Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Camping & Car Seats(Q:4114 A:5237)
Cycling(Q:11142 A:14595)
Motoring(Q:9143 A:12495)
Breakdown & Emergency(Q:113 A:175)
Car Parts(Q:292 A:318)
Car Styling(Q:807 A:990)
Cleaning Products(Q:400 A:816)
Engine Oils & Fluids(Q:1908 A:2405)
Garage Equipment(Q:1328 A:2222)
Air Tools(Q:23 A:23)
Car Tools(Q:268 A:403)
Extension Cables(Q:1 A:1)
Hand Tools(Q:88 A:162)
Haynes Manuals(Q:111 A:134)
Portable Power Packs(Q:126 A:144)
Socket Sets(Q:112 A:321)
Tool Kits(Q:54 A:177)
Welding Supplies(Q:17 A:35)
Interior Accessories(Q:1121 A:1320)
Motorcycling(Q:359 A:477)
Paints & Body Repairs(Q:1548 A:1906)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:4117 A:5338)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions

Customer Questions & Answers for
Halfords Advanced Professional 150 Piece Socket and Ratchet Spanner Set

The Halfords Advanced Professional 150 Piece Socket and Ratchet Spanner Set is an ideal set for any DIY or professional to maintain your car, bike or general jobs.
Customer Questions & Answers:
32 Questions
 | 
78 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.824 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Halfords Halfords Advanced Professional 150 Piece Socket and Ratchet Spanner Set

Question
online price
can i reserve an item online to collect but still get the online price
Car Make: ford
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
welderman
on Halfords Advanced Professional 150 Piece Socket and Ratchet Spanner Set
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes ,I did this as my local store didnot have any. I reserved on line and then drove to the store 15miles away ,when I got there he was just taking mine of the pallet full in the shop to prevent it being sold
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Bubbu
 - In the garage fixing something
answer 2
yes of course .i do it all the time
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Novice
How many cars: 1
Car Make: ford
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
romanul
 - london
answer 3
Yes thats what I Did,mind you when I went to collect the socket set was not in stock at the store and had to wait a couple of days as they had to get it from a nearby store
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
How many cars: 2
Car Make: land rover discovery
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
tanluna
 - Birmingham
answer 4
Yes
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
How many cars: 3
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Gold1470
 - England
answer 5
yes. i did just that AND i didnt like one of the things but they were fine with it. you get a text to show when you collect from your local halfords
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
gunmetaljoint
answer 6
Yes
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
dikd05
 - Dublin 11, Ireland
answer 7
Yes you can
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
GUARANTEE
WAS READING THAT YOU NEED TO PRODUCE A RECEIPT TO GET HALFORD PROFESSIONAL TOOL REPLACED. I BOUGHT MY 150PC TOOL SET ABOUT 8 YEARS AGO AND HAVE NO IDEA AT ALL WHERE MY RECEIPT IS. WHEN ITS STAMPED HALFORDS PROFESSIONAL ITS NOT LIKE I WOULD BE TRYING TO GET A DIFFERENT MAKE REPLACED FOR A HALFORDS PRO. I DON'T HAVE ANYTHING BROKEN I THINK THEY ARE AS GOOD AS ANY OF THE TOP TOOLS OUT THERE JUST WANT TO KNOW WHERE I WOULD STAND IF SOMETHING WAS TO BREAK.
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Ballymena uk
on Halfords Advanced Professional 150 Piece Socket and Ratchet Spanner Set
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Best thing to do would be go instore and ask, most people do lose receipts over time, but it is Halfords branded so they cant deny its not been bought from Halfords, whereas with for example Teng Tools, you could buy that from several shops, but you can only get Halfords stamped tools from Halfords. Without the receipt you may get told no, but if you take in the rest of the tool kit, then atleast they can see you have the whole thing and didnt just buy a broken ratchet from ebay. Personally I think itd be a great idea to have customers sign for lifetime guarenteed products, not just in Halfords but everywhere, that way all youd have to do is provide your driving license or some other form of ID in the event you didnt have a receipt.

