Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Camping & Caravanning(Q:425 A:883)
Accessories(Q:44 A:68)
Baby Car Seats(Q:34 A:39)
Booster Seats(Q:118 A:202)
Car Seat Bases(Q:45 A:57)
Child Car Seats(Q:285 A:439)
Clearance(Q:5 A:12)
Ride on Suitcases(Q:7 A:27)
Car Travel Accessories(Q:516 A:677)
Driving Accessories(Q:543 A:649)
Gift Vouchers(Q:9 A:9)
Roof Bars & Boxes(Q:1012 A:1093)
Security & CCTV(Q:208 A:213)
Cycling(Q:9008 A:13449)
Motoring(Q:8628 A:12554)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3212 A:4583)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Does this car seat require a separate locking base or is this included in the price?
Recent Question:
I am from canada and can not seem to find the equivalent to the Britax Marathon in the Uk
Recent Question:
Is it possible to remove the seat from the base?
Recent Question:
Is this seat compatible with Nissan x trail sport 2008
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
does the maxi cosi priorifix child car seat and the maxi cosi tobi fit a ford KA 2006?
Question:
Is it possible to remove the seat from the base?
Question:
What are your narrowest car seats
Question:
will a four year old fit in this as it look quite small

Customer Questions & Answers for
Maxi-Cosi Maxi-Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection

Maxi-Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat features side impact protection to offer the best protection.
Customer Questions & Answers:
51 Questions
 | 
83 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.79 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Maxi-Cosi Maxi-Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection

Question
Is the Maxi Cosi Priori XP cover fully removable?
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Maxi-Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it is, but the harness pads are attached to the seat belt & can't be removed...
Age Group: 35 - 44
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family : First time mum
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
louisa74
 - farnborough
answer 2
Yes, It can be done, it is best surface washed, but it can be machine washed however if you don't mind the potential damage.

One critical factor to remember is pay attention when removing the straps. There is a buckle underneath the seat which you need to release to get the cover off.

Pay attention to how you undo the buckle so you can ensure that it is correctly fitted back on again! Fitting it correctly back again is YOUR responsibility.

If you think you need a replacement over they can be ordered through Halfords but will take sometime to arrive.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
Hi You can remove the cover and machine wash. I would 100% recommend this seat. I am very fussy when it comes to anything but this was the first chair I tried and glad I did my son loves it. Don't hesitate buy it!!
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Archie2010
 - Nottingham
Question
Would the Maxi cosi priori black reflection be compatiable with securing with a lap belt only?
asked 6 years ago
by
Anonymous
 - liverpool
on Maxi-Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No but check out the maxi cosy website
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
robelk
answer 2
No, we do not recommend the Maxi Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection for use with a lap belt, as it is designed to be used with a 3 point seatbelt.
Staff Answer
answered 6 years ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Will this car seat fit in a Xsara Picasso 05?
asked 5 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Maxi-Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
check out the maxi cosy website which indicated what seats fit what cars
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
robelk
answer 2
The Maxi Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection child car seat fits over 95% of cars.
Halfords offer a wide range of Britax, Maxi Cosi and Graco child car seats and our store colleagues will be pleased to assist you further and fully assess the fit of this car seat in your car.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Does the Maxi Cosi Black Reflection car seat for 9 months-4 years fit on an easy base?
asked 5 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Maxi-Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Having looked at the bottom of my seat I do not see a way that this would fit on an easy base or any other base for that matter.

It is secured into your vehicle using the cars seat belts only.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family : First time dad
How many cars: 2
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Staffordshire
answer 2
The Maxi Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection child car seat fits over 95% of cars.
Halfords offer a wide range of Britax, Maxi Cosi and Graco child car seats and our store colleagues will be pleased to assist you further and fully assess the fit of this car seat in your car.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
does the maxi cosi priori fit on an easy base?
asked 5 years, 11 months ago
by
Mule
on Maxi-Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This car seat does not fit on a base. It is secured into the car by your car seat belts.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family : First time dad
How many cars: 2
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Staffordshire
answer 2
The Maxi Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection child car seat fits over 95% of cars.
Halfords offer a wide range of Britax, Maxi Cosi and Graco child car seats and our store colleagues will be pleased to assist you further and fully assess the fit of this car seat in your car.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Will this car seat fit my Peugeot 307cc
If so I would need two as my daughter has 9 month old twins.
asked 5 years, 11 months ago
by
Grannypip
on Maxi-Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Check on the maxi cosi website as they give a list of suitable seats if you type in the make and model of your car.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
ElliesMummy
 - Blackpool, England
answer 2
TheMaxi Cosi Priori XP child car seat fits over 95% of cars.
Halfords offer a wide range of Britax, Maxi Cosi and Graco child car seats and our store colleagues will be pleased to assist you further and fully assess the fit of this car seat in your car.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 10 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
which child car seats for 9months to 4 years will fitm securely into a VW Passat without an isofix
Is it possible to fix a Britax explora with isofix fitting into a VW passat with lap and diagonal belt only as a way of securing?
asked 5 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Maxi-Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
have VW golf MK4 and Maxicosi priory xp fits perfectly
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
ilia
answer 2
Go to www.britax.co.uk or follow the link on any of the Britax product pages on halfords.com to see what Britax seats will fit your car.
Enter your car details in the Britax fit finder to find the seats that will fit your car
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Does the maxi cosi priori fit a vauxhall corsa?
asked 6 years, 1 month ago
by
babz250
 - Newcastle
on Maxi-Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I was told that it fits into any car. I have tried it on a BMW and a Ford and it works well in both. Should work for a Corsa as well
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Newpapa
answer 2
The Maxi Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection child car seat fits over 95% of cars.
Halfords offer a wide range of Britax, Maxi Cosi and Graco child car seats and our store colleagues will be pleased to assist you further and fully assess the fit of this car seat in your car.
Staff Answer
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Will the MaxiCosi Priori XP fit in a BMW 316i 1992?
asked 6 years ago
by
Jacques
on Maxi-Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you take your car along to a Halfords store that fit the seats (not all stores do), they will try it in yr car 1st. I tried several & settled on the one that fitted best.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family : First time mum
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
louisa74
 - farnborough
answer 2
The Maxi Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection child car seat fits over 95% of cars.
Halfords offer a wide range of Britax, Maxi Cosi and Graco child car seats and our store colleagues will be pleased to assist you further and fully assess the fit of this car seat in your car.
Staff Answer
answered 6 years ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Will the Maxi Cosi Priori XP fir into our cars
We have 2 cars, a Mitsubishi Shogun Sport Warrior 2.5TD and a VW Fox. Would this car seat fit into both cars and can it be moved from one to the other?
asked 5 years, 11 months ago
by
Carel
on Maxi-Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you go on the maxi cosi website and type in the make and model of your car you can check which seats will fit into your car safely.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
ElliesMummy
 - Blackpool, England
answer 2
The Maxi Cosi Priori XP Child Car Seat Black Reflection child car seat fits over 95% of cars.
Halfords offer a wide range of Britax, Maxi Cosi and Graco child car seats and our store colleagues will be pleased to assist you further and fully assess the fit of this car seat in your car.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
1 2 3 4 5 6 next>>