Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Cycling(Q:10301 A:15084)
Motoring(Q:8651 A:12078)
Breakdown & Emergency(Q:114 A:181)
Car Styling(Q:668 A:826)
Engine Oils & Fluids(Q:1826 A:2308)
Garage Equipment(Q:1074 A:1967)
Interior Accessories(Q:1030 A:1267)
Motorcycling(Q:337 A:462)
Paints & Body Repairs(Q:1163 A:1418)
Parts(Q:836 A:1021)
Sat Nav & Audio(Q:3958 A:5411)
Touring & Child Seats(Q:3699 A:5198)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Halfords 6 Drawer Combo Tool Chest With Doors

Customer Questions & Answers for
Halfords 6 Drawer Combo Tool Chest With Doors

The Halfords 6 Drawer Combination Tool Chest with Doors has a variety of drawer depths, offering greater flexibility for storing your tools.
Customer Questions & Answers:
12 Questions
 | 
97 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.25 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Halfords Halfords 6 Drawer Combo Tool Chest With Doors

Question
How do you seperate the two items?
I have purchased this item, eventually, and retrurned home with it. I removed the cabinet from the outer box to find the top drawer cabinet is in another box within the cupbpoard and its a dead fit. How do you get the two parts seperated? Is this why I had to visit two stores showing stock only to find that the stock they held was damaged?
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
PlonkerDel
on Halfords 6 Drawer Combo Tool Chest With Doors
14 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hi THere, Inside the top drawer on the outer cabinet there are the instructions. Basically you take out the screws that hold the bottom of the cabinet in. The you can remove the second part of the unit. The you have the instructions to but the bottom in and fit the castor wheels!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
NIcebluewesty
answer 2
I have bought one recently. Turn unit on its side (on a soft surface!)

Remove the 3 or 4 self-tapping screws located in the bottom shelf - this separates the top unit from the bottom shelf

There are 4 screws/nuts (one in each corner) where the feet will eventually be fitted - remove these and keep them safe.

WIth the help of one other turn unit upright and lift the unit up slowly. The inner (top unit) will slide out of the lower unit (unit is wrapped in cardboard).

