Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:8393 A:12841)
Motoring(Q:8720 A:12658)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How many minutes of recording dose a 32 GB card hold
Recent Question:
Can the Nextbase 402G be hard wired to any car?
Recent Question:
The camera interferes with DAB radio any advice
Recent Question:
My nextbase 302G interferes with reception on new dab radio
Recent Question:
Does it record in the dark?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does this device record continuously or does it only record a few minutes at a time ?
Question:
In the parking mode, I take it that the camera is in sleep mode & can be left over 2 or 3 days & if somebody knocks the car
Question:
does this have sat nav in as wel
Question:
Is the power cable long enough to go around the windscreen?
Question:
can this product be dash mounted instead of windscreen mounted?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Nextbase Nextbase InCarCam 402G Professional

Nextbase InCarCam 402G Professional NBDVR402-G records your journeys in 1080 high definition
Customer Questions & Answers:
11 Questions
 | 
77 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.492 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Nextbase Nextbase InCarCam 402G Professional

Question
Does this device record continuously or does it only record a few minutes at a time ?
Do you have to keep on pressing the 'record' button ?
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 11 months ago
by
driver3690674521
on Nextbase InCarCam 402G Professional
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
The device will record continuously. It creates packets of video that are up to five minutes long (You decide) when the SD card is full it will delete the oldest packet in order to create the next new one.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 week, 3 days ago
by
John649
 - Birmingham, UK
answer 2
I records a series of small sequential files but no, you don't need to keep pressing record.
Age Group: 55 - 64
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
DoctorTim
 - Coventry
answer 3
you can set the recording time from 2 to 10 minutes but the recording is continuous and it loops when the card is full and records over the earliest file. It's only when you are playing back the recording that this comes into play. Each recording is a separate file.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 months ago
by
CRP305
 - Birmingham, West Midlands, UK
answer 4
If you have an 8 gig card you get about an hours recording.
You can set the record to chunk of time and this is saved to the card. After your journey you will have say 15 blocks of video on your card.
I set mine to five minutes of record. It is really easy to do and it automatically records when you start the car.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
by
J80tdb
 - Heysham, Lancashire, UK
answer 5
The menu has a loop recording "off" button.
I assume this allows continuous recording. Though I haven't tried it.
Groups of recorded files can be viewed as one seemless video.
If the cigarette lighter has constant power even with ignition off, the unit will continue to record until you either pull the plug (as I do), or switch off the unit itself.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 months ago
by
CheesyWotsits
 - Swansea, UK
answer 6
It auto loops so you don't need to press any buttons, then if you are in an accident it will secure the files as it has a sensor that measures the force
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 7 months ago
by
IWOOT
answer 7
It records in blocks. The default is set at 3min blocks but you can change that. when the SD card is full of 3 minute files, it starts overwriting.
answered 8 months ago
by
Steve5591
 - Kent UK
answer 8
It records continuously either until your card is full or (if you specify in the options) it will overwrite older footage. It records small files either 2, 3 or 5 mins each one.
Best Answer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
Jay1471
 - Coventry
answer 9
This unit records automatically while you are driving and when parked.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
Mcullen1
Question
Is the power cable long enough to go around the windscreen?
How long is the cable and does the box include clips, sticky tape etc to install the power cable neatly?
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 10 months ago
by
xeed
 - Lincolnshire
on Nextbase InCarCam 402G Professional
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
The cable is 4 m long. The answer to your question will depend on the size of your windscreen. Clips and sticky tape are not provided.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 week, 3 days ago
by
John649
 - Birmingham, UK
answer 2
My camera is mounted behind the rear view mirror, with the cable tucked in behind the roof lining, A-pillar trim, and under the dash with about half a meter to spare (in a Jaguar XF). I guess that the cable is about 3m long. No tape or clips supplied though. Bought some stick-on clips from an on-line auction site for a few quid and some double-sided sticky tape.
Age Group: 55 - 64
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
DoctorTim
 - Coventry
answer 3
Yes, with some to spare. It's about 2 metres long.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 months ago
by
CRP305
 - Birmingham, West Midlands, UK
answer 4
Yes it is very very long
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Higgy16
answer 5
Twice round if needed. You'll have surplus power cable to your needs, on any vehicle.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 months ago
by
CheesyWotsits
 - Swansea, UK
answer 6
Hi - this seems to have been thought about as the cable a 4m plus in length, I have mine tucked in round the windscreen and into my cig lighter with some slack and I have a fairly people carrier.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 7 months ago
by
IWOOT
answer 7
The lead is plenty long for mounting , I have not measured it , but I have extra left & hidden away after routing and mounting at the to of the windscreen on a Citroen Piccaso C3. . there are no cable mounting clips supplied , I managed to tuck the cable under the rubber door and window frames.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 9 months ago
by
UptownDisco
 - Glenrothes, Fife
answer 8
yes with plenty to spare
answered 9 months ago
by
PODSY
 - MAIDSTONE
answer 9
I fitted mine to my Audi A3 & had approx 18inches spare cable.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
by
sm17h
 - N.Ireland
Question
can this product be dash mounted instead of windscreen mounted?
like satnavs and smart phones, does the screen flip so it can be used dash mounted? i noticed the keys on the right are written sideways so that it can be read from either angle.
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 3
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 6 months ago
by
ShortieB90
on Nextbase InCarCam 402G Professional
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
If your dashboard has a smooth surface suitable for the sucker to stick too then provided the dash is not at an unacceptably steep angle you should be OK. You should however note that the manufacturer recommends you put it behind the rear view mirror.

