit most vehicles. Please contact your local Halfords store for more technical assistance about fitting.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
mini clubman 2008
will the mesh dog guard fit in my mini clubman it does have rear seat head rests
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords Advanced Mesh Headrest Dog Guard
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes as long as it has head rests.
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
Gary77
 - Cannock,England
answer 2
All of Halfords Dog Guards are universal and suitable for most vehicles so the Halfords Advanced Mesh Headrest Dog Guard should fit your car. If you visit your local Halfords store a trained colleague will be able to advise you on the best dog guard for your car and fit for you if required.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Will this fit a Vauxhall Corsa (X reg)?
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
asked 1 year ago
by
Walkies
 - Yatton
on Halfords Advanced Mesh Headrest Dog Guard
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It Fits a new shape ford fiesta and corsas are a similar size Need adjustable headrests to attach to.
answered 1 year ago
by
Amanda47
answer 2
Yes, this will be compatible with your vehicle.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
Mcullen1
Question
will this dog guard fit a honda civic 2000
dog guard code 821074-0
asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
celia
 - birmingham
on Halfords Advanced Mesh Headrest Dog Guard
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
fits a Corolla 2006 - similar size cars
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
This item is universal and should fit most cars.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Will the advanced mesh headrest dog guard fit in a 2010 Ford Edge, it is an American vehicle.
asked 10 months ago
by
Nrs1417
on Halfords Advanced Mesh Headrest Dog Guard
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If your car has rear head rests then this guard should fit
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
Stonedale
 - North Yorks
answer 2
Yes this dog guard should be suitable for the vehicle.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
parts
 - le
Question
suitability for new ford smax
If this guard is fitted to the 2 front headrests, is it still possible for the 2 seats to be offset, (ie the drivers seat nearer to the front than the passenger seat?).
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
lester12
 - lincoln
on Halfords Advanced Mesh Headrest Dog Guard
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No
answered 3 years ago
by
PtolemyFlounder
 - London
answer 2
If the Halfords Advanced Mesh Headrest Dog Guard is fitted to the 2 front headrests, the 2 seats will need to be quite level as it is a rigid wire mesh construction.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can the parcel shelf be fitted in the car at the same time as the dog guard
I am looking for a dog guard that can be installed and left in the car at the same time as the parcel shelf. So when I want to take the dog in the car I can just remove the parcel shelf and not have to re-fit the dog guard.
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Female
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords Advanced Mesh Headrest Dog Guard
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes but i didn't leave my in as the dog uses it to put front paws on.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
sndrag
 - UK
answer 2
The Halfords Advanced Mesh Headrest Dog Guard may fit with a parcel shelf, but it depends on the vehicle and the positioning of the fixing clamps. If the headrests are up, and therefore the clamps sit higher in the vehicle, then the shelf MAY fit. Unfortunately we cannot guarantee this. For further assistance please visit your local Halfords store who can discuss with you our range of dog guards and help find one that suits your needs.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
1 2 3 4 5 ... 23 next>>