Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Camping & Car Seats(Q:4111 A:5242)
Cycling(Q:11072 A:14572)
Motoring(Q:9139 A:12522)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:4081 A:5283)
Car Audio(Q:2309 A:2515)
Clearance(Q:50 A:91)
Sat Nav(Q:766 A:1285)
Accessories(Q:198 A:232)
Car Sat Nav(Q:529 A:1002)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Will this work with Garmin Nuvi 1440
Recent Question:
Is it ok for 2013 honda jazz dashboard and for tomtom via135
Recent Question:
will this mount fit my Go 720?
Recent Question:
What size device is this for?
Recent Question:
Can this Sat Nav Air Vent Mount be fitted to a Peugeot 207 Air Vent?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
can this be mounted on glass?
Question:
will product work on a slightly curved dashboard
Question:
Can this Sat Nav Air Vent Mount be fitted to a Peugeot 207 Air Vent?
Question:
Traffic data receiver - Garmin
Question:
Is this compatible with TomTom GO 730?

Customer Questions & Answers for
TomTom Drive Easy Traffic Receiver

TomTom USB RDS/TMC Traffic Receiver receives traffic information while driving & no additional subscriptions required.
Customer Questions & Answers:
36 Questions
 | 
50 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.75 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for TomTom TomTom Drive Easy Traffic Receiver

Question
Does it works on XL IQ Routes Regional... Thank's!
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
deeebhoy
on TomTom Drive Easy Traffic Receiver
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Ask on TomTom site
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Canardly
 - UK
answer 2
Ask TomTom
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Canardly
 - UK
answer 3
Yes it should work fine.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Will this work on a TomTom start 20 sat nav?
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
asked 3 years ago
by
Anonymous
 - Newcastle Upon Tyne
on TomTom Drive Easy Traffic Receiver
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No it will not ! The plug is the wrong shape to fit into the plug recess on the start 20.
I know this from experience as i purchased it with the start 20 only to spend several minutes trying to get it to plug in even tomtom admit it does not fit as i e-mailed them to be told they do not yet do a traffic reciever for the start 20 uk & Ireland
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 3 years ago
by
ME21
 - Hereford
answer 2
This will NOT work with the Start 20 satnav.
answered 3 years ago
by
pepsikennedy
answer 3
Yes it should work fine.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Will this traffic receiver work on a tomtom XL (model number 4EGO.001.00)?
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
TechBec
 - Derbyshire
on TomTom Drive Easy Traffic Receiver
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Ask TomTom
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Canardly
 - UK
answer 2
Yes it will work with your device.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Will this RDS receiver work with a Start 60?
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
by
PJL1
 - Farnham Surrey
on TomTom Drive Easy Traffic Receiver
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes no problem
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Dereka4
 - wigan
answer 2
Yes its compatible with the Start 60.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Does it work with the via 130 UK, ROI & Full Europe
Looking to purchase TomTom via 130 UK,ROI, full Europe from yourselves. Would be interested in the traffic receiver if it works with the sat nav. Do you definitely 'not have to subcribe' to anything to use it.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
m0nkeynutz
 - North Wales
on TomTom Drive Easy Traffic Receiver
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It works OK on Start20 and Start25.
Yes, once bought that's it, nothing more to pay.
Just plug-in and use.
Don't lose the adapter for cable, between TomTom unit and traffic receiver, you will not be able to purchase separately.
Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Canardly
 - UK
answer 2
Yes this should work fine with the Via 130 & there will be no subscriptions required.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Will this work with XL IQ Routes 2/XL250
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Stuart6896
on TomTom Drive Easy Traffic Receiver
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Ask TomTom
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Canardly
 - UK
answer 2
Yes it will, please follow the link below to TomTom for more information :-
http://www.tomtom.com/en_gb/product...
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Will it work with tomtom truck 7000
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Spaceystevic
 - Rugby
on TomTom Drive Easy Traffic Receiver
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
YES
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
RQUYE9
answer 2
This product is not compatible with truck 7000.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
do i need an adapter for it to fit my via 130
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
by
luckyme14
 - kent
on TomTom Drive Easy Traffic Receiver
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No this will fit straight in.
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Parent
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
cjwright1986
 - milton keynes
answer 2
This product will plug into the USB port on the unit, it will provide traffic information and will also charger the Sat Nav.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
fishgut
Question
via 125
Hi
I have a via 125. Not the Live version. Will this work with my sat nav. I have found a similar question/response which says it will not. However the Tom Tom website suggests it will??
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 3
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
by
rich2818
 - wigan
on TomTom Drive Easy Traffic Receiver
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
TomTom know what will or will not work on their units, better than anyone.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Canardly
 - UK
answer 2
Yes this should work fine with the TomTom Via.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Does this item work with the Tomtom one xl europe?
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on TomTom Drive Easy Traffic Receiver
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
i have the XXL and works fine. Check the TomTom website direct for compatability, thats what i did
answered 3 years ago
by
Italianstallionxx
 - London
answer 2
Yes it will function with this TomTom.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
1 2 3 4 next>>