Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:9972 A:14250)
Accessories(Q:4861 A:6367)
Bikes(Q:2349 A:3261)
BMX Bikes(Q:240 A:323)
Balance Bikes(Q:24 A:53)
Electric Bikes(Q:106 A:146)
Electric Ride Ons(Q:7 A:13)
Fixie Bikes(Q:7 A:4)
Folding Bikes(Q:45 A:48)
Kids Bikes(Q:452 A:734)
Mountain Bikes(Q:445 A:648)
Road Bikes(Q:280 A:343)
Scooters(Q:65 A:122)
Toys and Sledges(Q:33 A:43)
Wheeled Toys(Q:14 A:24)
Clothing(Q:134 A:207)
Cycling Parts(Q:2154 A:3261)
Tools & Maintenance(Q:474 A:1154)
Motoring(Q:8810 A:12604)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3343 A:4777)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is the dimensions of the delivery box
Recent Question:
What size is Boardman Kids road bike
Recent Question:
do you have to continously pedal
Recent Question:
What are they tyres?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can i attach stabilisers to this bike or any bike of a 16" frame
Question:
I'm a 5ft adult and find the adult bikes to big for me. Would this bike take the weight of an adult?
Question:
Does the decorative plate between the handle bars come off?
Question:
Can I fix a basket to the front of this bike? It looks like the brake wires would be in the way?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Apollo Apollo Ace Boys Bike - 16"

The Apollo Ace Boys Bike has a BMX style frame to make your kid the coolest at the skate park.
Customer Questions & Answers:
7 Questions
 | 
41 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.793 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Apollo Apollo Ace Boys Bike - 16"

Question
Can stabilisers be fitted to this bike?
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? No
asked 2 years ago
by
Louise81
 - Dunfermline
on Apollo Ace Boys Bike - 16"
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes fit in behind the stunt pegs or use additional nuts to secure
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 10 months ago
by
christmasdaybirthday
 - west midlands
answer 2
If they are adjustable to the right height then yes, stabilisers will fit easily as the axle thread sticks out about an inch to accommodate the rear stunt pegs - which will need removing to fit the stabilisers but easily unscrew.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? No
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Prestatyn
answer 3
Absolutely.

We fitted the Halfords, one size fits all stabilisers. They are very strong, easy to fit to this bike and work well.
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Awelmenai
answer 4
Yes, have put them on my sons
Age Group: 25 - 34
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Is this the child's first bike? No
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
richings321
answer 5
Yes, we fitted stabalisers at home as our son isn't quite ready to learn without.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
jidberg
answer 6
yes
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
jenni30
 - gainsborough
answer 7
Yes they can. We fitted them for our little boy.
Is this the child's first bike? No
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Loubie
 - Northants
answer 8
yes - usual bolts on the back axle
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
drake555
 - warwick
answer 9
Yes the trick nuts on it unscrew and the the stabilisers can be fitted as normal
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Is this the child's first bike? No
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Uk, Hampshire
answer 10
Yes, stabilisers will fit this bike. However, you will be required to remove the stuntpegs. Should you require any further assistance please go to your local Halfords store where a member of staff will be happy to help you further.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Does this bike have a freewheeling system when coasting down hill?
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
asked 2 years ago
by
JohnJM
on Apollo Ace Boys Bike - 16"
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes, has a regular freewheel as on most bikes.
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year ago
by
doctor46goat
 - north Wales
answer 2
Yes, it has freewheel not fixed rear cog.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? No
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Prestatyn
answer 3
Yup!