Replace bottom of lower unit, fitting the feet/wheels as per the enclosed instructions.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
HappyHomeMechanic
 - Fareham
answer 3
Some nuts need undoing, they then seperate & can be assembled.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Colin2e
 - Warrington
answer 4
You undo the four cross head screws holding on the bottom plate and then the top unit comes out complet ewith cardboard packing and.......................the instructions! lol
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Waverley
answer 5
Read the instructions that come with it, they also show pictures of what it should look like.
Undo the two retaining bolts and the top unit slides out it can then be placed on the top of the base unit.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
mightyfoot
 - Leeds
answer 6
Turn the toolbox on it's side and undo the 2 screws and the bolts to release the bottom floor of the cabinet. the top box can then be withdrawen. Now is the time to replace the floor and fit the casters.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Puddlejumper
 - Bicester Oxon
answer 7
undo the nuts at the bottom and slide the top/outer box of ,
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
wingnut1574
answer 8
You have to take the nutsw and bolts out of the bottom plate and allow the top cabinet to come out. Not in the instruction book and not immediately apparent that you have to do that.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
stmawesbuoy
answer 9
If you read the instruction manual which should be enclosed in one of the drawers you will find that you have to remove the 4 bolts on the bottom of the cabinet. Then you can remove the bottom the cabinet and the part you cant get out will be screwed to it.
However you must still read the instructions because this is not the end of the assembly process.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Marks1137
 - Craigavon, N.Ireland
answer 10
There should be instructions provided. You are required to remove the floor of the box and the top box slides out. You then fit the wheels etc
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Capri87
 - Prestatyn
answer 11
You have to turn the cabinet upside down, remove the base by taking out the side screws then there are four screws holding the base to the part you want. remove them, remove the box and rebuild the base. There is a piece of paper in one of the top drawers to show you how its done.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
intikab
 - Essex
answer 12
Remove the 4 bolts in each of the bottom corners of the bottom cabinet were the castor wheels bolt on. You can then lift the top section of the bottom cabinet away from its base panel which has the top cabinet screwed to it. On the underside of the base panel there are screws to remove which holds the top cabinet on the base panel of the bottom cabinet.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
R6mad
 - Cornwall
answer 13
Thanks for that. It was a bit tounge in cheek. We did have instructions, however we didn.t find them until it was almost complete because they were at the back of the drawers in the top unit.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
PlonkerDel
answer 14
The instruction book has clear simple instructions on this. The bottom of the cabinet is removed to take out the drawers and then can be re-fitted. If you don't have instructions, ask the store. It's really easy and you just need a screwdriver and wrench.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Bookbinder
Question
does this item come flat packed or fully assembled?
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Luci
on Halfords 6 Drawer Combo Tool Chest With Doors
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
The product is assembled but the top box is within the bottom section when purchased. You take the bottom off by removing some bolts and this allows the top section to be removed. Then assemble as per instructions.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
stmawesbuoy
answer 2
its a bit of both. Its not flat pack but at the same time its not fully assembled. It took me about 1hour to get mine together
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Marks1137
 - Craigavon, N.Ireland
answer 3
Pretty much fully assembled. You are required to remove the floor pan which releases the top box kept inside the bottom box for packing purposes. Then its just a case of fitting the wheels etc. A two minute job.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Capri87
 - Prestatyn
answer 4
top box comes assembled inside bottom box so just a matter of separating the 2 and fitting the castors-10-15 mins in all
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
agentmm
answer 5
it is assembles but you have to part disassemble to get the top drawers out of the base unit!
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
intikab
 - Essex
answer 6
90% assembled, you have to fit the wheels.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Gadgeteer
 - Basingstoke England
answer 7
Its not flat packed but some assembly is required.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Dee306
answer 8
Mostly assembled, however you will have to remove the base of the bottom cabinet to get the top cabinet out, as it is packed inside. Not a big job and when you refit the base you need to bolt on the castor wheels. Apart from that it is assembled.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
R6mad
 - Cornwall
answer 9
fully assembled
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
smax
answer 10
Not flat packed. The top unit comes inside the bottom unit. Base needs to be taken off then bolted back on with the wheels
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
ace10086
 - Surrey
answer 11
In two parts to be put together, and casters to be bolted on.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
FLEETWELD
 - Leigh on sea. England
answer 12
Halfords 6 Drawer Combo Tool Chest With Doors are supplied fully assembled.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
does this come with the rails for sockets
on tool chests you get 3 rails for your sockets to clip onto, just wondering does this come with it or do you need to buy it seprate?
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Harv3y
 - Perth
on Halfords 6 Drawer Combo Tool Chest With Doors
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
no it does not come with socket rails
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
jontop
answer 2
no, you would need to buy these separately.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
lordmoran
 - Crosby, Liverpool, England
answer 3
no
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
wingnut1574
answer 4
You need to buy these separate.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Capri87
 - Prestatyn
answer 5
no they have to ce bought separately
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
agentmm
answer 6
No
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
paopu
 - North Warwickshire, England
answer 7
No I'm afraid not, this really is a basic tool chest
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Gadgeteer
 - Basingstoke England
answer 8
No I'm afraid not, this really is a basic tool chest.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Gadgeteer
 - Basingstoke England
answer 9
Nno, just empty draws.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
peppyuk
 - hampshire
answer 10
This chest doesn't come with rails that the sockets clip into.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Dee306
answer 11
You will need to buy this separate
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
R6mad
 - Cornwall
Question
Is there a shelf in the cupboard behind the doors or just one large space
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Wales
on Halfords 6 Drawer Combo Tool Chest With Doors
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Mine just had a large space behind it
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
chig49supra
 - Bracknell
answer 2
1 large space
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
atwinklew
answer 3
Just a large space
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
magoo69
 - norwich
answer 4
Just one large space.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
KayJayCobra
 - Bedfordshire
answer 5
Just one big space but I can see why this might be useful.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Debb1e
 - Sheffield
answer 6
there is no shelf in the cupboard, it just open space
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
tclowes30
answer 7
Just one large space :)
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
FordRallyeSport
 - Worcestershire
answer 8
one large space
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
mddg
answer 9
Just an open space,but i found it useful.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
OINKERTS
 - Glasgow
answer 10
One large space behind the doors.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
cheero
 - County Tyrone
answer 11
just a large space - the upper part of the chest can be stored in it if wanted
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
16fairfield
 - Cornwall
Question
How heavy is the whole thing?
I just need the weight of both boxes as a total.
Thanks
asked 3 years ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords 6 Drawer Combo Tool Chest With Doors
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
about 30kgs
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
dellabici
 - Accrington
answer 2
Around 22KG
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
jRobinson
 - Leeds
answer 3
Not heavy atall, it says on the box lift with 2-3 men, i was able to lift on my own.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Waterlooville
answer 4
the boxes when empty weigh 12kgs in total
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
PIKETAMER
 - dudley
answer 5
very light, my 9year old loadedin the car
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Female
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
How many cars: 2
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
mussellenick
 - ruthin, denbighshire
answer 6
It's just one box, the top box comes inside the cabinet and is a bit of a pig to get out, you have to turn it upside down and remove a number of screws. Total weight, about 20Kg
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 7
It's all in one box, and I think it's 28Kg
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
TJ63
answer 8
It says on the box: 2-man lift... but it is liftable by one, if you're reasonably fit. I'm 60 yrs old and I managed from the till to car outside (around 500 mtrs).
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Eastcoastdrifter
 - East Anglia
answer 9
The weight is on the cardboard box side - (I noticed it was there when I unpacked it but can't remember it sorry) - the shop should be able tell you this. Phone them.
answered 3 years ago
by
tidygarage
 - Shropshire
answer 10
15kg
answered 3 years ago
by
j8yj8y
 - fife
answer 11
Approx 22.40kg
Staff Answer
answered 3 years ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Is it true the Topbox can fit into the bottom chest?
It looks the right size maybe ?
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Single - With Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Enthusiast
How many cars: 2
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords 6 Drawer Combo Tool Chest With Doors
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, not when assembled.
answered 2 years ago
by
dave88888
 - essex
answer 2
Yes, If you disassemble the base and wheels
answered 2 years ago
by
GOM1
answer 3
No it's just slightly bigger the top box is inside. The cupboards when you buy it but you just undo the 4 screws on the bottom
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Car Make: Nissan
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Ja1970
 - Swansea
answer 4
Yes not a tight fit easily stored
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
rinq4
 - northampton
answer 5
Yes it can. The tope box comes in the cupboard upon delivery.
The bottom needs to be unbolted so not for an everyday solution.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
CoticsodaCBR929
 - Cambridge
answer 6
When I bought the tool chest, the top box was inside the bottom chest, so yes you can use it inside there.
Only problem is, the key would be useless and you cannot slide the security bar in that locks the drawers, without access to the top.
It's up to you whether you use it or not.
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
Family: I'm Single - With No Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Expert
How many cars: More than 3
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
BnBBikes
 - Bognor Regis
answer 7
yes it can and indeed this is how it arrives.
but you can't store it in there
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
andylarge
 - essex, uk
answer 8
Yes the top drawer set comes in the bottom box.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Waterlooville
answer 9
Yes, it is actually is delivered that way! Once all the parts are bolted together though you would not be able to do this.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Szsteve
 - Swadlincote, Derbyshire.
answer 10
Yes. Bottom panel is removed to take it out which you then refit and attach wheels.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 11
Yes the top chest will fit into the lower section, this is how it is packed for shipment and needs to be assembled. DavieC
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
DavieC
 - Bedford
Question
do the bottom drawers and and doors lock???
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
newey
 - stoke on trent
on Halfords 6 Drawer Combo Tool Chest With Doors
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
no the bottom cabinet doesnt lock
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
jontop
answer 2
No the bottom drawers and doors do not lock but i cant see a reason to be able to fit a lock on it yourself. It shouldn't be hard to do if you have a bit of mechanical knowledge.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Marks1137
 - Craigavon, N.Ireland
answer 3
No
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Capri87
 - Prestatyn
answer 4
no, no locks. Only the top drawers lock
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
intikab
 - Essex
answer 5
No they do not, put your goodies in the top.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Gadgeteer
 - Basingstoke England
answer 6
No, just the top.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
peppyuk
 - hampshire
answer 7
No the bottom drawers and doors do not lock.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Dee306
answer 8
No they do not.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
R6mad
 - Cornwall
answer 9
No there is no lock on the bottom unit.

