Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Camping & Leisure(Q:717 A:1406)
Cycling(Q:5573 A:8416)
Kids Zone(Q:866 A:1206)
Motoring(Q:7811 A:10305)
Technology(Q:1871 A:2742)
Car Audio(Q:1202 A:1486)
DVD Players(Q:1 A:3)
Dash Cams(Q:29 A:120)
Parking Sensors(Q:7 A:9)
Sat Nav(Q:237 A:372)
Security & CCTV(Q:13 A:15)
Wearable Technology(Q:59 A:232)
Workshop & Tools(Q:1330 A:2508)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Garmin Nuvi 2595LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Europe

Garmin Nuvi 2595LM with a large 5" display, with powerful navigation features
Customer Questions & Answers:
62 Questions
 | 
87 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.455 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Garmin Garmin Nuvi 2595LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Europe

Question
Please confirm if LM or LMT model
Does this come with lifetime traffic updates?
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
trebormints
 - Swindon
on Garmin Nuvi 2595LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
LM is lifetime Maps only
LMT is Lifetime Maps and Traffic
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: More than 3
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
JamesTmunro
 - Kent
answer 2
Its the LM model - Lifetime Maps.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
CAN I USE PRELOADED SAFETY CAMERAS AFTER 30 DAYS TRIAL?
IT IS NOT CLEAR DESCRIBE
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - nottingham
on Garmin Nuvi 2595LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes but the database will not be up to date
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: More than 3
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
JamesTmunro
 - Kent
answer 2
It should still work, however to keep the database up to date with latest camera locations, you will need to to subscribe for updates.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can I disable the speed camera function
Some European countries fine you for having speed camera alerts!!!
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Steve698
on Garmin Nuvi 2595LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes you can via the alert settings
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: More than 3
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
JamesTmunro
 - Kent
answer 2
With regards to the safety camera feature on Garmin devices you can disable the safety camera feature by disabling this within the proximity alerts on the device. In addition to disabling the alerts Garmin have released a software update to maintain compliance with French law.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
what is the USB cable used for, ie can you charge up the satvav by connecting it to a computer
garmin 2595lmt w.eu satnav
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
spartan21
on Garmin Nuvi 2595LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Used to update the unit and also can be used to charge it
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
ITRacer
 - St Annes, England
answer 2
The USB cable will charge your device when connected to a computer.
The main use for the USB cable is for updates via your computer from Garmin.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
DOES GARMIN SAT NAV HAVE FACILITY TO PLAN ROUTE TOWING ACARAVAN
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
TYPICAL
 - BRISTOL
on Garmin Nuvi 2595LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. Choose ecoRoute and that will offer you the best, most economical route, with less gradients, etc
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
freddied
answer 2
No this is not suitable for planning routes for a caravan, please take a look at the Garmin Dezl.
The Dezl is more suited to navigation for larger vehicles.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Voice activation?
Will system only accept voice while moving, or can you still use touchscreen (not too safe, I know!) when the car is in motion?
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
drummop
 - Wicklow
on Garmin Nuvi 2595LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No u wake itup and tell it ur command stopped or on the move
Age Group: 45 - 54
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
How many cars: 1
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
niall10
answer 2
Yes it can be used as a touchscreen device as well.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Is there specification difference between model number 2595LM and 2595LMT? Why there is a T missing?
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 3
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Wongalicious
 - Clacton-on-Sea
on Garmin Nuvi 2595LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The T stands for traffic, this is live traffic updates and you have to pay for it
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Neilbw63
answer 2
Lifetime Maps and........Traffic
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Jakowako
Question
Can you switch off all the gadgety stuff, bluetooth, voice activation etc. So that the battery life is extended.
I see in the comparison list between Nuvi 2595LM and the LM50 models that the 2595LM battery lasts for 2.5 hrs, the LM50 lasts for 4 hrs. So by turning off features listed above (and others) will this preserve/extend battery life?
I may use this on motorbike trips you eee.
Thanks.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
DaveIsHere
 - UK
on Garmin Nuvi 2595LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes very easy
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
ginger181
 - doncaster
answer 2
If the nuvi is not holding the expected battery life then there may be a couple things that could be causing this. Below is a list of situations that could cause the battery to discharge quicker along with ways to extend the battery life.
Reason for faster discharge:
1. Prolonged exposure to direct sunlight
2. Prolonged exposure to excessive heat
To maximize battery life of your nuvi, try some of the following procedures:
1. Adjust the brightness to a dimmer setting
2. Change backlight setting
3. Disable Bluetooth, if so equipped, when not in use
4. Limit the use of Extra Features such as: Audible Books, Bluetooth, or MP3s while using the internal battery
5. Turn GPS Receiver OFF when not in use
6. Use the Vehicle Power Cable when possible
After adjusting the settings the battery life should be longer.
To disable Bluetooth
1. Touch Tools1
2. Touch Settings
3. Touch Bluetooth
4. Touch the blue box under or next to Bluetooth2
5. Touch Disable
6. Touch OK
1Some devices do not require this step.
2Some devices may require you to touch the box next to Enable/Disable Bluetooth to insert a check mark.
There may be times when you would like to change the screen brightness on your device. Please follow the instructions below.
1. Touch Tools
Some devices skip this step
2. Touch Settings
3. Touch Display
4. Touch Brightness
5. Adjust the brightness level according to your preference
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can I disable the Safety Camera function to comply with French law?
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
RunNMC
on Garmin Nuvi 2595LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I am sure I have seen the option to turn off camera alerts in the menu, Halfords had one set up in store to play with when I got mine
Age Group: 35 - 44
answered 3 years ago
by
BETTERTHANBILLY
 - Wigan
answer 2
Yes, this unit will allow you disable the camera alerts.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Does the 2595 have spoken street names ?
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
GAZAB
 - DOVER
on Garmin Nuvi 2595LM Sat Nav - UK, ROI & Europe
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes it does
Age Group: 35 - 44
answered 3 years ago
by
BETTERTHANBILLY
 - Wigan
answer 2
yes as this unit has the text to speech function.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
1 2 3 4 5 ... 7 next>>