Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:10213 A:14300)
Motoring(Q:9044 A:12677)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3532 A:4737)
Car Audio(Q:2111 A:2387)
Clearance(Q:276 A:335)
Sat Nav(Q:580 A:1060)
Accessories(Q:194 A:231)
Car Sat Nav(Q:344 A:747)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Garmin Camper 760LMT -D7 Sat Nav
Recent Question:
Can the garmin Nuvi 65 LM 6" be mounted on the dashboard
Recent Question:
If I drive off the recommended route,will it recalculate?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Garmin Garmin Nuvi 3598 Lifetime Maps & Digital Traffic Full Europe 5" Sat Nav

The Garmin Nuvi 3598 LMT-D EU Sat Nav does its job as smart and smooth as its slimline design.
Customer Questions & Answers:
33 Questions
 | 
83 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.946 out of 5
3.9
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Garmin Garmin Nuvi 3598 Lifetime Maps & Digital Traffic Full Europe 5" Sat Nav

Question
were is the sd card slot
because on the 3597 i could not find it
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
foddy
on Garmin Nuvi 3598 Lifetime Maps & Digital Traffic Full Europe 5" Sat Nav
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
In the back, in the centre at the bottom.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
seeaitch
 - Norfolk
answer 2
There is no SD card slot on the 3598
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Harpal
 - Northampton
answer 3
Bottom edge right in the middle
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
JohnFromRomford
 - Oxford
answer 4
The card slot is at the bottom of the unit. Mine cam with 4gb card already in
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
iluvgagets
 - Cambridge
answer 5
It's at the centre bottom of the unit.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
xsara
 - portsmouth
Question
3D
MY 3598 DOES NOT DISPLAY BUILDINGS IN 3D AND I THINK IVE TRIED EVERY DISPLAY MODE ???????
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Tazbill
 - Preston
on Garmin Nuvi 3598 Lifetime Maps & Digital Traffic Full Europe 5" Sat Nav
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 3d buildings are only included in major city centres - go to Settings - Map&Vehicle - Map Layers and check 3d buildings is ticked.

Also in same setting area go to myMaps and check you have an entry like 'CN Europe NTU 2014.30 3D'
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
Worthywow
 - Worcestershire
answer 2
Settings -> Map&Vehicle -> Map Layers -> 3D Buildings
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
JiveyClivey
 - Basingstoke
answer 3
This is only for major cities I imagine. Even in 2D overhead view I can see 3D perspective in major cities but it's better in 3D view (Settings -> Map&Vehicle -> Driving Map View -> 3D, or touch the map to get a 2D/3D toggle pointer top left). Check out Westminster in London !
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
JiveyClivey
 - Basingstoke
answer 4
Nor does mine and I have no idea how to make it. Instructions would be useful!
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
seeaitch
 - Norfolk
answer 5
Not every building is displayed in 3D, This is for more featured and historical buildings, please see the pictures on the product page.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
parts
Question
Does the 3598 use a seperate cable for the traffic signal
I am a long time Garmin user am very interested in the 3598 with the traffic update system I have had this on other Garmin models but it required sticking 2 x suction hooks for the ariel on the windscreen which was unsightly. Hoping the 3598 does not use this system as it is digital.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 3
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
by
alwayshopefull
 - Surrey
on Garmin Nuvi 3598 Lifetime Maps & Digital Traffic Full Europe 5" Sat Nav
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm afraid it does however the DAB reception is much better - I've travelled to Manchester, Luton and down the M5 and had good reception all the way. I tried with and without the additional aerial and the aerial (of course) improves the signal but think might be able to not use it - just want to test it for a bit longer.

