Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:9974 A:14285)
Accessories(Q:4884 A:6446)
Bikes(Q:2311 A:3209)
BMX Bikes(Q:128 A:171)
Balance Bikes(Q:24 A:53)
Classic Bicycles(Q:70 A:71)
Dirt Jump Bikes(Q:112 A:152)
Electric Bikes(Q:106 A:146)
Electric Ride Ons(Q:7 A:13)
Fixie Bikes(Q:7 A:4)
Folding Bikes(Q:45 A:47)
Hybrid Bikes(Q:533 A:657)
Kids Bikes(Q:465 A:758)
Mountain Bikes(Q:426 A:611)
Road Bikes(Q:280 A:342)
Scooters(Q:61 A:118)
Toys and Sledges(Q:33 A:43)
Wheeled Toys(Q:14 A:23)
Clothing(Q:136 A:208)
Cycling Parts(Q:2169 A:3270)
Tools & Maintenance(Q:474 A:1152)
Motoring(Q:8790 A:12559)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3571 A:5030)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is the dimensions of the delivery box
Recent Question:
What size is Boardman Kids road bike
Recent Question:
do you have to continously pedal
Recent Question:
What are they tyres?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does the decorative plate between the handle bars come off?
Question:
I'm a 5ft adult and find the adult bikes to big for me. Would this bike take the weight of an adult?
Question:
Are the tyres rubber or plastic?
Question:
Can I fix a basket to the front of this bike? It looks like the brake wires would be in the way?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Apollo Apollo Marvin the Monkey Boys Bike - 12"

Little boys will go bananas for the Apollo Marvin the Monkey Boys Bike with cool Marvin graphics.
Customer Questions & Answers:
17 Questions
 | 
44 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.756 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Apollo Apollo Marvin the Monkey Boys Bike - 12"

Question
Can you get a matching helmet?
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Feefs
 - Dublin
on Apollo Marvin the Monkey Boys Bike - 12"
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, I bought a matching helmet
Is this the child's first bike? No
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
amk40
answer 2
yes they sell one in store
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
Yes you can!
Age Group: 25 - 34
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
angelelva
answer 4
Yes...not only helmet but they have loads of accesories to go with it
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
micyuk
 - uk
answer 5
You can however i had to choose different shelters due to my children's heads being the next size up
Age Group: 25 - 34
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Annie13
 - Cardiff
answer 6
Yes, there is a complete range of matching products to go with the Marvin the Monkey bike:
http://www.halfords.com/webapp/wcs/...
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Are the tyres hard plastic or are the normal ?
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? No
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
by
bubblez
 - surrey
on Apollo Marvin the Monkey Boys Bike - 12"
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Normal...they seems durable for everyday use and the store have warranty on it so no need to panic your in good hands
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
micyuk
 - uk
answer 2
The tyres are normal tyres which is one of the reasons we brought is for my son as we didn't want a bike with plastic wheels!
Age Group: 25 - 34
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Angel14
answer 3
normal
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
bluemoon1954
answer 4
no they are proper tyres, this is one of the reasons we picked this bike.
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
by
bug1980
answer 5
The Apollo Marvin the Monkey features rubber tyres as opposed to plastic for improved grip and handling.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Are the stabilizers removable?
And are there pedal brakes too?
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
TooMuchNothing
on Apollo Marvin the Monkey Boys Bike - 12"
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
The stabilizers are removable but only brakes on handle bars x
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
emmajayne
answer 2
yes - easily. But don't forget to put the nuts back on!
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Fuzzball
 - UK
answer 3
Yes and yes
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Kevstermac
 - Plymouth
answer 4
Yes they are!
Age Group: 25 - 34
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
angelelva
answer 5
The stabilizers are removable but there is no pedal brake fitted.
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
cyclestore
Question
Does the Apollo Marvin bike qualify for free instore build
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Hainin
 - Scotland
on Apollo Marvin the Monkey Boys Bike - 12"
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes and we get the six week safety check. They built ours while we waited excellent service.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
No1Ganggang
 - sutton in Ashfield
answer 2
Yes they offered to build it for us but you have to wait a while. Think they build in the afternoon. X
Age Group: 25 - 34
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
emmajayne
answer 3
Mine did
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Fuzzball
 - UK
answer 4
Yes mine did when I ordered it online.
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Helen69
 - Derbyshire
answer 5
Yes when i bought this bike a couple of weeks ago it was free instore build.
Age Group: 25 - 34
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
angelelva
Question
I wanted to buy a bundle can I only get the matching helmet as this appears to small for my child?
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Female
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Milton Keynes
on Apollo Marvin the Monkey Boys Bike - 12"
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Marvin helmet is adjustable at the back so it does open up pretty wide
Age Group: 25 - 34
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
emmajayne
answer 2
there are different size matching helmets available
Is this the child's first bike? No
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
amk40
answer 3
You can reserve this in store near you and take your child with you and have him try the helmet,if its not suite him they sell different sizes and style in store you can choice there and the best thing is you can still avail the discount from the store like in the website...just ask there friendly staffs
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
micyuk
 - uk
answer 4
Unfortunately we are unable to change the items contained within the bundle deals.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
has this bike got a free wheeling hub
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
bisto
on Apollo Marvin the Monkey Boys Bike - 12"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
bluemoon1954
answer 2
Yes, the Apollo Marvin the Monkey Boys Bike - 12" does incorporate a freewheel. Should you require any further information please go to your local Halfords store where a member of staff will be happy to help you further.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
will this bike still be available in January?
It is my son's birthday in January and rather than fill the house up now, I would like to purchase the bike after Christmas and wondred if this would be possible?
Is this the child's first bike? No
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Apollo Marvin the Monkey Boys Bike - 12"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Halfords always have different offers everytime you surf there websites.just sign in and they will send you an email regarding there offers...
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
micyuk
 - uk
answer 2
The Apollo Marvin the Monkey Boys Bike - 12" is still available to purchase.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Does this bike have pneumatic tyres or solid wheels
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
by
CatherineM
 - Exeter
on Apollo Marvin the Monkey Boys Bike - 12"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Normal tyres (same as an adults bike) not solid
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 10 months ago
by
Laura1234567
answer 2
This bike is fitted with inflatable tyres.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
fishgut
Question
what age is the bike for
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Single - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? No
asked 11 months ago
by
greeny1976
on Apollo Marvin the Monkey Boys Bike - 12"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would say it is suitable for 4-6 years.
I bought it for my big 3 year old
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
by
Bobsmama
answer 2
This bike is suitable for riders between 3-5 years old.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
Mcullen1
Question
how do i assemble
finding it impossible and have no instructions!
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
asked 8 months ago
by
Sarahlf186
on Apollo Marvin the Monkey Boys Bike - 12"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Two adjustable spanners and a pair of pliers. Start with wheels, pedals, seat then handle bars and lastly the front break. If you cannot see how to tighten the nuts then suggest taking it back to store for free assembly.
Is this the child's first bike? Yes
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
by
Ayeright
answer 2
Please speak to your local store team as they will be able to assist if you are having issues with the assembly.
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 8 months ago
by
cyclestore
1 2 next>>