Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Camping & Car Seats(Q:4102 A:5233)
Cycling(Q:11021 A:14530)
Motoring(Q:9138 A:12524)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:4087 A:5294)
Car Audio(Q:2315 A:2524)
Clearance(Q:50 A:91)
Sat Nav(Q:766 A:1287)
Accessories(Q:198 A:232)
Car Sat Nav(Q:529 A:1004)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Garmin Camper 760LMT -D7 Sat Nav
Recent Question:
Can the garmin Nuvi 65 LM 6" be mounted on the dashboard
Recent Question:
If I drive off the recommended route,will it recalculate?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does this model have free map updates? tom tom start 25M sat nav.
Question:
If I drive off the recommended route,will it recalculate?

Customer Questions & Answers for
TomTom TomTom XL 2 IQ 4.3" Sat Nav - UK & ROI

Tom Tom IQ XL 2 with advanced technology features including IQ routes & advanced Lane Guidance
Customer Questions & Answers:
49 Questions
 | 
168 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.6 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for TomTom TomTom XL 2 IQ 4.3" Sat Nav - UK & ROI

Question
I am looking for a tom tom which would be best suited for alot of motorway driving and guidence around small towns any suggestions
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Patto
on TomTom XL 2 IQ 4.3" Sat Nav - UK & ROI
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
This one will do the trick - but almost any of them would so I'd look out for the best bargins, although XL2 does have a wide screen which makes it easy to read.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Stevedogowner
 - Somerset
answer 2
I bought the xl2 iq for just that purpose larger screen .clear lane guidance on the motorways ,tells you what lanes you need to use when approaching the slip road and the exit on and off roundabouts .
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
breamer
 - cumbria
answer 3
I've had this one for over 2 weeks now, which was an upgrade for the OneXL, I travel up to 250 miles a day, using the motorway networks to get to the cities and towns, very good for short cuts/direct routes often missing known "busy" areas.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
cadders
 - Scunthorpe
answer 4
this is great for both
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
tamaramw
answer 5
Any good one will offer this
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Brumagem
answer 6
go for the xl2
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
brunel64
 - berkshire
answer 7
Don't buy a Tom Tom buy a Garmin
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Flood51
 - Horsham
answer 8
A LIVE product due to the HD traffic feature allowing the customer to avoid traffic jams more accurately than other devices.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
answer 9
I do a lot of motorway driving and have found this model very helpful for being in the right lane with the lane indicator. Relieves the stress! Especially in heavy traffic at night.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
GBra263
Question
Does the XL IQ2 still have route preview?
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Caroz
on TomTom XL 2 IQ 4.3" Sat Nav - UK & ROI
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Brumagem
answer 2
Yes
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
GBra263
answer 3
Not found one yet but still learning how to use xl iq2 properly
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Lbw48
 - London
answer 4
Hi Caroz,
Yes is does have route preview and you can adjust the speed of the preview
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Diddy212
 - Merseyside
answer 5
Yes
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Minibus
 - Preston- Lancashire
answer 6
yes
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
davejay4
answer 7
no it doesn't have route preview. According to TomTom the 'simplified' menu has removed the route preview.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Caroz
answer 8
Yes the TomTom XLIQ2 does have route preview.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
A bit of fun!
can you get extra 'voices' eg: ozzie osbourne, darth vader etc to use with the Tomtom XL2 IQ routes UK & ROI?
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on TomTom XL 2 IQ 4.3" Sat Nav - UK & ROI
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, they can be downloaded online.
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Sabremoe
answer 2
Oh yes.
Brian Blessed is great!
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Stevedogowner
 - Somerset
answer 3
nope not fun ones but it has a wide range to choose from
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
tamaramw
answer 4
Yes
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Brumagem
answer 5
go on web tom tom
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
petercaravanman
 - leeds
answer 6
If you go to Tomtom HOME or onto their Website you will find loads of alternative Voices & Will be told if they are free or if you have to buy them, you will also be advised if they are available for the XL2
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
arjjaze
 - Goole, East Yorks
answer 7
Yes, but you have to pay for them, on TomTom home.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
bike1942
answer 8
Yes, they are available via TomTom.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Tom Tom XL IQ - I am struggling to connect the power cable
The connection on the unit for the power cable is so far recessed that I really struggle to connect it. Is there a solution to this?
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on TomTom XL 2 IQ 4.3" Sat Nav - UK & ROI
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Nope - yet anoth bad design on the XL 2.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Stevedogowner
 - Somerset
answer 2
I am not aware of a solution. It is just awkward
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Newark
answer 3
The power cable recessed is a bit tight small fingers do the job ,and when used a few times it does become a lot easier to insert .
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
breamer
 - cumbria
answer 4
It is a tight fit, but being tucked away stops the plug bending/ breaking when knocked.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
cadders
 - Scunthorpe
answer 5
In the end it was small hands and bright lights that made it possible
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
tamaramw
answer 6
I leave my cable connected even when not in use so its easier, try not to disconnect as often
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Grandgit
 - London
answer 7
The USB/Power connector usually sits level with the case of the device.
You may have a faulty unit, so please contact the Halfords store where you purchased the unit or TomTom direct for further assistance.
TomTom:-
0845 161 0009
Monday - Friday: 9:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Does this show me estimated time of arrival and miles to go?
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
southbourne2012
on TomTom XL 2 IQ 4.3" Sat Nav - UK & ROI
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. I does.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - London, UK
answer 2
yes with an option of time to get to your destination
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Mrtextrex27
 - essex
answer 3
Yes it shows both!
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Fiona1983
 - Bedfordshire, england
answer 4
yes it does
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Jabbermack
 - Northamptonshire
answer 5
yes this tells time and distance
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
nathan40
 - Exeter , devon
answer 6
you can use options to see different info on the status bar, use the 'change preferences' button, you can choose from different items eg. estimated time of arrival, length of journey and vehicle speed etc
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Children
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
wardyenglish
 - hampshire
Question
screen size
please clarify, the website i checked out says the screen size is 5ins, your site says 4.3 ins which is correct because l would prefer a 5 ins screen...?
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 3
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
maverick56
 - dudley
on TomTom XL 2 IQ 4.3" Sat Nav - UK & ROI
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
it definatly 4.3
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Mrtextrex27
 - essex
answer 2
screen size= 9.8mm left to right - 56mm top to bottom
110mm diagonal
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
amos55
 - n wales
answer 3
Actual screen size measured diagonally is 4.3 ins if you measure device diagonally incl. border it is 5 ins.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Borisdsh
 - Merseyside
answer 4
It's 4.3
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Jabbermack
answer 5
I believe it's 4.3. Seems big enough to me.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Dave777
 - Wokingham
answer 6
Screen Size: 4.3" Widescreen.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Lifetime Maps
The pictures says it has lifetime map updates, but your description does not mention this. Can you confirm it comes with lifetime maps.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
How many cars: 1
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 8 months ago
by
catchpgp
 - Ipswich, Suffolk
on TomTom XL 2 IQ 4.3" Sat Nav - UK & ROI
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
If brought within certain dates
answered 7 months ago
by
ian18862
answer 2
yes
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 7 months ago
by
brinna
 - swadlincote derbyshire
answer 3
Did the click and collect for the product. For which once the staff finally found the product, it was explained that a form and to be filled in on the website, along the receipt number to get the lifetime maps,
They were able to provide us with a step by step guide in how to claim the free maps. However as this is a Christmas present, I am unsure if it works or not.
Age Group: Under 25
answered 7 months ago
by
Kiah
answer 4
This does come with Lifetime maps, however, I had to email Tom Tom first to get them to activate it. You will need an image of your receipt
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 7 months ago
by
mintgreen
 - Warrington
answer 5
The offer when I bought mine was lifetime maps. You will have to check with the store or on line when you buy!
answered 7 months ago
by
Rogermt2508
answer 6
This unit does currently include lifetime maps, this map promotion is ran by Tom Tom not Halfords, Please click the link provided below for further information.

