Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:9928 A:14282)
Motoring(Q:8808 A:12652)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3397 A:4853)
Car Audio(Q:1901 A:2236)
Clearance(Q:158 A:231)
Sat Nav(Q:505 A:1060)
Accessories(Q:184 A:220)
Car Sat Nav(Q:282 A:750)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Garmin Camper 760LMT -D7 Sat Nav
Recent Question:
Can the garmin Nuvi 65 LM 6" be mounted on the dashboard
Recent Question:
If I drive off the recommended route,will it recalculate?
Recent Question:
Can i add a map of the USA to this device and if so is it updated?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does the lifetime traffic only work via smartphone?
Question:
Subscribing to safety cameras
Question:
does this model have itinerary planning?
Question:
Does this item come with a driver for a PC running Windows xp?

Customer Questions & Answers for
TomTom TomTom GO 600 6" Sat Nav 2013 with Lifetime TomTom Traffic & Maps of full Europe & free carry case

The TomTom GO 600 Lifetime Traffic & Maps EU Sat Nav with 6" touchscreen, puts you in control.
Customer Questions & Answers:
9 Questions
 | 
59 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.415 out of 5
4.4
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for TomTom TomTom GO 600 6" Sat Nav 2013 with Lifetime TomTom Traffic & Maps of full Europe & free carry case

Question
is it batery powered
if on a journey of say 10 hours will power of unit last
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 8 months ago
by
stufor
 - edinburgh
on TomTom GO 600 6" Sat Nav 2013 with Lifetime TomTom Traffic & Maps of full Europe & free carry case
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
its connected via the cradle which is powered by your cigarette lighter so its on charge as you drive
answered 5 days ago
by
MalmesburyTraining
 - Wiltshire
answer 2
Battery life is quoted as 2 hours from full charge so wouldn't last your 10 hour trip and would therefore require additional power
Age Group: 45 - 54
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 month ago
by
Chrisw1267
 - Manchester, UK
answer 3
it is battery powered, but my experience so far is that in use the battery life is not so great and it would not give you 10 hrs without charging along the way.

Perhaps TomTom can clarify
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
oyster
 - Manchester
answer 4
No would need car charger, won't last anywhere near that long, couple hours max
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: More than 3
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
by
Jonboy300
 - Cornwall
answer 5
The go 600, as with every car sat nav I've looked at, uses a rechargeable battery, but is realistically dependant on being plugged into the car power (via a cigar lighter or powered USB port). The battery will only keep the unit running for about two hours if it's not plugged in.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Nottinghamshire, UK
answer 6
it is but won't last that long.. maybe an hour or so
answered 2 months ago
by
Coudy
 - Aberdeen, Aberdeen City, UK
answer 7
Simple Answer No
Mine is 3 weeks old and I have never had last more than 5 hours in full use with traffic active
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
by
Darkwarrior
 - West Yorkshire, UK
answer 8
My brand new TomTom 600 has a battery life of about 6 minutes.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
by
Hoogieflip
 - Stirling
answer 9
It will but dont bother as you need to have it conneced blue tooth to a smart phone if you want live traffic sapping both items power so would advise against this item
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 3
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
by
Rockyv
 - Ferndown, Dorset, UK
answer 10
Possibly not 10 hours - however the battery life is pretty good
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
by
AJSilk
answer 11
Yes a 2 hour battery for walking and leaving switched on when leaving car for short periods, charges fro PC USB or car
answered 6 months ago
by
Robin4732
Question
how does this tomtom connect to your smartphone , it says it has not got bluetooth ?
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
by
lazell
on TomTom GO 600 6" Sat Nav 2013 with Lifetime TomTom Traffic & Maps of full Europe & free carry case
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
It has Bluetooth but only for the tomtom traffic you are unable to use this unit to answer calls via your smartphone
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 month ago
by
Chrisw1267
 - Manchester, UK
answer 2
to9tom go600 has got bluetooth but only compatible with certain phones.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
oyster
 - Manchester
answer 3
The Go 600 does use bluetooth to connect to your smart phone.

Depending on how old the unit is, it doesn't have a microphone, so the bluetooth can't be used for hands-free calling.