Unless the law has changed it is illegal for the driver to watch the screen while the vehicle is in motion. For this reason the device is provided with the means to automatically turn off the live view after a short time.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 week, 3 days ago
by
John649
 - Birmingham, UK
answer 2
The display screen can be flipped over so I assume this is so you can dash mount if nessacary.
answered 2 weeks, 3 days ago
by
Driver63
 - Bedfordshire
answer 3
Yes. It is an option found within the menus.
Age Group: 55 - 64
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
DoctorTim
 - Coventry
answer 4
Yes, it allows you to filp the screen for dash mounting in the setup options
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
by
HighMilagePete
answer 5
Yes
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 months ago
by
CRP305
 - Birmingham, West Midlands, UK
answer 6
Yes, the image can be flipped from the menu options. Go to the first settings menu and scroll to the last option, press ok, press the up or down arrow and press ok again.
answered 3 months ago
by
retr0k
 - North Lanarkshire, UK
answer 7
yes
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
by
Arch124
 - Falkirk Scotland
answer 8
Yes you can go into menu & flip the screen but buttons would be upsidedown
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Higgy16
answer 9
Yes, the screen image can be flipped.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 months ago
by
CheesyWotsits
 - Swansea, UK
Question
Can the Nextbase 402G be hard wired to any car?
asked 5 months ago
by
Kevin06
on Nextbase InCarCam 402G Professional
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hard wiring the device to your car should be completed by a competent mechanic. The device is supplied with a 4m length of cable that should reach most cigarette lighter sockets
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 week, 3 days ago
by
John649
 - Birmingham, UK
answer 2
yes mate its got an inbuilt battery so if you want u can use it as a normal camera but if you car has a cig lighter socket then it will be able to charge it as well
answered 2 weeks, 6 days ago
by
LePop
 - Pembrokeshire, UK
answer 3
Hi
The cables what come with the Camera are a standard cig lighter type but you can get convertion kits to hard wire the camera into a perminant power feed if you require 24 7 recording. It will need a constant power feed to do this. Just make sure you have an in line fuse if going direct from the battery.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
answered 3 weeks, 6 days ago
by
Neilmch
 - Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire LE65, UK
answer 4
Needs to be fed via its cigar socket plug as this converts 12V/24V from car/truck battery to the 5V required by the unit. You could wire it via a new cigar type socket, through a fuse to a feed not controlled by the ignition if you wish. You could then disconnect it to avoid flattening your battery if car is left for a while.
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 3 weeks, 6 days ago
by
Cameraman
 - Warwickshire, UK
answer 5
If you are competent with vehicle wiring than I can't see why not. I would buy another usb cable and chop that, fuse it then use the radio feeds but for the hassle involved I would stick with the cigar lighter socket option with the wiring tucked behind the trim panels.
Age Group: 55 - 64
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
DoctorTim
 - Coventry
answer 6
Yes
Age Group: 45 - 54
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
How many cars: 2
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
pennyk
answer 7
As long as there is a cigarette power plug.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 months ago
by
CRP305
 - Birmingham, West Midlands, UK
answer 8
I think so.

