Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:10202 A:14326)
Accessories(Q:4887 A:6390)
Bikes(Q:2454 A:3308)
BMX Bikes(Q:131 A:170)
Classic Bicycles(Q:76 A:70)
Dirt Jump Bikes(Q:112 A:152)
Electric Bikes(Q:87 A:112)
Fixie Bikes(Q:7 A:4)
Folding Bikes(Q:49 A:50)
Hybrid Bikes(Q:654 A:806)
Kids Bikes(Q:497 A:791)
Mountain Bikes(Q:442 A:619)
Road Bikes(Q:280 A:348)
Scooters(Q:65 A:110)
Sledges(Q:33 A:43)
Clothing(Q:145 A:220)
Cycling Parts(Q:2235 A:3264)
Tools & Maintenance(Q:481 A:1144)
Motoring(Q:9045 A:12703)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3532 A:4767)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I am 5 foot 5 inches tall and wondering what size would be best for me. I currently have an Apollo excelle 17inch
Recent Question:
What size tyres can fit on these rims? For example, could one use 28c tyres?
Recent Question:
Do you stock the 59 size largest? or is the 57.5 the largest one avaliable i am 6'4''
Recent Question:
Can you recommend mudflaps
Recent Question:
Im 5'7 and looking for advice on what frame size I should go for
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I'm 5ft9, the sizing guide suggests a 53.0+ frame, is 52.5 the largest in this model? Seems all womens models only cater for 5ft8 and under!
Question:
Can a rear rack be fitted?
Question:
I am 5 foot 5 inches tall and wondering what size would be best for me. I currently have an Apollo excelle 17inch
Question:
What type of Shimano gears - Claris?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Carrera TDF Road Bike 2011/2012 - Large 58cm

You will be whizzing along in no time at all with the Carrera TDF Road Bike.
Customer Questions & Answers:
90 Questions
 | 
135 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.58 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Carrera Carrera TDF Road Bike 2011/2012 - Large 58cm

Question
Which inner Tube Size Is Best
I am aware that I need a 700C 23 inner tube for this bike but I am also asked at checkout whether I want a 32mm 48mm or 60mm?
Which do I need
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Dansit
on Carrera TDF Road Bike 2011/2012 - Large 58cm
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
A Continental race 28 (700c) will do the trick. Just got some for mine.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Type of Cyclist: Just for fun
Other hobbies: Running / Athletics
How many bikes: 2
answered 11 months ago
by
cyclenut45
 - sussex
answer 2
If you mean the valve stem length, I would use 60mm.
The wheels look like the same depth as my Virtuoso, which require 55-60mm
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Tanis
 - Boston
answer 3
Please speak to your local store team as none of the sizes you have listed would be suitable.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
size guide
Im 6ft 1" and slim build. Will the large fit me ok, im not too picky if its a tiny but small
asked 1 year ago
by
jerome13
on Carrera TDF Road Bike 2011/2012 - Large 58cm
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
A large frame 58cm, should fit you right don't go for medieum
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Type of Cyclist: Commuting
How many bikes: 1
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
nabilTDF
 - westcliff on sea Essex
answer 2
I'm 6"1 and it fit fine but a cheap bug it bike don't recommend it
answered 1 year ago
by
Rashad13121
 - Uk
answer 3
I'm 6.2 and it fits me fine.
answered 1 year ago
by
Moodydude
Question
I am 5 ft 10 inside leg 33in what frame size do I need large 58 or smaller 54.
Age Group: 35 - 44
asked 1 year ago
by
Chris609
on Carrera TDF Road Bike 2011/2012 - Large 58cm
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm 5ft 11" with 31in inside leg and 58 fits well.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Type of Cyclist: Just for fun
Other hobbies: Running / Athletics
How many bikes: 2
answered 11 months ago
by
cyclenut45
 - sussex
answer 2
I'm 6ft 2 1/2 and the 58 frame is big so you're better off going smaller to be on the safe side
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
by
SpottyPoppy
answer 3
54cm should fit you better Chris
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Type of Cyclist: Commuting
How many bikes: 1
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
nabilTDF
 - westcliff on sea Essex
Question
changing handlebars Carrera TDF
Would like to know if you can change the handlebards on the Carrera TDF?

I am interested in getting a straight handlebar because that is what I am use to and enjoy using.