BTW you can enter into the developer mode by pressing and holding the speedometer in trip computer for 10 seconds - then go to the traffic dashboard which shows detail on the traffic signal strength and SNR
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
Worthywow
 - Worcestershire
answer 2
Sorry, it still has two unsightly suction cups and a large wire from the cigarette lighter but at least there is no fiddling around plugging the satnav in due to an excellent magnetic mount.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
JiveyClivey
 - Basingstoke
answer 3
Sorry, it does.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
seeaitch
 - Norfolk
answer 4
The Nuvi 3598 aerial is in two parts. Part of it is built in to the charging cable and the other plugs in to the cable directly. This one does require two suction hooks on the window.
Digital signals require a balanced aerial - so unless it is built in to the car, you will always have a thin external aerial for DAB. FM reception works fine without the extra aerial.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Aeomer
 - London
answer 5
No, it does need a separate cable for traffic signal.

However, be aware that the traffic updates are very poor so I would not recommend this if it is a key feature that you require.
Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
deerok
Question
does the garmin 3598 have europe and uk campsites on it
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 3
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
by
sogs
 - wellingborough
on Garmin Nuvi 3598 Lifetime Maps & Digital Traffic Full Europe 5" Sat Nav
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Unable to confirm exact contents of POI database but by using Garmin Smartphone Link and Google Maps it is possible to select a place on your phone and click 'share with Garmin'. If the unit is collected via bluetooth this place immediately appears on the screen and the unit asks if you want to navigate there? Best nav functionality I've ever used on a Sat Nav.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
smilersteve
 - Milton Keynes, UK
answer 2
Yep - just checked mine and it does have campsites on it.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
Worthywow
 - Worcestershire
answer 3
Yes
Categories -> Lodging -> Camp & Caravan Sites
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
JiveyClivey
 - Basingstoke
answer 4
It does have campsites in both UK and Europe. I checked Birmingham, UK Paris, France an Berlin and it found sites in all three places. I do not know how comprehensive the list is as I always know where the campsite is before leaving home.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
seeaitch
 - Norfolk
answer 5
yes, the garmin 3598 has many UK and European campsite names and addresses
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
RME12
 - manchester
Question
Can I upload a route onto this Garmin that I intend to travel
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 2
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Cervelo1
 - Dublin
on Garmin Nuvi 3598 Lifetime Maps & Digital Traffic Full Europe 5" Sat Nav
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yep - just download the "BaseCamp" software from Garmin. You can then plan a route in this and upload to your device.

Cheers,

Richard
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
Worthywow
 - Worcestershire
answer 2
Not tried but it can use Garmin Basecamp...
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
JiveyClivey
 - Basingstoke
answer 3
Yes you can using BaseCamp but I must say that it is not the most user friendly programme I have ever used. Takes some working round.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
seeaitch
 - Norfolk
answer 4
This unit will allow you to set itinerary points, which it will then plan a route for you based on the points you have entered.
However it will not allow you to choose a specific road or group of roads that you wish to use.
Best Answer
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Mcullen1
Question
Micro USB or Mini USB?
Is this a Micro USB port or Mini USB port product?

Do you sell wall chargers for this product? I note one isn't included in the box which is disappointing. It would be good to be able to charge these at home in advance of journeys.
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
by
manningham
 - Bradford
on Garmin Nuvi 3598 Lifetime Maps & Digital Traffic Full Europe 5" Sat Nav
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Strangely it's the older mini-usb connector rather than the now standard mobile phone micro-usb. It comes with a USB cable so you can charge via a computer or, if like me, you'll have a couple of old chargers kicking around anyway !
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
Worthywow
 - Worcestershire
answer 2
USB connect to laptop, computer, tablet and i phones
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 11 months ago
by
Wickeddaz
 - Dewsbury, West Yorkshire
answer 3
It is mini USB.
I think it came with the wire so you can charge from a PC. My USB works even when the PC is off...
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
JiveyClivey
 - Basingstoke
answer 4
Mini USB. 240 volt mains charger is available at extra cost which uses the USB cable to charge the unit. It also charges from the computer via the USB cable.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
seeaitch
 - Norfolk
Question
Difference between 3597 and 3598
I purchased a 3598lmt-d but in the box is a 3597lm can anyone tell me what the difference is
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Tazbill
 - Preston
on Garmin Nuvi 3598 Lifetime Maps & Digital Traffic Full Europe 5" Sat Nav
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Have you confirmed it under
Settings -> Device -> About ?
I heard it might just be the wrong box.