www.tomtompromotion.com/Maps/gb/
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 7 months ago
by
parts
Question
does the unit come with the mounting braket to attatch it to the winscreen
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
robert1122
on TomTom XL 2 IQ 4.3" Sat Nav - UK & ROI
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
It has a section at the back which you flip out to attach to the Windscreen
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Aj2010
 - Warrington
answer 2
YES
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
rolynx
answer 3
Yes it comes with mounting suction for screen. I use a bean-bag on the dashboard and the suction pad fixes to it. You can get these from amazon.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
thewurzel
answer 4
It does. It is a plastic mount with a rubber suction device. The Tom Tom itself detaches from the mount.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - London, UK
answer 5
yes it doesnt really good to
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Mrtextrex27
 - essex
answer 6
Yes it does.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Tomtom XL2IQ
Halfords have kindly confirmed to me that this model features spoken street names. Could you confirm it also provides an alternative route function if you do not wish to pick the first route it shows you. My partner's tom tom has the facility where you can scroll down to the next route & pick say the 2nd or 3rd option instead.
Thanks again :)
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
beaubab
 - Midlands
on TomTom XL 2 IQ 4.3" Sat Nav - UK & ROI
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
No it does not have this function.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Brumagem
answer 2
You can chose fastest, shortes, avoid motorway. You can let it use IQ which will find the best route for the time of day and route.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
GBra263
answer 3
Yes it does have an alternate route function.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
VyQ31
 - Glossop
answer 4
You can ask it to find you an alternative route which it does quickly but it doesn't give a choice of 3
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
HDavies
answer 5
The XL2 does not let you choose a route of your choice it forces an alternative on you without giving you the chance to modify your route.
It will not allow you to avoid part of a route either and it is very difficult to browse the route as this feature has been removed - I just bought one and it is going on ebay if TOMTOM will not replace it or downgrad the software to the XL1
The features you want are available in all other TOMTOM devices except the start and the XL2
Buy either the XL1, XXL or an x50 series but avoid the XL2 like the plague
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
MMouse
answer 6
Yes this model should offer alternative route information.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can I add additional maps to this product?
Can I add European or USA maps to this product aftr purchase?
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on TomTom XL 2 IQ 4.3" Sat Nav - UK & ROI
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can but you might need to store them on your computer and when in UK ensure you have downloaded the UK maps then when you pop over to France ensure you have downloaded the France maps - much will depend on what model you get and how big the memory is though - worth asking the man in the shop about memory size and the size of maps.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Stevedogowner
 - Somerset
answer 2
Yes you can add them as and when needed by downloading them from the tom tom website or purchase the xl2 iq with uk[roi and european maps installed .
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
breamer
 - cumbria
answer 3
you can by the upgraded version with the maps loaded already but it costs more
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
tamaramw
answer 4
Yes
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Brumagem
answer 5
Yes, but always check manufacturers web page.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
VyQ31
 - Glossop
answer 6
For detailed information of maps available, please go to:
http://uk.support.tomtom.com/app/an...
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
1 2 3 4 5 next>>