Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Camping & Leisure(Q:1635 A:2402)
Cycling(Q:6304 A:9616)
Gifts(Q:66 A:249)
Kids Zone(Q:1339 A:1842)
Motoring(Q:7552 A:10238)
Technology(Q:2370 A:3264)
Workshop & Tools(Q:1395 A:2665)
Garage Workshop(Q:103 A:227)
Storage(Q:113 A:282)
Tools(Q:507 A:1080)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Will be overseas for six to seven months ,can it be left that long
Recent Question:
Is this suitable for charging/maintenance of deep cycle leisure batteries
Recent Question:
Cam I leave the charger connected when I drive the car?
Recent Question:
Is this charger suitable for battery GBA3005?
Recent Question:
Is this charger suitable for sealed 12v batteries?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is this suitable for a Ford Mondeo Titanium X 2.0 Diesel model?
Question:
Is this suitable for drinking?
Question:
Cam I leave the charger connected when I drive the car?
Question:
Is this suitable for extended period of charging a lawn mower battery?
Question:
Is this charger suitable for battery GBA3005?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Halfords Halfords Battery Top-Up Water 5L

Halfords Battery Top-Up Water is de-ionised for use in lead-acid batterie & many other applications
Customer Questions & Answers:
16 Questions
 | 
35 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.857 out of 5
4.9
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Halfords Halfords Battery Top-Up Water 5L

Question
Can this water be used in a steam generator iron to prevent scaling.
Just purchased a pretty expensive steam generator iron and they recommend using distilled water. Will this stuff stop it from scaling up.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Novice
How many cars: 2
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Jssp
 - London
on Halfords Battery Top-Up Water 5L
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
It does say on the bottle, it is suitable for Irons, lava lamps and steam generators.
answered 2 years ago
by
BigBri79
 - Crossways Retail park
answer 2
Have also recently bought an expensive steam generator, they recommend using 50:50 with tap water, after 2 months of almost daily use no sign of anti-calc light coming on and virtually nothing in the scale trap, so it looks hopeful.
answered 2 years ago
by
Roland21
 - Dorset
answer 3
yes any of the special water distilled demineralized de iornised will do the job
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Expert
How many cars: 3
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
karltheboy
 - coventry
answer 4
Yes. Battery Top Up Water can be used in a steam generator iron to prevent scaling.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Sunderland
answer 5
It worked a treat for me - order it regularly.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Cazza111
answer 6
Yes, this would be suitable.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
can this distilled water be used for making beauty products such as bubble baths?
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Female
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Rooby
on Halfords Battery Top-Up Water 5L
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I see no reason why not.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Handymon
 - Staffordshire
answer 2
Yes. Distilled water can be used for making beauty products such as bubble baths.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Sunderland
answer 3
It is not appropriate to recommend this product for the manufacture of cosmetic and beauty products due to the strict controls around these items. The product we supply is strictly designed for Battery top-up use.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
answer 4
Don't think so.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Andrew8
Question
Is your battery top up water distilled water
we have bought a steam cleaner and it tells us if we dont live in a soft water area we should use distilled water.
Is your battery top up water(product code 402396-0) distilled water and will it be suitable for this purpose.
asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords Battery Top-Up Water 5L
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use this water in my steam iron as well as in my car. Yes, it is distilled.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Partlg
 - Leicestershire
answer 2
Yes this is fine to use
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Shortboy998
 - Rustington
answer 3
Yes ionic impurities such as calcium and flourine have been removed from this water so it should be suitable for use in your steam cleaner.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can this be used to top up coolant level?
asked 6 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords Battery Top-Up Water 5L
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes, but mixed with the correct percentage of anti-freeze
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Expert
How many cars: 1
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
ninja636
 - london
answer 2
Yes Halfords Battery Top Up Water 5 Ltr can be used in engine coolant systems.
Staff Answer
answered 6 years, 5 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
deisonised water can it be used in the electroplating bussines
asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
kuga60
on Halfords Battery Top-Up Water 5L
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, perfect for the job. I use it myself for Zinc plating
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Jools897654
 - Kent
answer 2
For specialist advice, please contact your local Halfords store.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
can i drink the distilled water you sell?
asked 6 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords Battery Top-Up Water 5L
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can drink any distilled, deionized or otherwise purified water. It'll probably taste funny as most ppl are used to water with added chemicals, but it's harmless. Water is deionized to a large extent when it's boiled, however picks up stuff again as it condenses in your kettle and is poured out.. You tube easy distilled water and they'll show you how to make it at home.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Jenny2912
 - ipswich, UK
answer 2
No, Halfords Battery Top Up Water 5 Ltr is commercial grade deionised water not medical grade.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Steam generator iron use
The instructions on my new steam gen iron say never use battery topping up fluid in the iron. The customer care lady says this is because it contains an added chemical which could damage the element. Is this true of Halfords battery top-up water?
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Novice
How many cars: 2
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
PMGJo
on Halfords Battery Top-Up Water 5L
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Label says it can be used for steam irons as well. This is pure de-ionised water without any additives, that is suitable not only for topping-up batteries.
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
How many cars: 1
answered 1 year ago
by
MichaelS2014
 - London, UK
answer 2
Our battery top up water is De ironsied water.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
fishgut
Question
6.48ph ??!!!!!!!
Just before using it I checked it with ph tester,, 6,48ph couldn't believe my eyes! Calibrated it twice and the same result. I was about to use to preserve antiquities, and my tester is 100%. It should be 0.00! Can you explain it please
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Expert
How many cars: More than 3
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Rusl
 - London
on Halfords Battery Top-Up Water 5L
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
From Wikipedia: "Solutions with a pH less than 7 are said to be acidic and solutions with a pH greater than 7 are basic or alkaline. Pure water has a pH very close to 7"

According to that definition liquid with 0 pH is acid. 6.48 is not very close to 7, but that is because de-ionised water is not 100% pure H2O, it still contains some amount of ions, although much less than tap water.
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
How many cars: 1
answered 1 year ago
by
MichaelS2014
 - London, UK
answer 2
pH readers would show neutral as 7, with 0 being highly acidic and 14 highly alkaline. In this case the water is almost neutral, being very slightly acidic, but not by much.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Mcullen1
Question
Is this suitable for drinking?
I need some de-ionised water for drinking purposes. Is this suitable?
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Em1806
on Halfords Battery Top-Up Water 5L
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I won’t advise you to use this product for drinking purposes as it is not made for human consumption you better off with a special flitter made for drinking water. Besides the minerals in drinking water are good for you.
answered 11 months ago
by
Racs01
 - East London
answer 2
No, Halfords Battery Top Up Water 5 Ltr is commercial grade deionised water not medical grade
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
MattV
Question
Battery Top Up Water
Can I use the Battery Top Up Water to make soap? Tap water contains too many impurities. Soap is left to "cure" for 6 weeks, allowing the bar to become hard. Thanks in advance.
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
How many cars: 2
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
 - London
on Halfords Battery Top-Up Water 5L
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. Battery Top Up Water can be sued to make soap.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Sunderland
answer 2
Hi, thanks for your interest in Halfords Battery Top-Up Water 5L.
The battery top up water is manufactured to a maximum level of 20 microSiemens conductivity but is typically 6-10 microSiemens. This would be approximately 70ppm TDS max. Suitable for battery top up . The manufacturer cannot advise on suitability for soap making.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
1 2 next>>