Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:10301 A:15084)
Motoring(Q:8651 A:12078)
Breakdown & Emergency(Q:114 A:181)
Breakdown Kits(Q:42 A:48)
Hi Vis Clothing(Q:9 A:21)
Jump Leads(Q:27 A:57)
Petrol Cans(Q:15 A:18)
Tow Ropes(Q:6 A:20)
Car Styling(Q:668 A:826)
Cleaning Products(Q:394 A:827)
Engine Oils & Fluids(Q:1826 A:2308)
Garage Equipment(Q:1074 A:1967)
Interior Accessories(Q:1030 A:1267)
Motorcycling(Q:337 A:462)
Paints & Body Repairs(Q:1163 A:1418)
Parts(Q:836 A:1021)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3958 A:5411)
Touring & Child Seats(Q:3699 A:5198)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How long does it take to fully charge
Recent Question:
does this jump start and charge the battery?
Recent Question:
Is it ready to use?
Recent Question:
is this unit suitable for starting Harley Davidsin 88 cu engines
Recent Question:
Why is it called '4-in-i'?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
will these work on a 2.5 ltr car
Question:
does this jump start and charge the battery?
Question:
Is this suitable for a Prius
Dynamic Jump Starter

Customer Questions & Answers for
Dynamic Jump Starter

The Dynamic Jump Starter is suitable for up to 2L petrol & diesel engines with all types of gel!
Customer Questions & Answers:
101 Questions
 | 
149 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.297 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Dynamic Dynamic Jump Starter

Question
I have a fiat punto mia 2002
Hi, I have just purchased one of these jump starters and would like to use it on my fiat punto 1.2 engine but i am unsure if this is possible as I do not know if my car is a v8 or v12? can I still use it on my car
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
jolow
 - Hamilton
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
My wife has a Fiat Punto 2003 1.2 model and I used the Dynamic Jumpstarter on it becasue the battery went flat overnight during the cold weather. Worked perfectly
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
BoroughbridgePaul
 - North Yorkshire
answer 2
We would not recommended using it if yours car is 8 volt as it may damage the electrics.
It is designed for 12 volt & is suitable for up to 2L Petrol and Diesel engines and all types of vehicle with gel, standard, maintenance free and wet batteries.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
can i use this on a 2004 peugeot 307 2.0hdi
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a Peugeot 206 1.9 Diesel ,don't even think of wasting your cash. I bought one and returned it, Really lacking in power. This Item would probably be great for a motorcycle. " You get what you pay for"
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
BazT
 - Gosport
answer 2
This starter is suitable for vehicles up to 2000cc. A better option for larger engines is the Ring Professional Power Pack (online code 966952)
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Peugeot 206 1.9D
Can i use this on a Peugeot 206 1.9D (W reg) car? Fed up getting Green Flag out. Battery always has charge but it always just below the required amount to start the car.
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Pol72
 - Edinburgh
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a Peugeot 206 1.9 Diesel ,don't even think of wasting your cash. I bought one and returned it, Really lacking in power. This Item would probably be great for a motorcycle. " You get what you pay for"
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
BazT
 - Gosport
answer 2
This starter is suitable for vehicles up to 2000cc. A better option for larger engines is the Ring Professional Power Pack (online code 966952)
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Which portable jump battery charger is suitable for a 2008 Mini Cooper ?
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Bangor Wales
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Started my 2.0l dti vectra
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
wwwdot
 - Johnstone
answer 2
This is suitable for use on all types of vehiclse with gel, standard, maintenance free and wet batteries up to 2L petrol or diesel engines.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Re-charging from flat in red
Received this late last year as a present. Charged as per instructions (12hrs) and have used it to pump up tires, etc.
Recently noticed the charge has hit red (i.e. zero) on the indicator while it sat in the car back, so have charged it from mains using provided adaptor - red light shows and indicator goes right across to right side (charging - red section).
Once charged (12hrs-18hrs), the indicator shows still to the right in the green 'charging' sector even though not connected any more.
After 12 hours sitting in my house, it shows 100%, then later shows less. The charge doesn't seems to hold more than 24-48hrs.
Any suggestion please in getting it to hold charge?
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Dubai
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
All batteries will disapate their charge over a period of time, the most important thing is to store unit in a warm enviorment
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
ashkeith
 - ireland
answer 2
For specialist advice, please contact your local Halfords store.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
How to store item
Dynamic Jumpstarter. Is it safe to store this item lying flat or must it be kept upright?
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
3ptip
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
All starters must be stored upright
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
JeffW
 - Coventry England
answer 2
The battery is non spillable, but we would recommend that it is kept upright.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
I need to buy a replacement 12V charger but what Amp rating must the charger have?
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
How many cars: 2
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Battery type: Sealed, lead-acid rechargeable, 17 amp-hours

Power output: DC, 900 amps peak, 400 amps starting power

Weight: 7 Kg

Cables: Rubber insulated copper, 400 amp clamps

Output Socket: DC Cigarette lighter output
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Novice
How many cars: 1
Car Make: MGTF 1800cc
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
joey83
 - Belfast
answer 2
For spares and replacement parts, please contact your local Halfords store.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
One
Dynamic Jump Starter, if the 12V battery has gone flat can the Jump Starter bee used to power the electrics
Car Make: Prius 1800cc Hybrid
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
wktc
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
To use your Jump Start System to power appliances:

1. Lift up the cover of the Cigarette Lighter Receptacle.

2. Insert the cigarette lighter Plug from the appliance into the Cigarette Ligher Receptacle.
(page 6 of Instructions DYNAMIC JUMP START).
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Novice
How many cars: 1
Car Make: MGTF 1800cc
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
joey83
 - Belfast
answer 2
It is suitable for use on all types of vehicle (up to 2L petrol or diesel engines) with gel, standard, maintenance free & wet batteries.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
What is the cold start cranking amps of this booster
Do you have a more powerful battery booster?
I'm looking for a booster which has a 650amp cold cranking on start up, your booster here does not have the strength to start a 2ltr diesel. I'm more than willing to prove Hafords wrong on this. Quite simply a 400 amp battery booster will not start a larger diesel engine maybe an eco 1.4 or 1.6hdi but certainly not a 2.0hdi or above.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
How many cars: 1
Car Make: Peugeot
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Thetford
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This item did not start my wifes 1.4TDI. The description of being able to start a 2l petrol or diesel is wrong.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Staffs
answer 2
I have used this starter on several occassions to start a 2l diesel without any problems
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Car Make: Rover
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
JeffW
 - Coventry England
Question
How do you know when the Dynamic charger is charging the battery?
I have bought the Dynamic charger for my car. But how do you know when it is working? I have followed the instructions step by step and after an hour have failed to get my car to even turn over. There is nothing on the unit to indicate that it is charging successfully, so how do you know if it is working?
Car Make: Ford
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
MKing
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Red light lights up when charging, goes out when fully charged. Press button to move pointer over dial to confirm charge, should be in green segment showing 100% charge.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
JazzyJed
 - Durham
answer 2
On mine, the red light is on when its charging and if you press the red button, the needle shows how much charge there is (it should be over to the right in the green bit). I charged mine overnite then used it to start my car and it worked.
Hope that helps.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
DianeS
 - Nottinghamshire
<<prev12345...11next>>