3597 I believe does not have the higher resolution digital traffic, hence the lack of a D in the name (nuvi 3597LMT/nuvi 3598LMT-D)
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
JiveyClivey
 - Basingstoke
answer 2
It probably says 3597lm on the back but it will almost undoubtedly be the 3598. There have been a lot of posts regarding this and the only conclusion is that Garmin had plenty of spare backs they wanted to use up. I know this sounds ridiculous but there we are. Go to settings>Device>about and I am sure you will find the model shown as nuvi 3598.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
seeaitch
 - Norfolk
answer 3
Digital reciever on 3598 comparer to standard on 3597.You have the 3598
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Dje121
answer 4
I believe it is the same base unit with the 3598 having the full digital capability and receiver included.
The unit software will say 3598.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
GrahamTheGreat
 - Glasgow
Question
Does the Garmin Nuvi 3598 have maps of Corsica and Sardinia?
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
by
eb51ca
on Garmin Nuvi 3598 Lifetime Maps & Digital Traffic Full Europe 5" Sat Nav
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes !
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
Worthywow
 - Worcestershire
answer 2
Yes, with what looks like good town detail too.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
JiveyClivey
 - Basingstoke
answer 3
Yes.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
seeaitch
 - Norfolk
answer 4
Unfortunately mapping for these countries are not included.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Mcullen1
Question
Can this GPSr display North Up maps
All the pictures show Distorted maps (3D). I always use maps that show correct distances for a better understanding of the route.

On both occasions when in a friend's car using Track Up 3D maps, I've quickly lost all sense of where I am.

If I'm going south, I want the position arrow to point down and right when travelling east. Then I know where abouts I am.
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Reggy99
 - East Anglia
on Garmin Nuvi 3598 Lifetime Maps & Digital Traffic Full Europe 5" Sat Nav
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes - you can select 3d, Track Up or North Up - the latter 2 are 2d.

Cheers,

Richard
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
Worthywow
 - Worcestershire
answer 2
Yes it can. You can toggle 2D (North up) to 3D by touching the map and pressing the pointer that appears top left. Or
Settings -> Map&Vehicle -> Driving Mapr View -> North Up
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
JiveyClivey
 - Basingstoke
answer 3
Yes it will. Settings>Map and Vehicle>Driving Map View. Done
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
seeaitch
 - Norfolk
answer 4
We would advise you to contact Garmin direct with your software concern.

Garmin - 0808 238 0000
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
parts
Question
Connecting using Bluetooth
If I connect my phone via Bluetooth so it can access the data connection for the live services can I also connect the phone to the car so I can use the hands free calling that is built in to that?
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Nicknamewhy
on Garmin Nuvi 3598 Lifetime Maps & Digital Traffic Full Europe 5" Sat Nav
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Mine does both
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
JStuG
 - Halifax. Yorkshire
answer 2
Yes, however check the garmin website to make sure your phone is fully compatible

I have a blackberry 9900 and some of the features on the phone are not compatible when using voice command (voice command will not let me look at the address book, I have to manually do that by pressing the satnav. I know this is no big issue but still worth pointing out. Also I have a really old Nokia 6021 which connects via Bluetooth but the sound quality is really poor and people complain that they can't hear me
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Harpal
 - Northampton
answer 3
On the 3598 you can connect to live services via bluetooth from Garmin smartlink app but i have handsfree directed to my car as its has bluetooth rather than the Garmin unit . i prefer this option and there is a setting that allows you use the phone as a just data transfer to the Garmin unit for live services or to allow the unit to become a handsfree unit
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
iluvgagets
 - Cambridge
answer 4
This unit will allow you to do this.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Mcullen1
1 2 3 4 next>>