Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Camping & Car Seats(Q:4112 A:5236)
Cycling(Q:11141 A:14610)
Motoring(Q:9144 A:12512)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:4117 A:5338)
Car Audio(Q:2314 A:2522)
DAB Radios & Car Stereos(Q:1485 A:1573)
Sound Systems(Q:213 A:270)
Clearance(Q:78 A:132)
Sat Nav(Q:769 A:1293)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How do you connect iPod or iPhones
Question:
is the i-pod connection on the rear of the unit or does it plug in the front?
Question:
Just bought this stereo for Peugeot 206 however keeps resetting and won't store data,any ideas ?
View all questions > Sat Nav & Audio Q & A > Car Audio Q & A > DAB Radios & Car Stereos Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Pioneer Pioneer DEH-X8500DAB Car CD Player

Pioneer DEH-X8500DAB CD RDS Tuner boasts built-in amplifiers to give you brilliant sound.
Customer Questions & Answers:
44 Questions
 | 
57 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.758 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Pioneer Pioneer DEH-X8500DAB Car CD Player

Question
Does this stereo come with an internal patch type aerial for dab or an external aerial requiring drilling?
Age Group: 25 - 34
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
How many cars: 1
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
by
cheddarcheese
on Pioneer DEH-X8500DAB Car CD Player
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
The stereo doesn't come with a DAB antenna - i bought a "T-bar" antenna that fixed to the windscreen with the cable running down passenger'd side
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Bristol
answer 2
No aerial is included in the box. I used existing FM?AM aerial, and bought n interior DAB aerial which works fine in my area.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
UKChrisH
answer 3
there is no aerial in the box you have to buy one seperately
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
mickserf
 - rainham kent
answer 4
you can use a standard internal DAB ariel that fixes to the front windscreen, very effective, any issues Halfords are the experts
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
nick83t
 - darlington
answer 5
There is no antenna supplied with the unit, please check out the antennas at the link below :-
http://www.halfords.com/webapp/wcs/...
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
will it fit a C4 2010? It's the only car not on the citroen list!
Age Group: 35 - 44
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
How many cars: 2
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Lou73
on Pioneer DEH-X8500DAB Car CD Player
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Mine went in a c4 2008, had to but a lead which cost £44 which I bought from halfords - works perfectly
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Euey
answer 2
No this unit is not suitable for the 2010 C4
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Steering Wheel Controls
I intend to replace the Blue&Me unit in my Fiat GP(58reg) Does this unit allow steering wheel controls including the use of the call and windows button for calls and voice functions
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
by
MontyGP
 - Liverpool
on Pioneer DEH-X8500DAB Car CD Player
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Interesting to know seeing as I was told in a Halfords store today DAB radios are not compatible with steering wheel controls.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
WHTID
 - Devon
answer 2
This unit is compatible to operate a factory fitted steering wheel remote with the correct wiring loom, all calls will also be handled through the features on the unit.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
how to reset pioneer deh-x8500dab
Age Group: 55 - 64
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
How many cars: 2
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Pioneer DEH-X8500DAB Car CD Player
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
there is a reset button behind the front control panel
answered 11 months ago
by
GTips
 - West Sussex
answer 2
There should be a reset button behind the front panel.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
fishgut
Question
Will this unit work with the new Samsung S4 phone ?
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Mooro
 - london
on Pioneer DEH-X8500DAB Car CD Player
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The answer is No.

I had an iphone, plugged it into the usb and everything worked fine.

I now have an S4 and the stereo says "Not compatible". The Apps provided by pioneer do not make a difference. I use bluetooth to play my music which defeats the object of listening to my own music as you have to use your phone to change the album.

If anyone has had sucess in doing so, please put a how to on the reply!
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 9 months ago
by
chrish1985
 - kent
answer 2
Yes, your phone will work with this unit.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
fishgut
Question
will dab radio display tracks being played on dab signal
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - horsham
on Pioneer DEH-X8500DAB Car CD Player
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yep, and you can choose between artist and song name or radio station on the display. By pressing the disp button.
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
answered 6 months ago
by
DavyE
answer 2
Yes this unit will provide you with track information from DAB radio.
Best Answer
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 7 months ago
by
fishgut
Question
Voicedial compatible?
Does this unit have a one button voice dial facility?
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Family: I'm Single - With Children
How many cars: 1
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 7 months ago
by
siouxsioux
on Pioneer DEH-X8500DAB Car CD Player
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you are on BT Audio, press and hold the turn dial, you will hear a beep, voice control will activate.
answered 6 months ago
by
DavyE
answer 2
Yes, this headunit has voice dial available, allowing you to say the name or number and make the call handsfree.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 7 months ago
by
Mcullen1
Question
Will the head unit power the dab antenna?
I have just fitted this unit and everything works very well except for the dab which displays 'no signal'. I have connected the recommended Autoleads DAB film antenna SMB - DAB-AA1 to the unit but not the 12v supply as I assumed the antenna would be powered by the head unit. Does the head unit power the antenna or do I need to connect the 12v supply wire?

Thank you
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 7 months ago
by
Indy75
on Pioneer DEH-X8500DAB Car CD Player
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hi, just fitted mine and I was instructed not to fit the 12v lead. The radio supplies the 12v through the arial and if you connect the other dedicated 12v line it will interfere and you will get a worse signal reception. I was told however you have to set the radio to send the 12v down the arial by telling it you have a dab arial connected.
Try going to dab then press and hold the button that looks like a magnifying glass, this will update the dab radio channel list. Once complete, press the same button again and choose service, you should have a list of channels to choose from hopefully.
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
answered 6 months ago
by
DavyE
answer 2
The headunit will not power the antenna, it will require its own 12v ignition source.
Best Answer
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 7 months ago
by
Mcullen1
Question
BMW 330d with Harman Kardon speakers - is this compatable?
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 6 months ago
by
Jazzy29
on Pioneer DEH-X8500DAB Car CD Player
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Compatible with any speakers to my knowledge .
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
by
Audionut
 - Essex, England .
answer 2
Yes this should be compatible provided the correct ISO connector is used.

Please contact your local Halfords branch with full vehicle registration details for further clarification on how to order the required leads.

The telephone number and address for our stores can be found at http://www.halfords.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/HalfordsStoreLocatorView?langId=-1&storeId=10001&catalogId=10151

Alternatively, you can dial 0845 762 6625 and you will be connected to your nearest Halfords store.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
parts
Question
Will this fit a 03 plate voxhaull corsa
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Female
asked 5 months ago
by
Leonie6
on Pioneer DEH-X8500DAB Car CD Player
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Will fit any single din dash .
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
by
Audionut
 - Essex, England .
answer 2
This unit will fit your vehicle but will require a fascia kit and wiring loom, Please visit your local store with your vehicle where a member from the Audio team can assist with the correct parts.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
by
fishgut
1 2 3 4 5 next>>