To be fair, carful routing of the cable is easy enough.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
by
J80tdb
 - Heysham, Lancashire, UK
answer 9
your local store can arrange a hardwire fitting service for you. please visit your local store where a member from the Audio team can assist you with this fitting service.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
by
fishgut
Question
does this have sat nav in as wel
Age Group: 45 - 54
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
How many cars: 3
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 10 months ago
by
ram80y
on Nextbase InCarCam 402G Professional
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
This device receives a sat signal for later providing information when the video is played back on your computer. There are no navigation features on this device
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 week, 3 days ago
by
John649
 - Birmingham, UK
answer 2
No Sat-Nav but GPS is built-in for speed and location recording.
Age Group: 55 - 64
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
DoctorTim
 - Coventry
answer 3
No your asking for alot
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Higgy16
answer 4
No.
It has a gps in with software support but it doesn't display the roads.
This is just a cam.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
by
J80tdb
answer 5
No. The Satellite is used to track your journey for viewing on a pc or laptop, tracking your vehicle on Google maps as you view the recorded video.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 months ago
by
CheesyWotsits
 - Swansea, UK
answer 6
No sat nav, only GPS data recorded of journey traveled.
answered 8 months ago
by
Steve5591
 - Kent UK
answer 7
It's not a SATNAV, but it will shows where you are on a map when you review the footage.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
Jay1471
 - Coventry
answer 8
this device does not have a sat nav function, the gps receiver installed in the device is to record the vehicles location in the event of an accident.
Best Answer
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
parts
Question
How long will it record for on a 32gb card?
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
by
deanis
 - Highland
on Nextbase InCarCam 402G Professional
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
32GB = 4 hours of recording.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 months ago
by
CRP305
 - Birmingham, West Midlands, UK
answer 2
Recording is infinite, as it fills the card with files and once full overwrites previously recorded files. Any that you have copy protected will not get overwritten. You have to manually delete these files. I call them incident files.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 months ago
by
CheesyWotsits
 - Swansea, UK
answer 3
probably about 6hrs. my 8gb records a journey of about one and half hours before it starts back at the beginning and starts overwriting.
answered 8 months ago
by
Steve5591
 - Kent UK
answer 4
Over 5hrs in Full HD mode.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
Jay1471
 - Coventry
answer 5
approx 5 hours continuous recording on 1080p hi definition
answered 1 year ago
by
weatherforcast
 - Luton, Beds
answer 6
I have the Nextbase InCarCam 202 Lite and using a 8GB card it records about an hour or so of footage on max settings.

