Search Halfords

Looking for Answers about this Product?

Camping & Leisure(Q:688 A:1415)
Cycling(Q:4656 A:7763)
Kids Zone(Q:335 A:538)
Motoring(Q:9335 A:11793)
Technology(Q:1928 A:2653)
Car Audio(Q:1286 A:1566)
DVD Players(Q:17 A:42)
Dash Cams(Q:29 A:120)
Apple Charging(Q:6 A:4)
Audio Accessories(Q:58 A:122)
Bluetooth Car Kits(Q:219 A:313)
Multisockets(Q:37 A:61)
Parking Sensors(Q:7 A:9)
Sat Nav(Q:237 A:372)
Security & CCTV(Q:13 A:15)
Wearable Technology(Q:13 A:19)
Workshop & Tools(Q:1552 A:2850)
Shop now at Halfords
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is there an other way to charge this bteasy bluetooth unit
Recent Question:
can it be used it more than one mobile?
Recent Question:
How does the car kit pair with the I-5?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How does the car kit pair with the I-5?
Question:
Can I use this to listen to music in my car from my phone?
Question:
Is there an other way to charge this bteasy bluetooth unit
Question:
Has this device voice recognition for dialing out?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Parrot MKi9200 Bluetooth Handsfree Kit V2

Parrot MKi9200 bluetooth handfree system is dedicated to conversation and music in car.
Customer Questions & Answers:
285 Questions
 | 
358 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.573 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Parrot Parrot MKi9200 Bluetooth Handsfree Kit V2