No problem
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Awelmenai
answer 4
when i go over bumpy path the back wheel spins free
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
jenni30
 - gainsborough
answer 5
Yes
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
gareth1986
answer 6
yes
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
drake555
 - warwick
answer 7
Yes it does, main reason for upgrading
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Is this the child's first bike? No
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Uk, Hampshire
answer 8
Yes it does
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Uk, Hampshire
answer 9
Yes, all Apollo kids bikes use a freewheel system. Should you require any further information please go to your local Halfords store where a member of staff will be happy to help you further.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Does the decorative plate between the handle bars come off?
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
asked 11 months ago
by
79babyjo
 - Dorset
on Apollo Ace Boys Bike - 16"
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, very easily. Just pulls off and clips on just as easily.
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 week, 1 day ago
by
Richard7000
 - Byfleet, Surrey, UK
answer 2
Yes - the plate does come off. In fact it comes off too easily and is annoying having to press it back in place every time - so we leave it off now. The children didn't actually like it any way!
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 2 weeks, 4 days ago
by
MummyAnna
 - Congleton, Congleton, Cheshire East CW12, UK
answer 3
Yes, easily
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 3 weeks, 4 days ago
by
John656
 - Winchester, Winchester, Hampshire, UK
answer 4
Yes.
It is clipped on and comes off.
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 5
Yes.
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 9 months ago
by
Toonboy69
answer 6
yes
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 10 months ago
by
christmasdaybirthday
 - west midlands
answer 7
Yes the plate from the handle bars can be removed.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
fishgut
Question
Is the Apollo Ace Boys bike 16" suitable for a boy aged 6 - 7 who is tall for his age please?
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Amey
 - Dev on
on Apollo Ace Boys Bike - 16"
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
My son has just turned 6 but is short for his age. It is slightly too big for him. Not sure if that helps.
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 9 months ago
by
Toonboy69
answer 2
May be a bit on the small side, you're probably better off looking at a bike with 18" wheels.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? No
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Prestatyn
answer 3
I think it might be too small. My son is 7 (just) but small and has just learned to ride a bike so we wanted something that would not put him off. I think it will only last him the year.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? No
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Picklesmum
 - Highland
answer 4
It depends how tall he is. My middle son is 6 and is as tall as his 8 yr old friends. The bike is fine for him but he would not have much time on it, before growing out I should imagine
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Awelmenai
answer 5
There is a height guide in the stores to aid your decisions, I would possibly look for something with 18-20 inch wheels if tall for age
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Geffi1973
 - Gatwick
answer 6
You will need to get your local store to check the bike for you as it is very hard to determine the ideal size without a test fit.
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
cyclestore
Question
Can i attach stabilisers to this bike or any bike of a 16" frame
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? No
asked 7 months ago
by
myffy
 - herts
on Apollo Ace Boys Bike - 16"
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I was told that this was possible if my little boy struggled with learning to ride it.
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 4 days ago
by
CarrieBea
 - Manchester, UK
answer 2
Yes
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
by
Shir29
 - Southampton, Southampton, UK
answer 3
This bike has lots of stud to attach stabilisers.
You would need the correct size stabilisers or ones that are adjustable .
The height from floor to rear wheel axel is 200mm.
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 4
Yes the Aide stabilizers will fit from a 12" to a 20" wheel cycle.
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 6 months ago
by
cyclestore
Question
How much does this bike weigh?
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? No
asked 11 months ago
by
Katieelizabeth
 - isle of wight
on Apollo Ace Boys Bike - 16"
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not sure exactly but it is on the heavy side for a 6 year old.
But the seat can be set low so the child's feet can make with the floor ok.
More suited for 7-8 year old on the larger size.
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
12.5kg
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 10 months ago
by
christmasdaybirthday
 - west midlands
answer 3
This bike weighs 12.5kg.
Best Answer
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
Mcullen1
Question
crank bearings
does this bike have real bearings in the bottom bracket or nylon bushes?
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? No
asked 1 year ago
by
Grogan
 - west mids
on Apollo Ace Boys Bike - 16"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Bearings
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 9 months ago
by
Toonboy69
answer 2
yes, it has proper bearings in the bottom bracket and also in the headset.
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
by
doctor46goat
 - north Wales
1 of 1