Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:10409 A:15206)
Motoring(Q:8697 A:12100)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3990 A:5432)
Car Audio(Q:2223 A:2528)
Sat Nav(Q:782 A:1437)
Accessories(Q:176 A:214)
Car Sat Nav(Q:559 A:1137)
Touring & Child Seats(Q:3739 A:5237)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Does this Navman have a USB charging port?
Recent Question:
can i update with uk and europe maps lifetime package?
Recent Question:
Does it have avoid motorway facility?
Recent Question:
Does this Tom Tom have a Points of Interest page? Where ...
Recent Question:
Can the speed camera alert be turned off to satisfy French law?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can the speed camera alert be turned off to satisfy French law?
Question:
Does this Tom Tom have a Points of Interest page? Where ...
Question:
can i update with uk and europe maps lifetime package?
Garmin Nuvi 50LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe

Customer Questions & Answers for
Garmin Nuvi 50LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe

The Garmin Nuvi 50LM in-car sat nav with essential navigation features for driving around the UK, ROI & Western Europe, with lifetime map updates
Customer Questions & Answers:
17 Questions
 | 
48 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.544 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Garmin Garmin Nuvi 50LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe

Question
Does it come with a USB cable?
Other Garmin models don't - it is not clearly stated on the spec page or the box and you don't discover that until you get it home.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
by
FastLady
 - Bristol
on Garmin Nuvi 50LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes it does
answered 10 months ago
by
CB007
 - London
answer 2
Yes it does, comes with in car mount, lighter charger and USB cable
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
Aden25
 - Essex
answer 3
Yes
answered 10 months ago
by
Eliotness
 - East Kilbride
answer 4
YES
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
1JAN1
 - lee on the solent
answer 5
Yes its part of the charger.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 3
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Wavesrem
 - Scotland
answer 6
YES
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Ben11
answer 7
Yes there is a USB cable supplied with this device.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Does it have speed camera warnings
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
by
D44444444
on Garmin Nuvi 50LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes it does
answered 10 months ago
by
CB007
 - London
answer 2
Yes
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
Aden25
 - Essex
answer 3
Yes
answered 10 months ago
by
Eliotness
 - East Kilbride
answer 4
YES
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
1JAN1
 - lee on the solent
answer 5
If you switch them on yes - but since most police forces use mobile cameras it is of little use. Easier, safer, and cheaper to stick to limits. In France they have to be switched off anyway as camera warnings are illegal - quite right to.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Cyclingisbetter
 - North Yorkshire
answer 6
Yes it should include speed camera warning, this is a trial & will need renewing with a subscription.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can I use this Garmin Sat Nav to load US maps as well?
Happy in principle with the standard Europe maps, but may from time to time need a different set of maps that fall outside of Europe, e.g. US -

can I use this model to upload these maps, at a premium if necessary?

thanks,
Anya
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 1
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Anya64
 - Lechlade
on Garmin Nuvi 50LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
i don't think these things have unlimited capability, therefore no. I advise that you confirm by asking the sales rep, they can give you a definite answer.
answered 10 months ago
by
CB007
 - London
answer 2
Yes but you have to pay and probably have to erase Europe (which you can back-up and restore)
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
Aden25
 - Essex
answer 3
YES IF PAID INTO
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
1JAN1
 - lee on the solent
answer 4
Yes, please follow the link to Garmin maps for further information & costs :-
https://buy.garmin.com/shop/buymaps...
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Diameter of suction pad?
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Garmin Nuvi 50LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
APPROX 2 INCHES
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
1JAN1
 - lee on the solent
answer 2
About two inches. The suction pad/holder works very well.
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Allanon
 - Maidstone
answer 3
Estimated size :- we dont have one here to measure is about 7-8cm.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
can you tell me why there is an asterisk next to france in the listing of countries that are covered by this sat nav
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
by
juliebooboo
 - bristol
on Garmin Nuvi 50LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Its because speed camera detection software is banned in France, make sure you disable it
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
Aden25
 - Essex
answer 2
I live in France and use it everyday,it finds all roads at ease.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
PBP56
answer 3
This was an error & the * has been removed.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
can we get south africa on it
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
by
sparkey31
 - longford
on Garmin Nuvi 50LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
NO
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
1JAN1
 - lee on the solent
answer 2
No, Africa is not in Western Europe!!
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 year ago
by
Bluey1978
 - Ipswich, Suffolk
answer 3
of course you can,just buy the maps for it or keep heading south
answered 1 year ago
by
spcd123
 - cork
Question
how can I check for lifetime maps
I have just bought this Garmin 50LM (oddly, the satnav was not bagged up in the box). there is no indication that it has lifetime mapping updates - which I expected to be evident on the device information. how do I tell that this feature has been properly supplied?
Age Group: 35 - 44
asked 9 months ago
by
Narmil
on Garmin Nuvi 50LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Plug your satnav into your pc go to garmin website where to need to register & download updates.
Best Answer
answered 8 months ago
by
james27
 - East Ayrshire
answer 2
i think u should have downloade the garmin express and have it registered if the satnav is not registered you wont be able to have free lifetime map updates
Age Group: 55 - 64
How many cars: 1
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 9 months ago
by
john1952
answer 3
Yes,4 times a year, just register to the Garmin set and you will find all the information there.
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Children
answered 9 months ago
by
Elledi2008
 - Wellingborough
Question
what is avg rating and expansion capability
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
jd3007
on Garmin Nuvi 50LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Europe one has 600MB free, 4GB total, with an SD expansion slot
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
Aden25
 - Essex
answer 2
It takes microSD™ cards (not included) & average rating is 4 star.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Garmin Nuvi 50LM price difference.
There are 2 variations of the Nuvi 50LM Sat Nav.
UK, ROI & Western Europe, then there's UK, ROI and Full Europe.
I am puzzled as to why the Western Europe version is more expensive than the Full Europe version.
I would have expected it to be the other way round.
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Matt46
 - Derbyshire
on Garmin Nuvi 50LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It was just a promo, if you go to Argos the UK version only is the same price as the Western Europe one at Halfords. No other reason, same model and better to buy the Europe one
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
Aden25
 - Essex
answer 2
The full Europe version of this device is currently the most expensive.
(Prices can change daily.)
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
how do i return to start page after completing a journey
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
bellaruth
 - watford
on Garmin Nuvi 50LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Western Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
SELECT HOME
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
1JAN1
 - lee on the solent
answer 2
If you press and holds the back arrow on any of the menu screens it will revert back to Where To? And View map and enable you to enter a new destination.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
12next>>