Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:10260 A:15040)
Motoring(Q:8594 A:12012)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3987 A:5465)
Car Audio(Q:2226 A:2543)
Sat Nav(Q:780 A:1439)
Touring & Child Seats(Q:3696 A:5182)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
View all questions > Sat Nav & Audio Q & A > Sat Nav Clearance Q & A
Garmin Nuvi 2445LMT Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe

Customer Questions & Answers for
Garmin Nuvi 2445LMT Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe

The Garmin Nuvi 2445LMT advanced sat navs offers sophisticated features ideal for every-day use, with a 4.3"display, maps for Western Europe, has 3D traffic, lifetime maps & traffic plus Cyclops speed cameras.
Customer Questions & Answers:
26 Questions
 | 
45 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.494 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Garmin Garmin Nuvi 2445LMT Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe

Question
I thought this garmin inlcuded all countries in the EU but it doesn't am i better off return ing the product or can I download the additonal coiyunt
but it doesn't am i better off returning the product or can I download the additonal countries reraltively inexpensively?
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 9 months ago
by
GBG1
 - ME1
on Garmin Nuvi 2445LMT Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Garmin tend to split Europe into West and East, generally in the UK units are sold with West. Check the Garmin site regarding map prices to add East Europe OR search for a unit offering pre installed East.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
answered 9 months ago
by
GreenBarchetta
 - Macclesfield
answer 2
Return for higher spec one
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
answered 9 months ago
by
Roadrunner5
 - Glasgow
answer 3
This unit has expansion capability, alternative mapping can be purchased direct from Garmin on a SD card or direct download from Garmin.com.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 9 months ago
by
parts
Question
Does this sat nav come with detailed mapping of Tenerife installed?
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Rootes
on Garmin Nuvi 2445LMT Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it is included in the "45" western european mapping.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
DavePeel84
answer 2
I can confirm that Tenerife is included within the Canary islands of the Spain coverage.
Spain: Full coverage
Portugal: Full coverage
Gibraltar: Full coverage
Azores Islands: Full coverage
Canary Islands: Full coverage
Baleric Islands: Full coverage
Madeira: Full coverage
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
What is the accessory needed for traffic and how much is it?
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Garmin Nuvi 2445LMT Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's a small cable that plugs into the power lead and comes with this. There is another version without traffic so I guess this would need to be purchased from garmin.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Smeefa
 - Gloucestershire
answer 2
Digital 3D traffic receiver with vehicle power cable is included, so no additional items required.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Does the Garmin come with lifetime traffic as well as free lifetime maps
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
ironfighter
on Garmin Nuvi 2445LMT Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it does
That is what the LMT means
Lifetime Maps Traffic
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
ThorAsgard
 - Somerset, England
answer 2
Yes it does.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
I am interested in the Garmin Nuvi 2445LMT Sat nav that you have on offer.
I have a large motorhome and wondered if it can be programmed with the dimensions of my vehicle to select appropriate routes?
I also drive in the USA and in Australia and New Zealand at some pont in most years so can I use will this product while I am thse countries?
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Garmin Nuvi 2445LMT Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No you can't programme the dimensions of your motorhome, but I believe you can purchase maps of the countries you need and install them but you would need a micro sd card as storage space is limited on the device
Age Group: 35 - 44
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
How many cars: 2
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
dlocke70
answer 2
You cannot input your vehicles dimensions on the 2445 LMT.
You can buy maps for USA Australia and New Zealand
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: More than 3
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
JamesTmunro
 - Kent
Question
Does this Comply To latest French Legislation regarding Speed Camera Identification
Please can you advise if the product is compliant with recently updated French law which has made sat nav's which identify fixed speed camera's illegal?
If so do I receive documentation to present to French police if I am stopped to demonstrate that it is a compliant product and avoid the EUR1500 fine.
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Garmin Nuvi 2445LMT Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
apparently updates have been released to address this so ensure you update before you go!
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
jostro65
 - glasgow
answer 2
Please find details to an earlier query, the response is from Garmin :-
How to update your device to resolve the French Law with Safety cameras:

