Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:8194 A:11919)
Kids Zone(Q:1974 A:2911)
Motoring & Travel(Q:10866 A:15700)
Camping & Caravanning(Q:585 A:1301)
Car Accessories(Q:1522 A:1866)
Car Parts(Q:300 A:332)
Cleaning & Body Repair(Q:1754 A:2578)
Engine Oils & Fluids(Q:1744 A:2290)
Motorcycling(Q:351 A:511)
Number Plates(Q:15 A:28)
Tools & DIY(Q:1382 A:2609)
Travel Accessories(Q:738 A:956)
Technology(Q:3058 A:4197)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Heavy duty? But what current are they rated at??
Recent Question:
125cc with a 12 volt, 6 amp battery?
Recent Question:
I dont understand what the cigarette lighter lug is for is it to charge the Jump starter when the vehicle is being driven
Recent Question:
How long does it take to fully charge
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
what engine size are the leads suitable for?
Question:
Are the clamps on these the same size or bigger than your 28mm version ?
Question:
Are the jump leads supplied in a carry case?
Question:
What dimension does the 35mm refer to ?
Question:
Are the 35mm jump leads copper or aluminium core?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Dynamic Jump Starter

The Dynamic Jump Starter is suitable for up to 2L petrol & diesel engines with all types of gel!
Customer Questions & Answers:
101 Questions
 | 
149 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.297 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Dynamic Dynamic Jump Starter

Question
I have lost the charging mains plug adaptor. Please can you tell me how I can obtain a replacement.
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
by
mikehum
on Dynamic Jump Starter
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
i would contact halfords for a suitable replacement
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
sexpot
 - lancashire
answer 2
you can find it on ebay
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
tomas2225
answer 3
Hi, thanks for your interest in Dynamic Jump Starter. Unfortunately we do not stock spares for this product.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Charging starter
I have plugged in to charge for the first time. Charger seems to charge ok, with red light on, but emits a loud buzzing noise is this normal?
Also I have many chargers and am not sure which one is for this device. Will any one that fits be ok ? If not what is rating of charger?
Age Group: 65 & Over
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Novice
How many cars: 2
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Truro
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Very loud buzzing not normal

Main thing the charger should be 12V. Will need 500 ma or more current
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
GoodbyeLudford
 - Lincoln
answer 2
Please visit your local store with the product and the chargers you have where the Parts team will identify which is the correct charger for your unit.
Best Answer
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
fishgut
Question
can this product be used to start a motorbike battery
asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
So long as your bike is 12v yes. Some bikes are 6v so you will need to double check first.
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Netlagged
 - Verwood, Dorset
answer 2
Yes.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
new purchase of jumpstart dynamic
I have just purchased this and would like to know if I can run my tyre inflator from it
asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
 - bournemouth
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes if your tyre inflator has a cigarette plug you can power it from the built in cigarette socket on the side of the jumpstart unit
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Netlagged
 - Verwood, Dorset
answer 2
No Jumpstarters are intended to give high voltages for a short period to jump start a car battery. They are not intended to run accessories for extended periods of time. We would recommend using a 12V Power adapter for this purpose.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
How do you know when the Dynamic charger is charging the battery?
I have bought the Dynamic charger for my car. But how do you know when it is working? I have followed the instructions step by step and after an hour have failed to get my car to even turn over. There is nothing on the unit to indicate that it is charging successfully, so how do you know if it is working?
Car Make: Ford
asked 3 years ago
by
MKing
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Red light lights up when charging, goes out when fully charged. Press button to move pointer over dial to confirm charge, should be in green segment showing 100% charge.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
JazzyJed
 - Durham
answer 2
On mine, the red light is on when its charging and if you press the red button, the needle shows how much charge there is (it should be over to the right in the green bit). I charged mine overnite then used it to start my car and it worked.
Hope that helps.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
DianeS
 - Nottinghamshire
Question
van start?
i have a ldv maxus 2.5 CDI van will this be ok for it?
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Novice
How many cars: 2
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
drivergirl
 - england
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Might be pushing it as it's not recommended but I think it would probably work as long as your battery is not completely dead
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
GoodbyeLudford
 - Lincoln
answer 2
Suitable for up to 2L Petrol & diesel engines only.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
parts
 - le
Question
Can i get a replacement charger?
I have lost the unit charger, can i buy a new one?
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
spppp
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Any universal power adapter that goes up to 12v DC will work
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Netlagged
 - Verwood, Dorset
answer 2
Contact your local Halfords store for replacement parts.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
My emergency light bulb has blown on this item.Please can you advise if you stock them or if not where I can get one and what voltage/wattage it is?
Tried Maplins but no luck,also ebay
asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
openreach
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Maplin stock them, item code is WL81C.
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Keynsie
answer 2
For repairs or replacement parts please contact your local store who will be able to assist you further.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can this product used to re charge a flat car battery?
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
neil77486
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you mean a car battery that is not fitted to a car, then no. If you attach the leads then the flat battery will drain power from the charger, but only while the charger has more charge. Effectively both units would end up with 6 volts and be useless.

Not sure what would happen if you left the charger plugged in to the mains though...

You would be best attaching jump leads from a running car to the dead battery to get a full charge.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
AntPedant
 - Wolverhampton
answer 2
No Dynamic Jumpstarter is intended to provide enough power to jump start an engine. It will not recharge a battery.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
What is the cold start cranking amps of this booster
Do you have a more powerful battery booster?
I'm looking for a booster which has a 650amp cold cranking on start up, your booster here does not have the strength to start a 2ltr diesel. I'm more than willing to prove Hafords wrong on this. Quite simply a 400 amp battery booster will not start a larger diesel engine maybe an eco 1.4 or 1.6hdi but certainly not a 2.0hdi or above.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
How many cars: 1
Car Make: Peugeot
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
 - Thetford
on Dynamic Jump Starter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This item did not start my wifes 1.4TDI. The description of being able to start a 2l petrol or diesel is wrong.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Staffs
answer 2
I have used this starter on several occassions to start a 2l diesel without any problems
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Car Make: Rover
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
JeffW
 - Coventry England
1 2 3 4 5 ... 11 next>>