Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:6205 A:9243)
Accessories(Q:2404 A:2658)
Bikes(Q:1095 A:1472)
BMX Bikes(Q:6 A:7)
Electric Bikes(Q:71 A:108)
Fixie Bikes(Q:4 A:2)
Folding Bikes(Q:56 A:74)
Kids Bikes(Q:2 A:0)
Mountain Bikes(Q:289 A:454)
Road Bikes(Q:221 A:278)
Scooters(Q:1 A:2)
Clothing(Q:95 A:152)
Cycling Technology(Q:21 A:18)
Helmets(Q:79 A:177)
Lights & Locks(Q:175 A:394)
Parts(Q:1748 A:2881)
Tools & Maintenance(Q:413 A:1109)
Kids Zone(Q:1760 A:2640)
Motoring & Travel(Q:10212 A:14900)
Technology(Q:2776 A:4025)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can a basket / carrier for small dog be fitted to front handlebars? How fast does the EBCO go?
Recent Question:
Can I attach a child carrier rear trailer on this bike?
Recent Question:
27 inch inside leg, is frame size ok
Recent Question:
Why wasI not Offered the free build and check as per your advert?
Recent Question:
After use of Bike using some electric assistance is it possible to check what % is left in Battery and do you do this with a Multimeter ?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can I attach a child carrier rear trailer on this bike?
Question:
Can I test ride before buying?
Question:
how much does it weigh when it is folded up?
Question:
What type of battery does it have please?
Question:
what battery has thecoyote got
View all questions > Cycling Q & A > Bikes Q & A > Electric Bikes Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Coyote Coyote Connect Folding Electric Bike

Coyote Connect Folding Electric Bike is a techie miracle with the ability to fold and run a motor.
Customer Questions & Answers:
58 Questions
 | 
96 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.309 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Coyote Coyote Connect Folding Electric Bike

Question
What type and power is the battery Why can no one answer this question
This is a very important selling poit for an electric bike.
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Gasti
on Coyote Connect Folding Electric Bike
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The battery is lithium Ion
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
AVOCETSPORTS
answer 2
The battery is lithium Ion
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
crazyvanman
answer 3
The battery is Lithium Ion.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
AVOCETSPORTS
Question
Is thebike ready assembled and road-ready?
Age Group: 55 - 64
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Type of Cyclist: Just for fun
How many bikes: 2
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Agatha
on Coyote Connect Folding Electric Bike
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Answer from The Supplier. The bike comes 100% ready to ride and the battery is half charged. It will take you about five minutes to release it from its cosy packaging, but once this is done you are ready to ride and enjoy the fun of E-biking. happy cycling
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Type of Cyclist: Commuting
Other hobbies: Cycling
How many bikes: More than 3
Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
andytt44
 - waterlooville
answer 2
Mine came in a box ready assembled but folded and with lots of nice packaging
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Type of Cyclist: Commuting
Other hobbies: Cycling
How many bikes: 2
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Vince31
 - Blackpool
answer 3
The bike would have to be taken to a local branch for assembly if ordered for home/work delivery.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
parts
Question
Battery 24v or 36v?
What type of battery does this bike have; for example:
Lithium Ion, or something else?
24V or 36V?
What is the Battery capacity (10 Ah?)

Also is it only Pedal Assist or does it have Electric Only as well?
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Type of Cyclist: Just for fun
Other hobbies: Cycling
How many bikes: 2
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Vince31
 - Blackpool
on Coyote Connect Folding Electric Bike
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Its definitely 24v
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
How many bikes: 2
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Ogeron
answer 2
This bike is definitely not a 36v bike, its a 24v bike, wrong info on the website
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Type of Cyclist: Commuting
Other hobbies: Cycling
How many bikes: 2
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Vince31
 - Blackpool
answer 3
It is 36v and is pedal assist.
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
cyclestore
Question
Its there a weight restriction for this bike?
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Female
Type of Cyclist: Commuting
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
by
denterprised
 - Brighton
on Coyote Connect Folding Electric Bike
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Any Bicycle has weight restriction. I would ask before purchasing.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Type of Cyclist: Just for fun
How many bikes: 3
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Nthomps
 - Kent
answer 2
The maximum weight limit is 120Kgs
Best Answer
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
cyclestore
Question
Child seat
Can a chid seat (front or back) be fitted to this electric folding cycle? If not is it then possible to have a child trailer instead for instance? Thanks!
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Type of Cyclist: Commuting
Other hobbies: Camping
How many bikes: 2
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
oblada
 - Liverpool
on Coyote Connect Folding Electric Bike
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes, it would depend on the child seat purchased
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
AVOCETSPORTS
answer 2
This model is not suitable for either a child seat or a trail gator fitment.
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
cyclestore
Question
Does the battery come off the bike for charging?
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Type of Cyclist: Commuting
How many bikes: 1
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Geistfahrer
 - Woodley,reading berkshire
on Coyote Connect Folding Electric Bike
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes the battery can be removed for charging. It is also possible to charge the battery in situ. Importantly the battery can be locked to the bike to prevent theft.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
AVOCETSPORTS
answer 2
Yes the battery can be removed if required but can be charged whilst still on the cycle.
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
cyclestore
Question
is the battery 36v
is the battery 36v
is the motor 250w
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
by
lenincat
on Coyote Connect Folding Electric Bike
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It says 24v on mine.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
How many bikes: 2
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Ogeron
answer 2
Yes both the battery and the motor are the spec you have advised.
Best Answer
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
cyclestore
Question
What's the range on 1battery
Hello
How many miles will I get from a battery fully charged
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Female
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Type of Cyclist: Just for fun
Other hobbies: Camping
How many bikes: 1
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Andy4718
 - Cumbria
on Coyote Connect Folding Electric Bike
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
From the supplier, I have ridden this bike for over 25 miles on one charge. It does depend allot on the terrain and your weight. But i would say 25 miles is almost a given , as i am a bit chubby and not that fit. many happy miles ahead.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Type of Cyclist: Commuting
Other hobbies: Cycling
How many bikes: More than 3
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
andytt44
 - waterlooville
answer 2
It takes 4-5 hours for a full Charge which goes about 35-45 miles. Depending on Low, Med & High usage this figure will vary.
Best Answer
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
cyclestore
Question
Spare Charger
Can I buy a spare charger for this bike and if so how much would it be? I would like to keep one at the office and leave one at home, to save having to lug the charger each way every day.
Age Group: 55 - 64
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Ogeron
on Coyote Connect Folding Electric Bike
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes spare chargers are available.
Halfords can let you know the RRP
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
AVOCETSPORTS
answer 2
Please speak to your local store cycle team and they will be able to advise the cost for a replacement charger.
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
cyclestore
Question
how long does it take to charge up and how long will the power last on it ?
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
dove
on Coyote Connect Folding Electric Bike
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Just a couple of hours to full charge. My battery shows 80% after I have cycle for an hour.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Type of Cyclist: Commuting
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Htike
 - Cambridge
answer 2
from flat 4-6 hours to charge. The battery will last 20-25 miles on a full charge dependant on terrain.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
AVOCETSPORTS
1 2 3 4 5 6 next>>