As far as I know, even the very latest model which has a mic for voice control doesn't support hands-free calling.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Nottinghamshire, UK
answer 4
The 600 does have bluetooth and I connected it to my andriod tablet via bluetooth tethering
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
by
Darkwarrior
 - West Yorkshire, UK
answer 5
Be aware it needs latest Smartphone with say kit kat 4.4 installed otherwise it will not work.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
by
anonemouse1
answer 6
It does connect via bluetooth - you have to set up a hotspot on your phone, it connects to the internet (for traffic updates etc) that way.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
by
AJSilk
 - Essex, UK
answer 7
Uses hot spot network
answered 2 months, 4 weeks ago
by
Mikehayt
answer 8
It has Bluetooth, but its use is restricted for using your smart phone for traffic updates
answered 6 months ago
by
Robin4732
 - Lancashire
answer 9
it links up through tethering. that means its data upladed from mobile data then passed through from Bluetooth. you need to link up the sat nav to the smart phone through Bluetooth then turn on your mobile data then it feeds the traffic updates. 90 mins use uses aprox 3 meg of data.
mine is the Galaxy S 3 that went straight into the go 600
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Best Answer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
Gedyk04
 - Wombwell
answer 10
Apologies for the confusion caused, this unit does have Bluetooth functionality.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Mcullen1
Question
Can I input my own POI inti the go600 ?
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
by
AussieTony
on TomTom GO 600 6" Sat Nav 2013 with Lifetime TomTom Traffic & Maps of full Europe & free carry case
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
as yet the answer is no unless you have them on a old tomtom in which case they do have a transfer wizard you can download from the tomtom site
answered 5 days ago
by
MalmesburyTraining
 - Wiltshire
answer 2
You can only do this if you have a previous device and you can use the file and settings transfer wizard, but no if you are just buying this for the first time
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 month ago
by
Chrisw1267
 - Manchester, UK
answer 3
one of the good things about the Go600 is that if you touch the screen then that place can be saved as one of your places.

there are times this is not available when you are located outside an area thats been mapped - such as certain carparks.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
oyster
 - Manchester
answer 4
screen menu says you can but ive not tried it.
answered 2 months ago
by
hermun
 - Heald Green, UK
answer 5
No. The Go 600 doesn't use POIs in the same way as the older units, and so there is no way to install your own. The idea is that the search feature is much more powerful, and so you can find things like "car park Reading".

If you use the smartphone connected feature, it also allows you to search online - but I haven't tried this yet, so I can't comment on how well it works.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Nottinghamshire, UK
answer 6
You can input them into "My Places" in the Settings menu
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
by
Darkwarrior
 - West Yorkshire, UK
answer 7
Yes you can from certain units There is a utility on the Tom Tom web site which does it for you.I moved po'si from a XL Live
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
by
Petemc1960
 - Exeter, Exeter, Devon, UK
answer 8
Yes you can add your own POI's in Tony. I have been a Tomtom owner for many years & this is the best Tomtom product yet
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Best Answer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
Gedyk04
 - Wombwell
answer 9
Point Of Interest Installed: Yes
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
parts
 - le
Question
Since this device doesn't offer bluetooth, how does it connect with your smartphone for traffic updates?
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
asked 10 months ago
by
Zenn
on TomTom GO 600 6" Sat Nav 2013 with Lifetime TomTom Traffic & Maps of full Europe & free carry case
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
It does have Bluetooth and that is how it connects for the traffic service, but it doesn't allow you to use it as a hands free device for your smartphone :-(
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 month ago
by
Chrisw1267
 - Manchester, UK
answer 2
the go600 it does offer bluetooth but only to compatible phones otherwise you dont get traffic updates
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
oyster
 - Manchester
answer 3
The device actually does use Bluetooth to connect to your smartphone.

The way the bluetooth is implemented doesn't support hands-free calling - and depending on the age of the unit it doesn't have a microphone anyway.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Nottinghamshire, UK
answer 4
It does connect by blue tooth. I have done it and it works really well
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
by
gb17
answer 5
It does have a form of bluetooth.Your smartphone should have a wifi hotspot which needs to be turned on and the GO600 connects to your phone after searching and pairing. Seems to work well for me.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
by
Petemc1960
 - Exeter, Exeter, Devon, UK
answer 6
Linked as hot spot
answered 2 months, 4 weeks ago
by
Mikehayt
answer 7
Yes connects via Bluetooth for up to date traffic issues, on my last journey road works and speed were given, unit even calculated average speed over road works
answered 6 months ago
by
Robin4732
 - Lancashire
answer 8
the device does have bluetooth for traffic updates as long as u have a compatable smartphone but it does not support hands free calling [i found the quality of calls on an 2yr old tomtom of poor quality]
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 7 months ago
by
GeordieTransporter
answer 9
It pairs to your handset (iPhone in 'hotspot' setting, Android in 'Tethering and portable hotspot' setting) and then uses your phones internet connection.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 9 months ago
by
Mcullen1
Question
To use the live traffic it says it uses your smartphone data to connect, how will it effect my phone bills when using data roaming abroad ?
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Hull
on TomTom GO 600 6" Sat Nav 2013 with Lifetime TomTom Traffic & Maps of full Europe & free carry case
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
from what I understand it uses data exchange so whatever your data plan is and whatever that rate is, that is what it will cost you.

