Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:10023 A:14372)
Motoring(Q:8809 A:12594)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3438 A:4865)
Car Audio(Q:1909 A:2234)
Clearance(Q:141 A:192)
Sat Nav(Q:551 A:1115)
Accessories(Q:184 A:219)
Car Sat Nav(Q:328 A:807)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Garmin Camper 760LMT -D7 Sat Nav
Recent Question:
Can the garmin Nuvi 65 LM 6" be mounted on the dashboard
Recent Question:
If I drive off the recommended route,will it recalculate?
Recent Question:
Can i add a map of the USA to this device and if so is it updated?
Recent Question:
I thought the Garmin Nuvi 52 had lifetime updates?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can the garmin Nuvi 65 LM 6" be mounted on the dashboard
Question:
Does this item come with a driver for a PC running Windows xp?
Question:
Which is the maximum size of a Micro SD card that is supported by Garmin 3598 LMTD ?
Question:
I thought the Garmin Nuvi 52 had lifetime updates?

Customer Questions & Answers for
TomTom TomTom XL UK, ROI & Western Europe Classic 4.3" Sat Nav with Free Lifetime Maps

Lose yourself in the wonders of the TomTom XL Western Europe Classic Sat Nav
Customer Questions & Answers:
70 Questions
 | 
121 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.573 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for TomTom TomTom XL UK, ROI & Western Europe Classic 4.3" Sat Nav with Free Lifetime Maps

Question
does this have a memory card slot?
is that what you describe as expansion capability?
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
terry87
on TomTom XL UK, ROI & Western Europe Classic 4.3" Sat Nav with Free Lifetime Maps
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
This model doesn't - though some others will take a SD card.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Meyetagain
 - Elm Park, Essex
answer 2
No
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Dexix
 - Essex
answer 3
No there is no memory card slot
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Bry861
 - South coast uk
answer 4
No
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
pchewshot
 - Farnham
answer 5
There is no SD card slot on this device (yes expansion capability in specification).
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
direction
does satnav show true direction of travel,
eg if you are driving south will it show south in front of you.
One other comments says it is always set to North so driving south will show you going backwards
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
eddie5
on TomTom XL UK, ROI & Western Europe Classic 4.3" Sat Nav with Free Lifetime Maps
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
It depends on how you set up the options. There are quite a few ways of setting up the display. It can show that you are heading towards the top of the screen, and this can also have the addition of a compass needle showing which way is North. Or it can be set such that North is at the top of the screen. You just have to play with the menus.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Meyetagain
 - Elm Park, Essex
answer 2
Shows true direction as default
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Dexix
 - Essex
answer 3
Yes, it is easy to understand the direction you're travelling in and displays a small compass
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
How many cars: 3
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Shelley73
 - South Yorkshir
answer 4
They always point you in the direction you are travelling.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
CAN I INSTALL MY OWN POINTS OF INTEREST
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
JAMESTER
on TomTom XL UK, ROI & Western Europe Classic 4.3" Sat Nav with Free Lifetime Maps
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes you can add POI. Dont do it whilst driving though, as you will proberly crash navigating through the mene.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Wilko99
answer 2
yes you can program your own points of interest in the menu
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
maddog1
 - tyne and wear
answer 3
Yes POI's can be added to this device.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can you change the language of this Tom Tom into German?
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
on TomTom XL UK, ROI & Western Europe Classic 4.3" Sat Nav with Free Lifetime Maps
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes you can.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Wilko99
answer 2
Under its setting there are many languages to choose including Deutsch which I understand is the same as German.
Gender: Male
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Richello
 - London
answer 3
Yes German is a supported language on the TomTom.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Does this model cover Greece and Cyprus?
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
andyy1
on TomTom XL UK, ROI & Western Europe Classic 4.3" Sat Nav with Free Lifetime Maps
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No - only Western Europe
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Meyetagain
 - Elm Park, Essex
answer 2
No
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Dexix
 - Essex
answer 3
No it doesnt cover Greece or Cyprus. For these countries you will need to purchase the Greece map which I believe covers both .
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Daz66
 - Leicester UK
Question
How new are the maps
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Crossj
on TomTom XL UK, ROI & Western Europe Classic 4.3" Sat Nav with Free Lifetime Maps
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
according to tom tom they are new now
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
johno177
 - beverley great britain
answer 2
Able to update
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
kjs1
 - Stoke on Trent
answer 3
Satnav maps are never perfect. Create a tomtom account for your device and upload the latest official map update, then the map share. maps are pretty good UK, and I have had no problems in 3 years with TT. Speed limits are pretty unreliable, especially on changes in the last 12 months, or long term roadworks.
I drive a lot in France, and the newest autoroute-toll junctions are not yet mapped accurately. You will also find a lot new of roundabouts everywhere.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
ChristmasElf
Question
what are the cost's of map update's?
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - cumbria
on TomTom XL UK, ROI & Western Europe Classic 4.3" Sat Nav with Free Lifetime Maps
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
if you purchased your tomtom recently your update costs are nil as you can download new maps within so many days of puchase according to the details on the back of the box your tomtom was in when you bought it.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
johno177
 - beverley great britain
answer 2
nothing as long as it's within 30 days
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
kjs1
 - Stoke on Trent
answer 3
Please follow the link below to TomTom Maps for further details :-
http://www.tomtom.com/en_gb/maps/
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can I up load other maps?
Can additional maps I.e. USA maps be uploaded onto this device?
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Waveyx
on TomTom XL UK, ROI & Western Europe Classic 4.3" Sat Nav with Free Lifetime Maps
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Only if they're Garmin maps.

You can put them on an external Micro-SD card and plug that in.

Or use the Garmin software to change the maps on your device.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Skyh
answer 2
Yes, but see my review. Only a 2Gb mem on this baby, so you will need to back it up, wipe the UK and Euro maps and then install the US map. When you come back home do a full restore on the unit form your original back up to Nav around the UK and Europe. You will of course have the US maps backed up so you can reinstall should you be returning to the good old USA
Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Wilko99
Question
HOW DO I UPDATE
HOW DO YOU UP DATE MAPS
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - MIDLANDS
on TomTom XL UK, ROI & Western Europe Classic 4.3" Sat Nav with Free Lifetime Maps
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You have to plug the Sat Nav into your computer, using the lead provided, and follow the instructions on the Sat Nav site. If you need to download a new map it can cost more than just buying a new sat nav!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Thegeneral58
answer 2
Link it to computer with cable supplied- but beware, it isn't as easy as it should be, and opens lots of windows..
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
ellamegansamuel
 - Kent
Question
Does it cover Rotterdam as I will be going through Rotterdam to get to Germany
asked 2 years ago
by
Lemgowitch
on TomTom XL UK, ROI & Western Europe Classic 4.3" Sat Nav with Free Lifetime Maps
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes Holland is on Western Europe versions.
answered 2 years ago
by
Nala100
 - Kent
answer 2
Rotterdam is covered by the Netherlands mapping on this device.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
1 2 3 4 5 ... 7 next>>