Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:10263 A:15041)
Motoring(Q:8596 A:12018)
Breakdown & Emergency(Q:114 A:181)
Batteries(Q:218 A:361)
Bulbs(Q:278 A:449)
Car Battery Chargers(Q:295 A:403)
Car Styling Lights(Q:78 A:99)
Driving Lights(Q:47 A:58)
Fog Lights(Q:33 A:34)
LED Car Bulbs(Q:76 A:109)
Wiper Blades(Q:160 A:255)
Car Styling(Q:667 A:825)
Cleaning Products(Q:391 A:822)
Engine Oils & Fluids(Q:1823 A:2308)
Garage Equipment(Q:1073 A:1967)
Interior Accessories(Q:1027 A:1262)
Motorcycling(Q:332 A:454)
Paints & Body Repairs(Q:1135 A:1386)
Parts(Q:826 A:1013)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3988 A:5465)
Touring & Child Seats(Q:3696 A:5182)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
what inline fuse would you use please
Recent Question:
does this item come with a drl switch so they come on automatically when the ignition is turned on?
Recent Question:
will this fit a honda jazz si 2013 in the vertical way
Recent Question:
Do these have a control box so they dim when sidelights are switched on, and also do they wire straight into the battery?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can these lights be stuck to the Vehicle without using bolts
Question:
will these lights go on a ford fiesta 1.25 style climate 2008 mark 6
Question:
will this fit a honda jazz si 2013 in the vertical way
Question:
does this item come with a drl switch so they come on automatically when the ignition is turned on?
Prism LED Under Door Lights

Customer Questions & Answers for
Prism LED Under Door Lights

The Prism LED Under Door Lights creates a white accent glow under your car door when it is open.
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question
 | 
3 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Prism Prism LED Under Door Lights

Question
Do you fit these?
Hi,

Just wanted to ask, how do these work.

Are the linked to the battery, and do they only turn on when the doors open or are they always on even when the doors closed?

Thanks
asked 3 years ago
by
InderdeepG
 - Essex
on Prism LED Under Door Lights
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
hello you can add them to the wiring to the door directly i am a mechanic currently have them connected to my door light wiring in my mazda rx8 really lights up the floor and look amazing
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Ashley9999999
 - rugby brownsover Warwickshire united kingdom
answer 2
they will only turn on when the door is opened previding they are wired directly into the same circuit as the centre cabin light in lots of old cars there is a switch around the door somewhere that the door turns of when closed wire to this would be an easy solution
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
Sorry, but we do not offer a fitting service for this product.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
1 of 1