So I'd imagine roughly just shy of 4x that.
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
BJB540
 - Southampton
answer 7
At least a couple of hours then it re writes over the earliest files. To me it's not a problem as most of the time it records lots of nothing ie normal driving.
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Morty1000
Question
In the parking mode, I take it that the camera is in sleep mode & can be left over 2 or 3 days & if somebody knocks the car
, it will then start recording & then go back to sleep mode ?
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 2
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
by
ronnied
 - campbeltown
on Nextbase InCarCam 402G Professional
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
This is exactly what I do. Its a very useful feature.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 week, 3 days ago
by
John649
 - Birmingham, UK
answer 2
I would only leave it in park mode for a short time .my 12v only stays on for an hour after engine is switched off anyway. They actually don,t recommend this in there literature . But for a quick stop outside the shops it's ok. You also have to remember that they can be nicked as well. I think mine goes into sleep mode but really not sure as this may just be the display screen not the recording which may continue.
answered 2 weeks, 3 days ago
by
Driver63
 - Bedfordshire
answer 3
Hi
The camera will require a constant power feed from the battery 24 7 to function all the time. fit a cig lighter direct from battery to power it with in line fuse.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
answered 3 weeks, 6 days ago
by
Neilmch
 - Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire LE65, UK
answer 4
Unless you switch it off it remains filming provided you leave the power on to run the battery.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 months ago
by
CRP305
 - Birmingham, West Midlands, UK
answer 5
I don't know the answer to this, but mine turns off and the next day switches back on. It sleeps, stores all the setting data and is supposed to wake up with an incident.
Hopefully I'll never find out!!!!
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
by
J80tdb
 - Heysham, Lancashire, UK
answer 6
The battery will not last longer than 3 minutes if it was anything like mine
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 8 months ago
by
Redtruffle
 - York
answer 7
if the camera software doesn't crash and the memory card doesn't fill up then yes
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
by
weatherforcast
 - Luton, Beds
Question
Can anyone advise whether this is a better buy than the Mio MiVue 388 please? Drive Recorder
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Children
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
by
BlackCountryLass
 - Black Country
on Nextbase InCarCam 402G Professional
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
According to Which? the only reason they would recommend the Mio is for the in-built speed camera alerts. In particular they they found the night time picture quality very poor, recommending the Next Base as a much better buy with better day and night images, and a lot cheaper.
Age Group: 55 - 64
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
DoctorTim
 - Coventry
answer 2
Going by the Which tests yes
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Higgy16
answer 3
As good if not better. And £60 cheaper.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 months ago
by
CheesyWotsits
 - Swansea, UK
answer 4
If you're after high recording quality then this is the product for you, only feature the Mio has from my research is speed cam's.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 7 months ago
by
IWOOT
answer 5
I wouldn't recommend it battery life is shocking..
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 8 months ago
by
Redtruffle
 - York
answer 6
I can only say don't buy Nextbase inCar camera, it's a waste of money and very annoying piece of equipment you need to pay a lot of money for. Mio MiVue 388 it's a lot better and has life speed camera update, if it save you 3 points and 60 pounds once, you already have a difference back.
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Best Answer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
memek
 - Peterborough
Question
Does this product come with an Micro SD card? Can one be porchased at Halfords or elsewhere?
Age Group: 65 & Over
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
 - oxford
on Nextbase InCarCam 402G Professional
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Currently on offer with an 8Gb micro SD card, but takes up to 32Gb, widely available everywhere.
Age Group: 55 - 64
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
DoctorTim
 - Coventry
answer 2
No. It takes a maximum of 32GB. They can be purchased from Halfords or on line.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 months ago
by
CRP305
 - Birmingham, West Midlands, UK
answer 3
no.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
by
Arch124
 - Falkirk Scotland
answer 4
good question. No Sd card supplied but Halfords will supply an 8GB card FOC, but your probably have to ask for it.
answered 8 months ago
by
Steve5591
 - Kent UK
answer 5
No SD card is supplied with the product, up to a 16GB micro SD card can be used with this product. Cards can be purchase from any electrical retailer.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
parts
 - le
answer 6
Doesnt come with Micro SD, Halfords didnt sell them, so brought a 16gb one form nextdoor and it works great.
Best Answer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
mmmpizza
Question
The camera interferes with DAB radio any advice
Purchased a new sony dab radio from Halford and the camera breaks up the DAB transmission.

Have tried the camera on opposite side of windscreen to DAB aerial and also on the dashboard but unable to use both items at the same time.

Any thoughts on this one please?
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 5 months, 1 week ago
by
Recresco
 - Southampton, UK
on Nextbase InCarCam 402G Professional
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I cant imagine why the camera should affect a DAB radio. I strongly suspect something else is going on here. I would want to see that the camera actually affected other DAB radio devices before I would consider returning it as defective.

It is possible that the interference is being caused because of the power supply. A suppressor fitted to the cable of one or both might solve the problem. Halfords may be able to help with this.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 week, 3 days ago
by
John649
 - Birmingham, UK
answer 2
My built-in DAB radio works fine when using my camera. Are you in a marginal reception area as some DAB receivers are a lot better than others, as I've found with personal radios.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
DoctorTim
 - Coventry
answer 3
Have had no problems
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
by
Arch124
answer 4
Turning off the Satellite connection may help. May defeat the object of having this particular dash cam. Or if your able, use fm instead of dab.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 months ago
by
CheesyWotsits
 - Swansea, UK
1 2 next>>