Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:10210 A:14292)
Motoring(Q:9039 A:12665)
Breakdown & Emergency(Q:110 A:179)
Car Parts(Q:292 A:318)
Car Styling(Q:793 A:993)
Cleaning Products(Q:394 A:864)
Engine Oils & Fluids(Q:1846 A:2344)
Garage Equipment(Q:1324 A:2327)
Air Tools(Q:23 A:23)
Car Tools(Q:264 A:407)
Extension Cables(Q:1 A:1)
Hand Tools(Q:88 A:170)
Haynes Manuals(Q:111 A:134)
Portable Power Packs(Q:126 A:144)
Socket Sets(Q:112 A:328)
Tool Kits(Q:53 A:185)
Welding Supplies(Q:17 A:35)
Interior Accessories(Q:1117 A:1335)
Motorcycling(Q:359 A:486)
Paints & Body Repairs(Q:1537 A:1923)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3532 A:4735)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
how much to convert to a gas mig welder...and what extras are required..
Recent Question:
what is the best gas to use with aluminium welding wire
Recent Question:
is halfords cored solder safe to use on the spout of a stainless steel kettle used for boiling water for consumption / drinks?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
how much to convert to a gas mig welder...and what extras are required..
Question:
is halfords cored solder safe to use on the spout of a stainless steel kettle used for boiling water for consumption / drinks?
Question:
what is the best gas to use with aluminium welding wire
Question:
will this wire work with all mig welders

Customer Questions & Answers for
Draper Draper Gas Soldering Iron

The Draper Gas Soldering Iron has a compact design & is ideal for single hand operation.
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.8 out of 5
3.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Draper Draper Gas Soldering Iron

Question
How Powerful
I need to solder 12v battery lugs together to make bigger pack ie 24v
Will this item be able to solder the lugs with ease
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Davidmac
 - Peterborough
on Draper Gas Soldering Iron
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Should be straightforward, but please note that soldering tip need to be tinned first (the process can be found online, it basically involves coating the steel tip with a layer of solder/tin)

The 40w iron heats up quickly and gets plenty hot enough. If you're using wires to link it all up it can help to heat up the wire ends and apply solder to it first, then try to solder it to the lugs.

Batteries are susceptible to heat, as is the plastic they're made of so be quick with the iron. Maybe do the job in several attemps and leaving a few minutes inbetween for the batteries to cool down
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Lifeforce99
 - Gravesend, Kent
answer 2
This soldering Iron is powerful enough to melt solder, if you have anything else in mind probably not.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
1 of 1