Question
is the parrot MKi9200 usuable with andriod phones as well as i phones?
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
sally303
on Parrot MKi9200 Bluetooth Handsfree Kit V2
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hi! Yes it is 100%...Thank you.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
MaxsoundCarAudio
 - uk
answer 2
It will work with any bluetooth phone, and play music by USB, aux input or iPhone/iPod or stream music via Bluetooth.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
will it fit skoda felicia
will it fit my 99 skoda and will i need to buy any leads for it to fit the wireing ?
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
gaz15
 - telford
on Parrot MKi9200 Bluetooth Handsfree Kit V2
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hi!This will fit your vehicle but will need the correct quad lock sot lead .Thank you.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
MaxsoundCarAudio
 - uk
answer 2
The MKi9200 can be installed into a 1999 Skoda Felicia and the Felicia comes standard with ISO connectors so no need for an adaptor.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Standard installation cost into a Toyota Yaris?
Looking to purchase this item as an Xmas gift along with the SOT/ISO lead and installation, but wanted to check the price for installation into a Toyota Yaris
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Parent
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
onthecase
 - Southampton
on Parrot MKi9200 Bluetooth Handsfree Kit V2
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hi!The cost will be halfords standard cost plus the correct sot lead needed to complet the install.Thank you.
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
MaxsoundCarAudio
 - uk
answer 2
The installation cost is on the product page + any additional parts required at the time of fitting.
(Sorry I am unable to quote costs in the Q&A)
Your local Halfords store will be able to advise you further.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
will i require any additional wiring for a Honda Civic 2010, no sat Nav
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Jacko68
on Parrot MKi9200 Bluetooth Handsfree Kit V2
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
SOT lead
Age Group: Under 25
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Pro-Performance - I'II always buy the best quality regardless of price
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Chris0372
answer 2
Yes a Honda Civic 2010 will require an additional adapter harness.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Fitting to 2005 Mercedes C Class w203 with audio 20
Is this product compatible? If so do you stock the required wiring looms or will it need to be hard wired in?
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
john1980
on Parrot MKi9200 Bluetooth Handsfree Kit V2
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Fitted this yesterday (with additional wiring loom). Works perfectly well, fairly easy install once you get the centre console apart to remove the head unit. Plenty of room for the loom/parrot unit behind the head unit and AC unit. Only wire that has to be spliced is the live feed to the 12v socket as an ignition feed. The adhesive pads for display unit and mic are not strong enough to stick to the leather dash though. Used body panel adhesive tape instead (will not mark the dash on future removal).
My only gripe so far is when listening to the radio, when I receive an email/text or if a passenger uses my phone to check something online etc, the parrot unit cuts in and overrides the radio input. Small price to pay for the benefits though. ie. I can now use the Sat nav on my iphone while listing to the radio with the radio muting when directions are read out.
Age Group: 25 - 34
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
john1980
answer 2
It should fit your car although additional parts may be required. Please contact your local Halfords store who will be able to take a look & help you further.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
Question
Can u remove item when getting out of your car or dash it stay on your dash fixed,? As where I live it would more than likely get nicked!
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Londonboy99
 - London
on Parrot MKi9200 Bluetooth Handsfree Kit V2
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes you can, it slides off and you get a pouch to keep it in
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Raz786
 - Dewsbury
answer 2
Yes the display is on a USB plug.
Also the control buttons unclip.
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Expert
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Karaokekrazie
 - Swindon
Question
Can a bluetooth Handsfree Kit be installed to an older car ?
I am looking to buy kit for my daughters Ford Ka (52 plate) but want to ensure that it will be suitable and work
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 3
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Children
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Coops2812
 - Southampton
on Parrot MKi9200 Bluetooth Handsfree Kit V2
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This will fit her car if it has ISO connectors, if not you can buy the conversion loom from Halfords to fit. Easy to fit if your competent enough
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
vivaro13
 - west sussex
answer 2
To confirm compatibility, we would recommend visiting your local Halfords store where they can inspect the vehicle and assist further.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Mcullen1
Question
I have an iphone 5 and details on your website indicate I will need a lightning adaptor and plug in for this to work with my phone. How much will this
Age Group: 45 - 54
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 2
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Ruanaussie
 - Wakefield
on Parrot MKi9200 Bluetooth Handsfree Kit V2
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can use your charger cable and connect your iPhone with the usb end to the kit and lightening pin to your phone , you
Would only really use this if you wanted to charge your phone as you stream all music and calls via Bluetooth
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
VarrieJane
 - Falkirk, Falkirk, UK
answer 2
You would need the lightning adaptor though I've not tried this so cannot say if it works.. However you could use Bluetooth the same effect which works perfectly.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Mctw
 - Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, UK
Question
Music play
I. Have just booked in to have this item fitted, I have noticed it says music playback isn't supported for iPhone 5, can you tell me if there is an auxiliary lead (3.5mm jack) supplied with it or would I have to get an extra lead??
Age Group: 25 - 34
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - With Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Comfortable
Who will use this Product? Spouse/Partner
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Rwzippy
 - Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
on Parrot MKi9200 Bluetooth Handsfree Kit V2
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
My iPhone 5s plays music just fine through this hands free.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
LeighJohn
answer 2
Hi. When I had mine fitted there was auxiliary leads fitted as standard to work with my separate ipod and other mp3 devices. Just ask installer as they will tell you more when you are in. Hope this helps!!
Age Group: 35 - 44
Gender: Male
Attitude to Shopping: Quality Seeker - I'd rather spend a little extra on something if I know its going to last
Family: I'm Living with Partner/Spouse - No Children
How many cars: 1
Attitude to specs and technology: Proficient
Who will use this Product? Just Me
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Co. Donegal, Ireland
Question
does this come with the independent RF remote control?
IS the control supplied? and it the product easily synchronised with ipod?
asked 7 years, 3 months ago
by
JXAllan
on Parrot MKi9200 Bluetooth Handsfree Kit V2
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The kit comes complete with the wireless remote control which controls your Ipod, USB or Iphone depending on what you have connected. The Ipod connects directly to the kit and requires no synchronising.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 7 years, 2 months ago
by
jlssecurity
 - Bury
answer 2
The Parrot MKi9200 Handsfree kit comes with a Bluetooth remote control, that clips to the steering wheel.
The Parrot is easily synchronised to an iPod.
Staff Answer
answered 7 years, 3 months ago
by
HalfordsWebTeam
<<prev 1 2 3 4 5 ... 29 next>>