Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:10435 A:15258)
Motoring(Q:8707 A:12151)
Breakdown & Emergency(Q:114 A:181)
Car Styling(Q:671 A:834)
Engine Oils & Fluids(Q:1833 A:2320)
Garage Equipment(Q:1085 A:1978)
Interior Accessories(Q:1037 A:1274)
Motorcycling(Q:338 A:465)
Paints & Body Repairs(Q:1172 A:1429)
Parts(Q:838 A:1023)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3995 A:5469)
Touring & Child Seats(Q:3745 A:5246)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What should I use on my car ?
Recent Question:
I put door protectors on my car, when I removed them I found that they had rubbed and left scratches what would you recommend I use to remove them
Recent Question:
does t-cut get rid of greasy hand marks
Recent Question:
Is this product effective on plastic areas,eg bumpers?
Recent Question:
can i use this product on my bike its a plastic side pannel
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What should I use on my car ?
Question:
I put door protectors on my car, when I removed them I found that they had rubbed and left scratches what would you recommend I use to remove them
Question:
Is this suitable for Renualt Megane Cayenne Pepper (orange) paintwork
Question:
can u tell me what is the best product to use on scratches to a blue ford fiesta st
Question:
can i use this to scratched on the bumper, as bumpers are plastic

Customer Questions & Answers for
Farecla G3 Farecla G3 PERMANENT Scratch Remover Paste 150ml

The Farecla G3 PERMANENT Scratch Remover Paste will help remove surface scratches and scuff marks.
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions
 | 
5 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.643 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Farecla G3 Farecla G3 PERMANENT Scratch Remover Paste 150ml

Question
is here anything which can remover the scratch from the car winsdcreen ?
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
nikhil911
on Farecla G3 PERMANENT Scratch Remover Paste 150ml
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have never tried it on car windscreens it may work if used with a buffer try a small lower area on the screen not in your line of vision and how deep is the scratch!
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 weeks, 6 days ago
by
mg57
 - Birmingham
answer 2
Not that I know of as glass is too hard, although there used to be a glaziers paste but haven't seen it in ages
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Evodad
answer 3
Hi, thanks for your interest in Farécla G3 Scratch Remover Paste 150ml. Sorry, we do not currently sell a scratch remover suitable for windscreens.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Would this item remove small scratches from Stainless Steel?
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
How many cars: 1
asked 4 months, 3 weeks ago
by
PhatDog
 - Edinburgh
on Farecla G3 PERMANENT Scratch Remover Paste 150ml
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes I have used it on my s/s sink and on my hob and my wife now use's it all the time,
do-not use loads just a small amount and work in circles and keep it slightly damp don't let it dry out until finished use a microfiber cloth to remove then buff to show results.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 weeks, 6 days ago
by
mg57
answer 2
Yes, this should help remove scratches from stainless steel. Test the scratch by running your fingernail over it. If it doesn't catch then the scratch can be removed. If your nail does catch, then the scratch can be reduced in appearance.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Mcullen1
1 of 1