Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Camping & Car Seats(Q:3806 A:4889)
Cycling(Q:10376 A:14310)
Accessories(Q:4964 A:6412)
Bags & Baskets(Q:161 A:222)
Body Armour & Pads(Q:10 A:15)
Cycle Computers & GPS(Q:244 A:578)
Helmets(Q:117 A:206)
Kids Bike Accessories(Q:84 A:119)
Lights & Reflectors(Q:154 A:352)
Locks(Q:112 A:169)
Maps & Books(Q:1 A:0)
Mudguards(Q:222 A:298)
Panniers & Racks(Q:297 A:343)
Turbo Trainers(Q:175 A:343)
Bikes(Q:2536 A:3348)
Clothing(Q:162 A:233)
Cycling Parts(Q:2233 A:3202)
Tools & Maintenance(Q:481 A:1115)
Motoring(Q:9076 A:12627)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3618 A:4869)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is this trainer suitable for the Carrera Crossfire 2 with 28" hybrid tyres?
Recent Question:
tacx blue motion trainer
Recent Question:
Does it fold, or is it solid?
Recent Question:
is this cycle trainer suitable to use with the Boardman CX team
Recent Question:
Will this work with a Boardman Carbom bike? 2013 edition
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does this work wiv a standard mountain bike
Question:
can this be used with 24" or 26" bikes
Question:
Can this be used with a mountain bike with 26" wheels.
Question:
Does the product come with a stabiliser, or is it possible to buy one as an accesory

Customer Questions & Answers for
Elite Elite Magnetic Cycle Trainer

The Elite Magnetic Cycle Trainer is a great way to bring your cycling and fitness training indoors.
Customer Questions & Answers:
104 Questions
 | 
225 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.599 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Elite Elite Magnetic Cycle Trainer