If you have previously downloaded a Cyclops Safety Camera subscription, onetime download, or free trial that covers France to your Garmin device, you can maintain compliance with French law by following the steps below:

Update your Garmin device's operating software using myDashboard
Download the updated Cyclops database, which now covers Dangerous Zones in France, rather than specific safety camera locations
If you are unable to update your device using myDashboard as directed above, you may also update it using the free WebUpdater application. If you update your device using WebUpdater, you must select the option to check for additional updates. On the list of additional updates, you will need to download and install any updates that mention translation files and proximity alerts.

The following subscriptions will include coverage of Dangerous Zones within France and will be compliant with French law, provided that the above updates have already been implemented on the compatible device being used:

Cyclops Dangerous Zones – France
Cyclops Dangerous Zones – France and BeNeLux
Cyclops Safety Cameras – Europe
To disable the safety camera feature on your device:

To enable or disable the safety camera alerts on most nuvi and zumo models, please follow these steps:

1. Touch Tools (Note: Some units do not require this step.)

2. Touch Settings

3. Touch Proximity Points

4. Touch Alerts

The Garmin Safety Cameras should be displayed on your device in this location, allowing you to disable or enable the alerts.

To enable or disable the safety camera alerts on the nuvi 295W, LIVE 1695, LIVE 2300 series, and the nuvi 2200, 2300, 2400, and 3700 series devices, please follow these steps:

1. Touch Tools

2. Touch Settings

3. Touch Navigation

4. Touch Car or Automobile

5. Touch Proximity Alerts or Proximity Points

6. Touch Alerts

The Garmin Safety Cameras should be displayed on your device in this location, allowing you to disable or enable the alerts.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
PIN Protect
Is there a PIN protect feature for this unit i.e. can I set it up so the unit asks for a PIN when I turn it on?
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
SStevenson
on Garmin Nuvi 2445LMT Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
can't find any reference to a pin on the device's menus or in the manual.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
DaD2boy
 - Norfolk
answer 2
Unfortunately the 2445LMT does not have the Garmin lock anti theft feature within the specifications of this device.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
nuvi 2445 lmt satnav
does the nuvi 2445 lmt satnav have text to speech ,calling out names of any upcoming road names ,and voice prompted directions .?...?does this product have onfoot and public directions ?
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
gosh
on Garmin Nuvi 2445LMT Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes it does - at least for driving. don't know about walking. street and place name pronunciation is pretty weird, but you get the hang of it!
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
DaD2boy
 - Norfolk
answer 2
The Nuvi 2445LMT does include the following features :-
Voice prompts (e.g. "Turn right in 500 ft."):
Speaks street names (e.g. "Turn right ON ELM STREET in 500 ft."):
Enhanced pedestrian navigation (guides you as you walk around town):
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
does the 2445 lmt have bluetooth ?
no mention on halfords site ,various other sites say yes others say not ?
a definate answer would be helpfull.
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
gosh
on Garmin Nuvi 2445LMT Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Eckers
 - East Anglia
answer 2
Checked the Garmin site & the answer is - no bluetooth on this unit.
Bluetooth® wireless technology: no
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
trying to input an address is difficult as it only recognises certain street names
Hello.
When I put in an addressof a street, it only takes in say three or four letters after which it highlights keys which it thinks I need to pree and not the name I wish to put in. Example Shrewsbury Roman Street. It Just takes the first two letters and decideds which one I am looking for and the letters are not highlighted in white anymore so I cant use them.
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Gnesh
 - Shrewsbury
on Garmin Nuvi 2445LMT Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Use a post code.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Eckers
 - East Anglia
answer 2
When searching for an address on this range, you'll notice that these models automatically search for matching addresses within the area, unfortunately this may not bring up the destination required however if you search via a post code for example sy3 9az this will bring the details up for Roman road Shrewsbury.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
123next>>