not sure of data rate as my smart phone not compatible so do have usage of road reports
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
oyster
 - Manchester
answer 2
Depends on you tariff. Would recommend you turn off when abroad
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: More than 3
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
by
Jonboy300
 - Cornwall
answer 3
According to the Tomtom web-site, if you use the live traffic feature for an hour a day it will use about 7MB in a month. I've not used it enough to confirm the figures - but to be honest I'd be wary of using it abroad, unless you have a good data plan. If you really want to use it, talk to your provider though. There seems to be a lot of changes coming regarding roaming charges, so it may well be possible to get a deal.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Nottinghamshire, UK
answer 4
Hi there.
I get 500 meg per month through contract. A 90 minute journey only uses 3 meg of data. please check with the service provider but if you are on contract then you are fine.
they use very little data, the idea is to link up every 2 minutes then it downloads it straight to the sat nave through mobile data then blue tooths straight to the phone
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
Gedyk04
 - Wombwell
answer 5
Put simply, they are bound to go up alot. It seems the new units don't contain sim cards so they get all the up to date information via your phone just like if you looked it up yourself.....on the phone.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
CotswoldGent
answer 6
This should not incur any additional roaming charges. For further information, please visit the following link:
http://www.tomtom.com/en_gb/services/connect/
Best Answer
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Mcullen1
Question
not got a smart phone can i update on my pc
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
by
KAROO
on TomTom GO 600 6" Sat Nav 2013 with Lifetime TomTom Traffic & Maps of full Europe & free carry case
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
you use your pc to update maps

you need a smart phone for the traffic reports - make sure your phone is compatible, this is not really stressed at point of purchase - my phone is not compatible so I don't have any traffic news.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
oyster
 - Manchester
answer 2
Yes you can
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: More than 3
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
by
Jonboy300
 - Cornwall
answer 3
The go x00 range uses the smartphone connection for real-time traffic news and speed cameras. If you don't have a compatible smartphone and a data plan that allows tethering you won't be able to use this feature.

Once you've enabled the traffic feature via the smartphone you can download the speed camera updates via your PC, so you don't need a permanent smartphone connection. As far as I could see, though, it needs to be enabled via a smartphone before the traffic updates are included by the MyDrive software.

Map updates are done via your PC - the amount of data means this just wouldn't work via a smart phone.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Nottinghamshire, UK
answer 4
You need to download "MyDrive Connect" from the TomTom website and the using the lead supplied with the unit connect the device to your computer.

Do not use the window holder, just use the lead directly connected to the device
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
by
Darkwarrior
answer 5
No. for traffic updates but mapping & all of the usual updates like maps it updates as normal.
the smart phone offers data for traffic updates & cameras. The go Live 1005 is the same price. That is map updates for life & traffic updates & live services for 3 years.
Hope this helps
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
Gedyk04
 - Wombwell
answer 6
Yes, this unit can be updated via computer.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Mcullen1
Question
Can I install my map of the usa at present on my go 730 to the start 600?
I have paid for a map of the USA its installed on the memory card inserted into my Tomtom go 730 I want to update to the new Tomtom start 600.
Can I just insert the memory card into the start 600?
Can I download it again from Tomtom to the start 600
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 11 months ago
by
mickbc
 - Nottingham
on TomTom GO 600 6" Sat Nav 2013 with Lifetime TomTom Traffic & Maps of full Europe & free carry case
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 month ago
by
geoffdwa
 - UK
answer 2
I very much doubt it. That's the advantage with apps. I purchased tom tom USA maps for iphone 4 and when I upgraded my phone I could still use. Also tom tom would also work on my iPad!
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: More than 3
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
by
Jonboy300
 - Cornwall
answer 3
Please visit the manufactures website for details on if your mapping can be used on another device.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
fishgut
Question
What about laws regarding speed cameras in France ?
Age Group: 65 & Over
How many cars: 1
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Lemondrizzle
on TomTom GO 600 6" Sat Nav 2013 with Lifetime TomTom Traffic & Maps of full Europe & free carry case
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
you need to check the country your visiting , french laws are very different to uk laws and that includes the distance you can drive from the car in front, always check the law of the land prior to driving in it .
answered 5 days ago
by
MalmesburyTraining
 - Wiltshire
answer 2
I honestly can't answer this 1 but Tomtom has a wealth of info on the Tomtom site. I do know that some countries have now banned any device from being used.
I am so sorry but I would persue your question through tomtom
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
Gedyk04
 - Wombwell
answer 3
For details on how to use your unit in France, please visit the following link:
http://uk.support.tomtom.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5560
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Mcullen1
Question
Model Go 500 and 600 map ranges
Do the Go 500 and 600 models include mapping for Crete and Iceland?
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Haughton, Stafford
on TomTom GO 600 6" Sat Nav 2013 with Lifetime TomTom Traffic & Maps of full Europe & free carry case
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I know that there is a list on the Tomtom website I have just set this 1 up for the Uk at the moment but it does cover a vast European area.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
Gedyk04
 - Wombwell
answer 2
While they do have mapping for Crete, unfortunately Iceland is not covered.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Mcullen1
1 of 1