Question
Does this come with a quick release for the back wheel to put in before you put it on the trainer?
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Pezzar
 - Cornwall
on Elite Magnetic Cycle Trainer
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it does
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
AndyMolineux
 - Greasby UK
answer 2
Yes it comes with the skewer but you can possibly use your own if it fits.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
zeus2013
 - The road to wigan pier
answer 3
yes come with all you need for quick change from trainer to going on a cycling run
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
dazduffer
 - macduff
answer 4
Yes it does.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
shortboy
 - Stourbridge
answer 5
yes and you need to use it as its compatible with the trainer
Age Group: 45 - 54
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
plhammy
 - Norfolk uk
answer 6
Yes
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Triracer
answer 7
No, you will need to purchase a separate QR skewer to allow the use of the trainer.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Which set of mounting holes to mount 700x23 wheel and tyre?
I have purchased this Elite trainer but the documentation and picture are not clear as to whether to mount my bike with 700x23 tyre to the top holes of the H bracket or the bottom holes of the H bracket - I'm assuming my tyre equates to 26" but the accompanying picture is confusing!
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
spookymulder
on Elite Magnetic Cycle Trainer
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is only one place to mount the bike but the rollers can be changed to three positions, depending on the size of the tyre.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
treechopper
 - Wigan
answer 2
Not a major issue. Try the lowest set first & see if the roller makes enough contact, if not just swap to the others.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Collectagadget
 - Cornwall
answer 3
the bottom ones as you want the tyre further from the roller than when using a smaller wheel
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
cadlan
answer 4
I have the same tyres and use the top holes.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
tom4
answer 5
It's easy to move from one position to the other to be honest. You will only really find out which position you need when you mount the bike.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Paul7511
 - Merseyside
answer 6
A standard 26inch mtb wheel (660mm) fit to bottom holes.
28inch wheel equates to (710mm) so fit to top holes.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Roddi8o
 - cornwall
Question
is this suitable for a diamondback outlook mountain bike 26 in wheel
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
oacyclist
 - wirral
on Elite Magnetic Cycle Trainer
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes my bike is 26" diamondback mountain bike. You will not have to change the nuts on the rear wheel of your bike as they are the same as the ones supplied with the equipment.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
treechopper
answer 2
Yes it is suitable for any 26" wheel although you may want to change to a smooth tyre to reduce noise
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Worldwide
 - Lincoln
answer 3
Yes, but not with knobbly tyres unless you want to wear ear defenders while using it. Road/slicks needed.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Collectagadget
 - Cornwall
answer 4
Yes it will fit
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Steve6156
 - Cardiff
answer 5
Yes it should be as I'm using it with a cheap mountain bike om 26" rims. You may find it noisy though unless you can find a worn tyre.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Paul7511
 - Merseyside
answer 6
This mag trainer is designed to work with the vast majority of 26" and 700c wheeled bikes. So it should work with your Diamondback fine.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Does it Includes front wheel riser block ?
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
WinterCycle
 - warwickshire
on Elite Magnetic Cycle Trainer
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
No
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
lisamelanie2
 - warrington
answer 2
try yellow pages!! not for a number,under yer front wheel!!
you don,t get a riser block with item above has worked for me for 10years and a free one comes every year!!bargain
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
stevo7005
 - teesside
answer 3
No
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Jakethesnake
answer 4
the unit doesnt come with a riser block ,i use an old shelf or you lean forward too much
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - doncaster,england
answer 5
no - but after using it you dont really need one.. you could get one online cheap though.
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
drew1986
 - telford
answer 6
There isn't a front wheel riser block included.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
I have a Cannondale which has a 24 inch rear wheel. Will the Elite Magnetic Cycle Trainer asdjust to fit a 24 inch rear wheel?
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Nagor
on Elite Magnetic Cycle Trainer
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes rear fly roller is adjustable
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Mortinio15
answer 2
My bike has 26" tyres and I think that is the smallest tyre for this trainer. The trainer fits 26", 700mm road bikes and 28" wheels.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
treechopper
 - Wigan
answer 3
It should do. Mine is on a 24 inch road bike tyre on the highest setting & works fine.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Collectagadget
 - Cornwall
answer 4
No. 26 & 28 inch wheels only
Age Group: 55 - 64
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
faulknem
answer 5
This product only is only compatable with 26 and 28 inch wheels.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
mrjones269
 - Nottingham
Question
Will this fit a racer bike with 27' tyres?
Hi I am just about to purchase this item, I have a Felt racer which has 27 inch tyres, will it be compatible?
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
OConnell2013
 - Ireland
on Elite Magnetic Cycle Trainer
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it will
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Kurt15
 - UK
answer 2
Yes it will.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
zeus2013
 - The road to wigan pier
answer 3
Will be fine. It is perfect for racers.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
PerniciousKnid
answer 4
Hi my bike is a Diamondback Mountain bike with 26" wheels. On the instructions you can fit 700mm road bikes and 28" wheels. There is a quick release supplied with the trainer that goes through the rear wheel. I did not have to use this as my bike had the same fitting.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
treechopper
 - Wigan
answer 5
Yes, this unit can be used with a standard 27" rim and tyre.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Is it suitable for bikes with a 16 inch rear wheel
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
asked 11 months ago
by
joseph2657
 - Chertsey Surrey
on Elite Magnetic Cycle Trainer
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
yeah no probs
answered 10 months ago
by
bob64
 - falkirk
answer 2
No. Settings allow only 26 inch or 28 inch wheel
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
answered 11 months ago
by
Oldagepedeller
 - SW England
answer 3
it states 26 to 28" in the manual. (700CC is 28")
answered 11 months ago
by
Midge02
 - Malvern
answer 4
no
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
answered 11 months ago
by
tom2011
 - Barnstaple
answer 5
This model is not suitable to be used with 16" wheels.
Best Answer
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
cyclestore
Question
can you use this with a mountain bike ?
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Female
asked 8 months ago
by
jackiep
 - margate
on Elite Magnetic Cycle Trainer
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
It did not allow my Norco XFR1 Hybrid bike with 700 wheels to fit properly and engage with the rollers.Had to get a refund unfortunately.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
answered 8 months ago
by
Zingo1
 - Manchester
answer 2
Almost certainly yes, but you will find it noisy if using nobbly tyres - a slick or turbo specific rear tyre would be recomended
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
answered 8 months ago
by
JP789
 - Wales
answer 3
Yes - fine with my Peugeot
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Female
answered 8 months ago
by
Podge13
 - South West
answer 4
Yes but be careful your wheels aren't 700c. My hybrid with those wheels didn't fit. Full refund given.
answered 8 months ago
by
Herriardcyclist
 - Basingstoke
answer 5
I think "yes" but a knobbly rear tyre would be noisy I think
answered 8 months ago
by
Dave6
 - Co Durham
Question
Is this comaptible with all tyres
Would this be suited to use with mountain bike tyres as well as road tyres ?
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - UK
on Elite Magnetic Cycle Trainer
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I believe most of these types of trainers will be the same. Works better (smoother and quieter) with slicker tyres. If your using your bike for dual purpose I would recommend you either change tyers (a pain) or invest in a spare wheel with quick release, one for your MTB tyer and the second with a slick tyer fitted.
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
relleumuk
 - Leicester
answer 2
yes but they are noisier.. not really noisy but noticable..
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
drew1986
 - telford
answer 3
I've used off road tyres and there worked fine, but I bought some road tyres just for the trainer because it feels smoother ;)
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
JaiF
 - Norwich
answer 4
well it is but a road slick will be quiet and a mountain bike tyre with nobles or tread will be noisy .
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Fieldsports
answer 5
Would suggest changing the tyre as produces greater friction and noise!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Janann1
Question
hills
Does this product give enough resistance to replicate hill training ?
Age Group: 35 - 44
asked 11 months ago
by
peff
on Elite Magnetic Cycle Trainer
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Oh yes, on level 5 if will certainly replicate a very steep hill
Range of resistance from 1 to 5 with increasing resistance, I go 1 to 4 pyramid training four times and I feel like I've done 30 miles lol. Excellent bit if kit
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
answered 10 months ago
by
Arazmus
 - Cannock
answer 2
definetly
answered 10 months ago
by
bob64
 - falkirk
answer 3
it depends on what kind of hill training you're looking for? for myself, averaging a 250-300W output on my climbing segments it's more than enough. Unless you're a very serious cyclist or an absolute machine I doubt it is going to fall short.
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
answered 11 months ago
by
tom2011
 - Barnstaple
answer 4
In my opinion yes it does :-)
Age Group: 45 - 54
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
answered 11 months ago
by
Rob04
1 2 3 4 5 ... 11 next>>