Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Camping & Leisure(Q:1635 A:2402)
Cycling(Q:6304 A:9616)
Gifts(Q:66 A:249)
Kids Zone(Q:1339 A:1842)
Motoring(Q:7552 A:10238)
Technology(Q:2370 A:3264)
Workshop & Tools(Q:1395 A:2665)
Garage Workshop(Q:103 A:227)
Storage(Q:113 A:282)
Tools(Q:507 A:1080)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Heavy duty? But what current are they rated at??
Recent Question:
125cc with a 12 volt, 6 amp battery?
Recent Question:
I dont understand what the cigarette lighter lug is for is it to charge the Jump starter when the vehicle is being driven
Recent Question:
How long does it take to fully charge
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
what engine size are the leads suitable for?
Question:
Are the clamps on these the same size or bigger than your 28mm version ?
Question:
Are the jump leads supplied in a carry case?
Question:
What dimension does the 35mm refer to ?
Question:
Are the 35mm jump leads copper or aluminium core?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Dynamic Jump Starter

The Dynamic Jump Starter is suitable for up to 2L petrol & diesel engines with all types of gel!
Customer Questions & Answers:
101 Questions
 | 
149 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.297 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Dynamic Dynamic Jump Starter

Question
How flat is too flat ?
I've got a Passat 1.9 TDi that hasn't been out for several months. As such the battery is extremely flat, reading about 1.8V across the terminals and with too little charge for the central locking or lights to work. What are the odds that the Jumpstarter will get this going ?
asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
khoadley
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It may work. According to the descrioptions in the Argos for similar products it states that the car battery must have at least two and a half per cent charge. Assuming full (idle) charge is 12V then this would be 0.3 volts.

For a running 14V then 0.35 volts.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
AntPedant
 - Wolverhampton
answer 2
We recommend you take your battery to your local store where our experts have specialist equipment to test the condition of your battery.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
I need to buy a replacement 12V charger but what Amp rating must the charger have?
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
How many cars: 2
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Battery type: Sealed, lead-acid rechargeable, 17 amp-hours

Power output: DC, 900 amps peak, 400 amps starting power

Weight: 7 Kg

Cables: Rubber insulated copper, 400 amp clamps

Output Socket: DC Cigarette lighter output
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Novice
How many cars: 1
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
joey83
 - Belfast
answer 2
For spares and replacement parts, please contact your local Halfords store.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Dynamic Jumpstart has not worked?
I charged it for 24 hours - however the red light did not come on - does this mean the internal battery was not charging.? When I followed the instructions and used it on my vehicle's battery there was no response at all. How do I know if the jumpstart was properly charged? I know nothing about engines but from reading the reviews thought that this would do the job - one comment said they had not used a far larger vehicle than I have for 6 months and it worked first time - I have a tiny daewoo matiz.
asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If the red light did not come on then it was not charging or was already fully charged. That or there is a problem with either the product or the AC adaptor.

The charger does have a gauge on the front of it, pressing the red button will tell you if it is charged.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
AntPedant
 - Wolverhampton
answer 2
The red light should be on while charging. Please check that the charging lead is connected properly. If the red light still does not come on while charging, please seek assistance at your local Halfords store.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
It this its normal operation?
I bought this over the weekend and I tried to first put it to charge, as per the instructions. Only a couple of hours later I heard a buzzing noise that came from inside the unit and lasted 1-2 continuous minutes and after that the red light that was on during the charging time went completely off (and the noise stopped).
Is this normal? Is this an indication that the charging is fully done? Please advise as if this is not the case then I need to take it back. Pressing the test button it shows 13.5.
I have not tried to use it yet.
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Novice
How many cars: 3
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Netizen
 - Harrow
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
ive had the exact same problem and a little unsure if id say its fully charged
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
loppylou
 - wiltshire
answer 2
I would recommend that this product is taken back to your local store for further inspection before any use.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Why does the charging light keep going out?
I bought this today and plugged in the charger. The red light comes on initially, but goes off within a minute or so. The display shows absolutely no charge (it's right down in the red). Why does the light keep going out, and how can I get the unit to charge?
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Novice
How many cars: 1
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Irishcol
 - St. Albans
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Press the red button to see how much charge there is. Takes a long time to charge initially.

The red light is intermittent on mine to but still seems to charge ok
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
GoodbyeLudford
 - Lincoln
answer 2
This could be a faulty unit, please return it to your local store where the Parts team will be able to assist you further.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
jump starter
is there a air compressor as well
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
indika
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Ian76
answer 2
Unfortunately, this unit is only a jump starter, please view our range of power packs for a unit with a air compressor.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
fishgut
Question
I have just purchased a Halfords Dynanmic jump starter,I have inserted the cigarette lighter recharger cord and the meter arrow remains still?
Age Group: 65 & Over
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Novice
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
banburian
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Have you read the instructions?

Needs 12 hours to charge initially and you need to press the red button to see how much charge there is. Works better charged from the mains
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
GoodbyeLudford
 - Lincoln
answer 2
Please try this with the engine running, as no charger will be sent until the ignition is put on, If you find that this still has no effect, please return the product to your local store where the Parts team can assist you with this issue.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can I use this to jumpstart a 6v car ?
I have a 1954 Ford Popular, with 6v electrics. Although it has a good (new) battery, after sitting during the winter, it is difficult to start. Can I use the Dynamic Starter to bost the battery to aid initial start up ? Please not that the car is 6 volt, not 12.
Thanks, Bob.
asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
666hex
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This is not suitable for 6v systems.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Netlagged
 - Verwood, Dorset
answer 2
We do not recommend using a 12v jump starter on a 6v car as it may damage the car's electrics.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
can i purchase a 12v mains adapter for this product
asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Any universal power adapter that goes up to 12v DC will work
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Netlagged
 - Verwood, Dorset
answer 2
Please contact your local Halfords store for further help & advice.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can the dynamic jump starter be used straight from the box and how many jump-starts can you get out of it in-between charging?
My Ford Galaxys is parked outside and the car battery dies a lot during the colder winter months. Even after I get it push or jump started in the morning the battery is often dead again when I come out of work. Depending where I am parked this can be a nightmare. How many times can the jump starter be used in-between charges?
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Novice
How many cars: 1
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Manchester
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Change yor battery ! My car was the same !
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
How many cars: 1
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Leo83
 - Loughton , essex
answer 2
The jump starter has to be charged for 12 hours before using it for the first time. It is also reccomended to charge it after every use.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Shane99
<<prev 1 2 3 4 5 ... 11 next>>