If so, what item do you recommend
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Type of Cyclist: Commuting
Other hobbies: Running / Athletics
How many bikes: 2
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - London
on Carrera TDF Road Bike 2011/2012 - Large 58cm
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
why not just buy a flat bar bike? I think Boardman sell them, Carrera used to. If you change the bars, you'd also need to change your brake levers
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
umbongo
answer 2
The bars on the Carrera TDF can be changed to flat style bars. However due to the Carrera TDF using dropped gear and brake levers you will be required to change these to a conventional Mountain bike/Hybrid setup. The Carrera Gryphon (266655) is a good example of a flat bar road style of bike.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
wheels
i have damaged the wheels/rims,what are the best replacements and will they be the same,
asked 11 months ago
by
al4732
on Carrera TDF Road Bike 2011/2012 - Large 58cm
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
treat yourself to an upgrade, my rear wheel failed last week. i bought some aksium 7s, they are lighter and stiffer and have dramatically improved the feel of my bike they cost a little over £100 for the pair. if your not to big on roadying you can spend less, but if your enjoying the sport some entry level premium wheels will really help you along!
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Type of Cyclist: Serious Cyclist
Other hobbies: Running / Athletics
How many bikes: More than 3
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 9 months ago
by
trialsmatt
 - Sheffiled
answer 2
Your store will be able to order the OE items for you.

If these are not available they will be able to advise a suitable option.
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
cyclestore
Question
this bike is going to be bought as a birthday present, is the 6 week check from the date of purchase or can i request a different date
it wont be given as a present until 5.11.13 so by the time the 6 week check is due it wont have done many miles
asked 11 months ago
by
debcav
on Carrera TDF Road Bike 2011/2012 - Large 58cm
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I was told you've got up to 3 months from purchase to get it done
Best Answer
answered 11 months ago
by
Norberg
 - London
answer 2
Please speak to your local store team as they will be able to advise whether they can provide a later date to you.
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
cyclestore
Question
Rear Derailleur Upgrade
I need to replace the rear derailleur. I'm looking at a shimano 105 5701 10 speed (medium cage). Will it work? I've read convoluted answers so I'm not sure if it'll work.
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Type of Cyclist: Commuting
Other hobbies: Running / Athletics
How many bikes: 1
asked 8 months ago
by
rw87
on Carrera TDF Road Bike 2011/2012 - Large 58cm
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
unless you plan on going 10 speed in the future, replace it with a claris, they perform perfectly well. if you're looking to upgrade the bike there are much more important areas of the TDF you'd want to address first. i'd be worried that an 8 speed chain might be a bit to broad and wear on the derailer.
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Type of Cyclist: Serious Cyclist
Other hobbies: Running / Athletics
How many bikes: More than 3
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 8 months ago
by
trialsmatt
 - Sheffiled
answer 2
For confirmation of compatibility please speak to your local store team.

The telephone number and address for our stores can be found at http://www.halfords.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/HalfordsStoreLocatorView?langId=-1&storeId=10001&catalogId=10151

Alternatively, you can dial 0845 762 6625 and you will be connected to your nearest Halfords store.
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 8 months ago
by
cyclestore
Question
Chainset size
What is the chainset size on this bike, 172.5 or 175.
Also, I would like to lower the gearing to 50/34 for better uphilling.....do you carry these instore for collection of fitting by your staff? Thanks
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
bornagainbikelyst
 - Yatton
on Carrera TDF Road Bike 2011/2012 - Large 58cm
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The standard length of the crank arms is 170mm, and you can fit slightly longer ones to increase the power output! this bike certainly benefits from a more compact chainset of 34/50 teeth.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
bornagainbikelyst
 - Yatton
answer 2
The Carrera TDF features a Shimano FCA050 52/39 chainset.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
I was in told in one of your stores that this bike does not come in a 58cm frame, 54 is the biggest ,so can you please confirm the website is correct
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Type of Cyclist: Just for fun
How many bikes: More than 3
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
by
PG65
 - Aberdeen
on Carrera TDF Road Bike 2011/2012 - Large 58cm
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The bike comes in a 58cm, I have one bought from Halfords. See my review.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
ScubaDave
answer 2
The Carrera TDF's 58cm measurement is the Top Tube length, this measurement is provided by measuring, parallel to the ground, the distance between the centre of the headtube and the seat tube. Should you require any further assistance please go to your local Halfords store where a member of staff will be happy to help you further.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
will this bike fit someone 5'4 ?
im 5'4 and am 14 years old will this bike fit me
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Type of Cyclist: Commuting
Other hobbies: Cycling
How many bikes: 1
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Alesha19981
 - bristol
on Carrera TDF Road Bike 2011/2012 - Large 58cm
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I ride the bike and i'm 6ft 3 but have saddle up WAY high and long stem. My partner is 5ft 6 and she can just about get on and pedal - I would probably recommend the smaller 54cm frame.
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Type of Cyclist: Serious Cyclist
Other hobbies: Running / Athletics
How many bikes: 1
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
simonjel
 - London
answer 2
medium size frame will im the same hight and it fits me fine
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - loughborough
1 2 3 4 5 ... 9 next>>