Top unit is secured by sliding metal bars in front of the drawers and then locking the lid.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
ace10086
 - Surrey
answer 10
No, the drawers in the roller section do not lock
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
ticker64
 - New Forest. UK
answer 11
NO, ONLY TOP DRAWERS AND LID.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
CBRben
 - Fareham, Hampshire
Question
Do the halfords tool trays fit inside the drawers?
Do the socket sets and spanner sets which come in trays fit into these drawers?
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Puppy85
on Halfords 6 Drawer Combo Tool Chest With Doors
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
yep
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
andylarge
answer 2
Yes i have a advanced professional socket set and they all fit in the drawers easily.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Waterlooville
answer 3
yes they will
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
action
 - birmingham
answer 4
no nothing comes with it.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
ian4321
answer 5
Yes I have spanners and sockets that have trays in the larger drawers.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
cheero
 - County Tyrone
answer 6
I don't know as I wasn't using the box for those type of tools.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
dc2439
 - Kirkintilloch Scotland
answer 7
i bought the rachet spanner set , but it does not fit in any of these drawers
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
mousemansion
answer 8
most the drawers on this chest are to small to fit most tool trays
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Dee306
answer 9
you need a chest that is ideally 350 deep overall to take the larger spanners, but socket sets should be ok. you can always try them in the store
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
ticker64
 - New Forest. UK
answer 10
Yes, they should fit.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
What are the dimensions of the top box & the cabinet.
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords 6 Drawer Combo Tool Chest With Doors
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The top box width 60cm x height 34cm x depth 25.7cm

The cabinet height without castors is 61cm with castors the height is 70cm
depth 29.5cm
width 61.5
and just for fun, the total height of the two is 103cm with the lid closed, and with the lid open 125cm
Age Group: 55 - 64
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Value for Money - I like things to be as cheap as possible
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
Attitude to Car Maintenance: Expert
How many cars: 1
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
peterratty6969
 - margate kent
answer 2
Size: 626mm (wide) x 300mm (depth) x 1028mm (height) with castors
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
what is the size and height of tool chest
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Halfords 6 Drawer Combo Tool Chest With Doors
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Overall width: 61.2 cm
Overall height: 101 cm
Overall depth: 30 cm
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Eastcoastdrifter
 - East Anglia
answer 2
Size: 626mm (wide) x 300mm (depth) x 1028mm (height) with castors
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
12next>>