Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:10019 A:14352)
Accessories(Q:4884 A:6450)
Bags & Baskets(Q:157 A:231)
Body Armour & Pads(Q:9 A:16)
Cycle Computers & GPS(Q:244 A:616)
Helmets(Q:111 A:213)
Kids Bike Accessories(Q:84 A:123)
Lights & Reflectors(Q:142 A:327)
Locks(Q:110 A:171)
Maps & Books(Q:1 A:0)
Mudguards(Q:204 A:276)
Panniers & Racks(Q:279 A:342)
Turbo Trainers(Q:170 A:351)
Bikes(Q:2359 A:3276)
Clothing(Q:136 A:209)
Cycling Parts(Q:2166 A:3265)
Tools & Maintenance(Q:474 A:1152)
Motoring(Q:8809 A:12586)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3438 A:4864)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is this safer and more effective then a normal helmet without chin gaurd?
Recent Question:
catlike whisper plus deluxe mountain bike visor
Recent Question:
how to work the light on this helmet
Recent Question:
What Sizes is this available in?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is this bike helmet adjustable? I am a teacher and I am looking to purchase a number of helmets to be used by a variety of children in school.
Question:
How do you know what size you need?
Question:
is this size suitable for tallish 10 year old? If not, what is?
Question:
Which way round should the helmet be worn?
Question:
what size helmet should i be buying for a5 year old boy

Customer Questions & Answers for
Spiderman Boys Bike Helmet (52-56cm)

The Spiderman Boys Bike Helmet will equip your little action hero ready for new adventures.
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions
 | 
7 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.769 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Spiderman Boys Bike Helmet (52-56cm)

Question
what size helmet should i be buying for a5 year old boy
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
by
dvpa
on Spiderman Boys Bike Helmet (52-56cm)
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Measure your childs head and then look at the sizing on the helmets accordingly.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
answered 3 weeks, 2 days ago
by
Sarah1970
 - Portsmouth, Portsmouth, UK
answer 2
Head size varies but averages at a 52cm-56cm. Just measure around the forehead with a dress makers tape or the paper tapes provided on bike hut
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
becca01472
 - uk grimsby
answer 3
Suits my 5 year old well and does not slip
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
jessa
 - Clevedon
answer 4
The size of the helmet really depends on the size of your childs head. Please measure their head and buy the correct size. Alternatively if you visit your local store one of our team will be able to help find the correct fitting helmet.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Which way round should the helmet be worn?
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Female
asked 4 months ago
by
Margaret24
 - Derbyshire, UK
on Spiderman Boys Bike Helmet (52-56cm)
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
With the writing at the front and the shaped bit at the back
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
answered 3 weeks, 2 days ago
by
Sarah1970
 - Portsmouth, Portsmouth, UK
answer 2
With the writing at the front and the shaped bit at the back.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
answered 3 weeks, 2 days ago
by
Sarah1970
 - Portsmouth, Portsmouth, UK
answer 3
The adjuster should always be at the back of the helmet when worn. In the picture above, the front of the helmet is on the right hand side.
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Male
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 months, 4 weeks ago
by
HalfordsCycleMechanic
 - Leicester
1 of 1