As you say, nothing is broken yet, so theres not alot you can do until something does break, if you go instore and ask then they could say yes, but theyre opinion/policy may have changed by the time something has broken so its a bridge youll have to cross when you come to it.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
JestaV6
 - Somerset
answer 2
as long as its not a ratchet spanner or some item from the proffesional range, you should be ok, however if it is a "moving part" that has broke, EVEN IF it is from the proffesional range, you will not get a replacement unless YO THE CUSTOMER, buys it.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
halfordsgee
answer 3
not being funny but eight years use aint so bad. next time scan the reciept and email it to yourself.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
gunmetaljoint
answer 4
Hi, i understand that if you take the whole set to Halfords and show them what needs replacing they will do it without the receipt.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
cleverclive
 - bedfordshire
answer 5
hi there you dont need receipt to get your halford tools replaced
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
abdoule
 - sittingbourne kent
answer 6
You will require your receipt as this is the guarantee for the product.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Is it the same
Is the one you get the same as one shown in the picture cause i couldn't see it in store the other day there was a similer one but some parts where differant.
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Expert
How many cars: More than 3
asked 2 years ago
by
Anonymous
 - southampton
on Halfords Advanced Professional 150 Piece Socket and Ratchet Spanner Set
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Like the previous poster I wasted 1/2 a day going miles out of my way to get the only remaining "old style" 150 piece set in my area only to find that even though I had reserved it the only available sets were the "new style" where you get less spanners and sockets and more "bits" to make up the numbers, come on Halfords, these used to be great sets for the money but are getting diluted - no 9mm/ 11mm/ 16mm/ 18mm spanners?
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Expert
How many cars: More than 3
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Promotor
answer 2
No its not, I had a wasted 60mile round trip to find out that it has been superseded with the later set shown on the website. There are not as many spanners.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
abanks
 - Billericay
answer 3
I think the stock photo is a photo of the older set available about 5 years ago. The set contents have changed slightly but the stock photo hasn't
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
How many cars: 2
Car Make: VW
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
simplesimonsilkman
 - Macclesfield
answer 4
Hi, thanks for your interest in Halfords Advanced Professional 150 Piece Socket & Ratchet Spanner Set. Both sets are very similar, the slight difference can be found in the configuration of sizes. Please see description tab for socket set contents. Both sets offer the best value professional quality socket set available on the market.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
will the case lid seperate from the bottom half so that I can put in my halfords industrial toolchest ?
asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords Advanced Professional 150 Piece Socket and Ratchet Spanner Set
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Just give it a few wiggles when its open and the box will just snap and brake as the boxes are feeble and take a lifetime to get hold of.
Make sure you take care or the tools will go everywhere
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Derekne
 - tyne and wear
answer 2
Yes you could separate it but i don't know if you would be able to put it back together as it is not designed to do this.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Darren2
 - Scotland
answer 3
It is possible to separate the 2 halves of the kit with a little force however this is not a design feature.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Socket set
Can the warranty be used overseas with a receipt or if bought in the UK, does it have to be replaced in the UK?
Can i buy it here and have the same warranty coverage in Ireland?

Some extension bars have a T piece which slips over the long extension bar so the long extension can be used when taking off a wheel for example. Does this set have one? It looks like it doesnt and the only way to take off a wheel would be to use the ratchet which will put a lot of pressure on the mechanism. I would prefer to use the strong sturdy extension bar rather than a ratchet. Maybe I missed it on the picture but I think it should be included in future upgrades to the set.

Regarding the life time warranty and the need for a receipt.
Modern receipts are printed differently to old receipts. Modern receipts can fade and become unreadable within a year so I can see this being a problem.
asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
jackeothelad
on Halfords Advanced Professional 150 Piece Socket and Ratchet Spanner Set
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
sorry but no idea what you would do overseas but if you can get the broken or faulty item to halfords they will honour your warranty. For me lifetime warranty was simple to use. i had a broken socket bar, took it to the store and they gave me a replacement on the spot. I d had the set over 4 years, i had no receipt, no bother, no questions just an apology for any inconvenience.... just great service!!
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
reluctantmechanic7
 - west sussex
answer 2
yes
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
scara
 - durham
answer 3
Hi, i don't know about the warranty cover, The only answer i have is that i would NEVER use a ratchet while removing a wheel die to the fact they are not designed for doing that job, they are only to be used on bolts that are already loosened by using a Power bar or a spanner. Also there is not a T piece in this set and i would recommend you bought a Power Bar/Breaker Bar for removing wheels.Cat code: 470245-0 This item would do the trick.

Darren
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Darren2
 - Scotland
Question
Can I just purchase a new empty case ?
The old case for my 150 piece socket set has broken and needs replacing.
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Praetorian
on Halfords Advanced Professional 150 Piece Socket and Ratchet Spanner Set
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No You cant...
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Hali
 - Bristol , England
answer 2
check instore there are empty cases
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Blackjack21
 - London
answer 3
Please contact your local Halfords store for replacement parts, however, the accessories included may have changed since you purchased your set and all your accessories may not fit.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
When ordering online, is it possible to use my Trade Card?
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Ruffgeezer
 - Lincs
on Halfords Advanced Professional 150 Piece Socket and Ratchet Spanner Set
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
no you can only use trade card in store
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Dmax
 - Carnoustie
answer 2
As far as I know you cant. I alway reserve online than take my trade card down to the store to get the discount.
Keep in mind that when making a purchase which is already on sale the trade discount will not apply.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
moe111
answer 3
Unfortunately not. You can use your trade card in store.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Does this set have a 15mm (5/8) spark plug socket?
asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords Advanced Professional 150 Piece Socket and Ratchet Spanner Set
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Youngster
 - Kilmarnock, Scotland
answer 2
This set comes with 10 & 14 mm spark plug sockets.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can an imperial set be sourced?
I need an imperial set for my line of engineering. are these available? thanks
asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Swindon
on Halfords Advanced Professional 150 Piece Socket and Ratchet Spanner Set
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
the 150 peice comes with both equal imperial and metric sockets Ed
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
daco133
 - horden
answer 2
No, the Halfords Professional 150 piece Socket/Ratchet Set is currently only available in metric - We do sell a selection imperial tools in store
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
are all 3 ratchets 45 toothed
asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords Advanced Professional 150 Piece Socket and Ratchet Spanner Set
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
scara
 - durham
answer 2
Yes, all 3 ratchets are 45 toothed.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
1 2 3 4 next>>