Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:8430 A:12886)
Motoring(Q:8726 A:12675)
Breakdown & Emergency(Q:114 A:217)
Car Parts(Q:303 A:335)
Car Styling(Q:764 A:973)
Cleaning Products(Q:403 A:907)
Engine Oils & Fluids(Q:1796 A:2330)
Interior Accessories(Q:990 A:1206)
Motorcycling(Q:357 A:517)
Number Plates(Q:23 A:43)
Paints & Body Repairs(Q:1535 A:1939)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3245 A:4650)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Does the device have a screw-on valve connector for attaching to the tyre or the the thumb-lock type?
Recent Question:
I received a Halfords, Digital Motorcycle Tyre Pressure Gauge as a gift
Recent Question:
Does this have a case included
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
does this analogue tyre inflater have an automatic cut out when required pressure is reachd?
Question:
how long is the lead from the cigerette lighter
Question:
Does it inflate up to 40psi?
Question:
Does the device have a screw-on valve connector for attaching to the tyre or the the thumb-lock type?
Question:
Is this device rechargable or do you have to use the cigarette lighter in the car?
View all questions > Motoring Q & A > Garage Equipment Q & A > Tyre Inflators & Pressure Gauges Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Halfords Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator

Halfords digital tyre inflator inflates your car's tyres in under 5 minutes & has a clear display.
Customer Questions & Answers:
18 Questions
 | 
36 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.179 out of 5
4.2
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Halfords Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator

Question
Does this auto-stop at a pre-set pressure?
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
How many cars: 2
asked 2 years ago
by
StevenG
 - Durham
on Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
YES ,KEY IN THE TYRE PRESSURE REQUESTED & PRESS THE BUTTON
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
SLIMSEYDY
 - MERSEYSIDE
answer 2
No you just ahve to keep an eye on the guage
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Novice
How many cars: More than 3
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Walksthedogs
 - East Lothian
answer 3
No.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Novice
How many cars: 1
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Antalya
 - Bromley, Kent
answer 4
No, you have to watch the display and switch it off at set pressure.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
KrysNorbert
 - Abingdon, Oxfordshire
answer 5
The Halfords Digitial Tyre Inflator does not have an automatic stop function.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
answer 6
No it doesn't auto stop, you have to press the off button. I also found that when inflating a tyre, you have to go beyond the actual tyre pressure you need by a factor of 2. I needed 33 psi and had to go to 35 psi as the pressure shown on the device is the pressure as it leaves it so by the time it reaches the tyre, it is at the correct psi needed. It is certainly fast and does in deed inflate within 5 minutes.
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
by
Sly4841
 - Suffolk
Question
Are there attachments to inflate beds etc?
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
How many cars: 3
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Hitman1
 - norfolk
on Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, tucked into a clipped recess on the back of the compressor, is an adaptor to inflate beds, balls etc
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
How many cars: 3
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
BadAnimal
 - Chertsey UK
answer 2
YES COME WITH ATTACHMENTS
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
SLIMSEYDY
 - MERSEYSIDE
answer 3
Yes - included and clipped onto the back.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Novice
How many cars: 1
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Antalya
 - Bromley, Kent
Question
How long is the 12v cable? Would I be able to use it with a 12v extension cable?
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
melboy60
on Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The cable connection goes into the cigarette lighter fitting and the cable is adequate to inflate all four tyres. In my opinion an extension cable wouldn't be necessary, unless of course you are inflating the tyres of a bus!
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
msgreenfingers
 - Gloucester, England
answer 2
Hi, thanks for your interest in Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator.The Inflator has a 3 metre cable length. Yes an extension cable can be used, however care must be taken as too long an extension will cause a voltage drop and prevent the inflator from operating to its full potential. Hope this helps.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
tyre pressure
could this pump inflate my van tyres to (60psi)
Car Make: motorhome
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
ourkid
 - N.Ireland
on Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Of course it can.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
KrysNorbert
 - Abingdon, Oxfordshire
answer 2
Hi, thanks for your interest in Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator. The tyre inflator is suitable for use on commercial vehicles.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Does it come with adaptor for cycle tyre
I want to buy a tyre inflator which works for my car as well for my kid's cycle.
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Car Make: Honda Civic
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
contactanant
on Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It works on both as valves are of the same size and thread. I inflated my bike tyre already.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
KrysNorbert
 - Abingdon, Oxfordshire
answer 2
Hi, thanks for your interest in Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator. This tyre inflator does not come with a Presta Valve. However, Presta Valves are available from Halfords. Please search for ‘Presta Valve’ using the internal search bar at the top of the Halfords website or visit your local Halfords store.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Does this also deflate tyres that are overinflated?
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
LouisaB
on Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You deflate tyres with a pin or a small screw driver by pushing the pin inside the tyre valve.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
KrysNorbert
 - Abingdon, Oxfordshire
answer 2
Hi, thanks for your interest in Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator. Unfortunately, this does not deflate tyres that are overinflated.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
How long is the tube cable and the electric cable on the digital tyre inflator? Are they long enough to reach the tyres on amotorhome?
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Novice
Car Make: Peugeot
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Devon
on Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
NO MAY NEED TO PUT MOTORHOME UP AGAINST A CAR
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
SLIMSEYDY
 - MERSEYSIDE
answer 2
The Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator is designed for use on cars, and has a 12v cigarette plug, which may not reach around the motorhome. The tube cable length is designed for motor cars.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Bought a Digital tyre inflator, box says max pressure is 100psi
Leaflet inside box states not suitable for commercial vehicles.
I have a camper based on a Ford Transit van whose tyres require 80 psi.
(a) Are the cables/pipes long enough?
(b) Can it pump up to this pressure?
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Novice
How many cars: 2
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
JimboIreland
 - Ireland
on Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Electrical cable is about 3 m long, but I have an extra plug point in the boot of my car so do not worry about it. Air pipe is about 30 cm long.

If they say it pumps up to 100psi so it does but for bigger tyres it takes more time to inflate so using it too long may overheat it.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
KrysNorbert
 - Abingdon, Oxfordshire
answer 2
Hi, thanks for your interest in Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator.

Max pressure is 100psi, so 80psi should be fine. The inflator is not suitable for commercial vehicles, as the length of the cable is based on the size of an average car.

The Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator is designed for use on cars, and has a 12v cigarette plug, which may not reach around the motorhome. The tube cable length is designed for motor cars.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
how long is the garantee for please
display not working
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Expert
How many cars: 2
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
HagBridge
 - sunderland
on Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I was assured by the staff that it is 12 months
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
KrysNorbert
 - Abingdon, Oxfordshire
answer 2
I think the guranatee is one year
answered 2 years ago
by
Sly4841
 - Suffolk
Question
Error code?
My Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator display will not turn off and it reads ERR. Can it be reset?
Age Group: 45 - 54
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
by
dunkan
on Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It should be able to
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Novice
How many cars: 2
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Fitzy16
 - Liverpool
answer 2
Yes, if you remove the power supply from the Halfords Digital Tyre Inflator and reset the unit, it should work. Failing this, please return it to your local Halfords store with proof of purchase for a replacement product. Hope this helps.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
1 2 next>>