Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Camping & Leisure(Q:689 A:1379)
Cycling(Q:5581 A:8427)
Bike Accessories(Q:379 A:577)
Bike Helmets(Q:45 A:102)
Bike Lights & Locks(Q:124 A:326)
Bike Maintenance(Q:355 A:918)
Bike Parts(Q:1713 A:2825)
Bike Racks(Q:1773 A:1891)
Bikes(Q:910 A:1201)
BMX Bikes(Q:97 A:131)
Balance Bikes(Q:3 A:3)
Boardman End Of Season(Q:292 A:419)
Classic Bikes(Q:139 A:167)
Electric Bikes(Q:87 A:128)
Fixie Bikes(Q:5 A:3)
Folding Bikes(Q:9 A:14)
Hybrid Bikes(Q:163 A:182)
Kids Bikes(Q:34 A:32)
Mountain Bikes(Q:74 A:107)
Road Bikes(Q:7 A:15)
Cycling Clothing(Q:48 A:75)
Cycling Technology(Q:88 A:197)
Training(Q:5 A:4)
Turbo Trainers(Q:141 A:311)
Kids Zone(Q:866 A:1206)
Motoring(Q:7844 A:10332)
Technology(Q:1871 A:2742)
Workshop & Tools(Q:1330 A:2508)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
how do you measure seat to pedal , is it to the bottom hub from the saddle
Recent Question:
boss black gold mens mountain
Recent Question:
What are the brakes made from? Alloy or not?
Recent Question:
Can you fit mudguards to this bike?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can I get this delivered?
Question:
Can you fit mudguards to this bike?
Question:
Are they mountaine bike tyres?
Question:
What is the warranty period for this bike?
Question:
What are the brakes made from? Alloy or not?
View all questions > Cycling Q & A > Bikes Q & A > Mountain Bikes Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Apollo Paradox Full Suspension Mountain Bike - 20"

Apollo Paradox Mountain Bike can be used on and off the road with 21-speed Shimano gearing.
Customer Questions & Answers:
57 Questions
 | 
74 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.13 out of 5
4.1
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Apollo Apollo Paradox Full Suspension Mountain Bike - 20"

Question
Weight
Hello,

What is a total weight of this bike?

Regards
Tom
asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on Apollo Paradox Full Suspension Mountain Bike - 20"
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I just bought this bike and i have to say, for a 20" framed mountain bike it is suprisingly light, sadly it doesnt fit on my scales :(
answered 5 years ago
by
Generallee
 - Glagow
answer 2
45kg
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
mkcb
 - USA
answer 3
The Apollo Paradox Full Suspension Mountain Bike weighs approximately 18kg.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can you tell me the weight please
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Type of Cyclist: Just for fun
asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
jonharnew1
 - Leeds
on Apollo Paradox Full Suspension Mountain Bike - 20"
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Its not the 10kg you will find on halfords site. No, its a whopping 18.6kg. Probably down to the "lightweight " "aluminium" frame
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
qazwsx
answer 2
Approximately 20 kilograms. The delivery man was carrying the box package with one hand!
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
joegathu
 - Bedford, UK
answer 3
A sample indicates that this bike weighs approximately 17.5kg.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can the suspension on this bike be switched off completely or just adjusted?
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
Type of Cyclist: Just for fun
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Apollo Paradox Full Suspension Mountain Bike - 20"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think not
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
marcusfeamsly
 - suffolk
answer 2
The suspension cannot be turned off completely, but can be adjusted, it is pre-load.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Will the bike take my weight (90kg) and where would i be able to obtain a front suspension fork adjuster if it doesnt come included?
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
Type of Cyclist: Serious Cyclist
How many bikes: 1
asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
stevroid
 - Lancs
on Apollo Paradox Full Suspension Mountain Bike - 20"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The first question - definitely yes. It's very sturdy.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
marcusfeamsly
 - suffolk
answer 2
Halfords bikes are tested up to a weight of 120kg.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
would this be suitable for someone 5ft10/11 with 30 inch leg measurement?
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Apollo Paradox Full Suspension Mountain Bike - 20"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes it would i got the 20inch frame 2day and im 5'8
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
shaunjr
 - harlow
answer 2
Based on your inside leg measurement we would recommend the 17" Paradox so that you would have a comfortable standover height, however we would still encourage you to try the bike in store for comfort first.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
hi being more used to motorbikes where suspension is adjustable is it the same with modern mountain bikes?
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
maldonmick
on Apollo Paradox Full Suspension Mountain Bike - 20"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is preload adjustment, same as most motorbikes, but no damping adjustment.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
Type of Cyclist: Just for fun
Other hobbies: Camping
How many bikes: 2
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
2wheellover
 - Christchurch, UK.
answer 2
It is true that most modern mountain bikes have adjustable damping and lockout on suspension.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Stands that fit?
I have recently bought this bike, call me crazy but I cannot find a stand that fits the base of it due to the frame build.

Is there a particular stand that I need to buy that will fit this bike?
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Type of Cyclist: Family Time
Other hobbies: Camping
How many bikes: 1
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Norwich
on Apollo Paradox Full Suspension Mountain Bike - 20"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
There are some stands which fit on the lower rear fork. You'd need to look around to find one to fit. The suspension may make it a little unstable also.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
Type of Cyclist: Just for fun
Other hobbies: Camping
How many bikes: 2
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
2wheellover
 - Christchurch, UK.
answer 2
Due to this frame incorporating a full suspension linkage a conventional stand will not fit. However, a rear chainstay stand from the likes of Raleigh or Pletscher should fit this bike. These are available to Special Order from your local Halfords store.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
can you use a child seat on this?
hi my partner bought this bike about a month ago and was wondering if you can fit one of your child seats to the back of it?
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Type of Cyclist: Family Time
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - minster, kent
on Apollo Paradox Full Suspension Mountain Bike - 20"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Due to the mountings of the suspension I think it's unlikely you'll find a child seat which will fit.
You really need a bike with solid rear end for carriers and seats
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
Type of Cyclist: Just for fun
Other hobbies: Camping
How many bikes: 2
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
2wheellover
 - Christchurch, UK.
answer 2
Due to safety reasons it would not be recommended to fit a rear child bike seat to a full-suspension bike.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
how is the front suspension adjusted?
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
Type of Cyclist: Serious Cyclist
How many bikes: 1
asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
stevroid
 - Lancs
on Apollo Paradox Full Suspension Mountain Bike - 20"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Can't be adjusted. If you want adjustable ones you need to upgrade them.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
dutts
 - plymouth.
answer 2
This bike does not have adjustment on the front forks.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Suspension travel?
asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Conorf232
on Apollo Paradox Full Suspension Mountain Bike - 20"
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it's full suspension, and some of the reviews mention limited front travel, but my son has had no problems with it. very nice all round.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
marcusfeamsly
 - suffolk
answer 2
The Apollo Paradox has a suspension travel of 40mm.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
1 2 3 4 5 6 next>>